Search Previous Year Questions

Find real questions from previous competitive exam papers with answers and solutions.

Leave the keyword blank to browse saved questions for your selected exam, newest papers first. Add a keyword, year or topic to narrow the results.

Browse complete papers
Showing 10 question(s)
Clear

Question 811

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

A can do 1/4th of a work in 8 days, and B can do half (1/2) of the same work in 8 days. Both A and B together can complete the entire work in how many days?

  1. AOption (a)

    \(12\frac{2}{5}\) days

  2. BOption (b)

    \(15\frac{3}{5}\) days

  3. COption (c)

    \(20\frac{3}{4}\) days

  4. DOption (d)

    \(10\frac{2}{3}\) days

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

\(12\frac{2}{5}\) days

Explanation not yet available.

Question 812

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

A boat travels 30km upstream in 3 hours and returns downstream in 2 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

  1. AOption (a)

    8.5 km/h

  2. BOption (b)

    10 km/h

  3. COption (c)

    12.5 km/h

  4. DOption (d)

    15 km/h

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

8.5 km/h

Explanation not yet available.

Question 813

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

The average weight of three men is increased by 7 kg when one of them, whose weight is 100 kg, is replaced by another man. What is the weight of the new man?

  1. AOption (a)

    97 kg

  2. BOption (b)

    114 kg

  3. COption (c)

    220 kg

  4. DOption (d)

    121 kg

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

97 kg

Explanation not yet available.

Question 814

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

Find the simple interest on ₹ 2,600 at the rate of 7% per annum for a period of 2 years.

  1. AOption (a)

    ₹374

  2. BOption (b)

    ₹370

  3. COption (c)

    ₹364

  4. DOption (d)

    ₹360

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

₹374

Explanation not yet available.

Question 815

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

In a mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk to water is 5 : 2 respectively. If there are 35 litres of mixture in total and 10 litres of water, how much milk is there in the mixture ?

  1. AOption (a)

    20 litres

  2. BOption (b)

    30 litres

  3. COption (c)

    34 litres

  4. DOption (d)

    25 litres

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

20 litres

Explanation not yet available.

Question 816

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

If @ represents '+', ! represents '-', ^ represents '×' an d* represents '÷', then what is the value of 4 @ 3 ^ 15 @ 5 ! 8 * 2 @ 15?

  1. AOption (a)

    60

  2. BOption (b)

    50

  3. COption (c)

    55

  4. DOption (d)

    65

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

60

Explanation not yet available.

Question 817

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

Refer to the given table and answer the following question.

The given table provides the sales data of different Painkillers from 2010 to 2014.

List of Painkillers20102011201220132014
TRAMADOL600680750820910
COMBIFLAM900860920950980
DISPRIN700720760780730
CALPOL11001150130012801350
PROXYM12501320136014001450
VOVERAN43004600500051005200

What is the ratio of sale of CALPOL to the total sale of painkillers during the year 2011?

  1. AOption (a)

    115 : 9330

  2. BOption (b)

    1150 : 933

  3. COption (c)

    1150 : 4600

  4. DOption (d)

    115 : 933

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

115 : 9330

Explanation not yet available.

Question 818

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

Fill in the missing letters to complete the series.

B_ACKBL_CKBL_CK_LAC_

  1. AOption (a)

    LAABK

  2. BOption (b)

    LBAKA

  3. COption (c)

    LBKAA

  4. DOption (d)

    LKBAA

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

LAABK

Explanation not yet available.

Question 819

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

Analyze the following series and find the pattern which follows the series.

AGHL, ZFIM, XDKO, UANR, _________

  1. AOption (a)

    RXQT

  2. BOption (b)

    RVRW

  3. COption (c)

    QXQT

  4. DOption (d)

    QWRV

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

RXQT

Explanation not yet available.

Question 820

UP Police Constable 2025• Numerical & Mental Ability Test

Examine the given table and answer the question:

Budget Expenditure (% Allocation)
Agriculture59%
Electricity9%
Roads9%
Dairy6%
Other1%

What is the ratio of expenditure on agriculture to the expenditure on dairy?

  1. AOption (a)

    59 : 9

  2. BOption (b)

    59 : 17

  3. COption (c)

    59 : 6

  4. DOption (d)

    10 : 3

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

59 : 9

Explanation not yet available.