Search Previous Year Questions

Find real questions from previous competitive exam papers with answers and solutions.

Browse complete papers
800 matching questions · Page 34
Clear

Question 331

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

What is the ratio of all books sold in 2013 to 2014 for A1, A3 and A5?

  1. AOption (a)

    25 : 31

  2. BOption (b)

    20 : 31

  3. COption (c)

    23 : 24

  4. DOption (d)

    24 : 25

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

25 : 31

Explanation not yet available.

Question 332

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Refer the table to answer the Question.

StateNumber of candidates who appeared and qualified in a competitive examination from different states over the years
201220132014
AppearedQualifiedAppearedQualifiedAppearedQualified
Maharashtra7400850680077595001125
Nagaland8450920920098088001020
Punjab78008908750101097501250
Sikkim8700980970012008950995
West Bengal9800135076009457990885

What is the total number of qualified candidates from all the 5 states in 2012?

  1. AOption (a)

    1218

  2. BOption (b)

    3821

  3. COption (c)

    4328

  4. DOption (d)

    4990

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

1218

Explanation not yet available.

Question 333

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

The following figure represents sales (in thousands) over the period 2009 to 2014.

The sales in 2012 exceeded that in 2010 by:

  1. AOption (a)

    Rs. One lakh

  2. BOption (b)

    Rs. One thousand

  3. COption (c)

    Rs. Ten lakh

  4. DOption (d)

    Rs. Ten thousand

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Rs. One lakh

Explanation not yet available.

Question 334

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Global Water Sources and their Volumes

Water sourceWater volume, in cubic kmsPercent of total water
Oceans1,298,432,00097.24%
Icecaps, Glaciers28,672,0002.14%
Ground water8,184,0000.61%
Fresh-water lakes122,8800.01%
Inland seas102,4000.01%
Soil moisture65,5360.01%
Rivers122880.00%
Atmosphere16380.00%
Total water volume1,335,296,000100%

What is the difference between water volume of Fresh water lakes and water volume of Rivers?

  1. AOption (a)

    110029

  2. BOption (b)

    110492

  3. COption (c)

    110292

  4. DOption (d)

    110592

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

110029

Explanation not yet available.

Question 335

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Refer the table to answer the Question.

EXPORT TO CANADA (IN MILLION DOLLAR TERMS)
YEARTEASPICERICEWHEATSUGAR
20222025323035
20232834353030

Which item has the highest contribution to the export to Canada in the year 2022 and 2023?

  1. AOption (a)

    Rice

  2. BOption (b)

    Tea

  3. COption (c)

    Sugar

  4. DOption (d)

    Wheat

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Rice

Explanation not yet available.

Question 336

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Distribution of overseas tourist traffic from India and their ages

If the number of Indians who went to Egypt is 60 lakhs, then total number of overseas tourist traffic from India is:

  1. AOption (a)

    100 lakhs

  2. BOption (b)

    130 lakhs

  3. COption (c)

    170 lakhs

  4. DOption (d)

    200 lakhs

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

100 lakhs

Explanation not yet available.

Question 337

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Refer the table to answer the Question

SECTOR WISE EMPLOYMENT FIGURE (in million)
2005-062006-07
IT5660
Banking3245
Agriculture2738
Manufacturing3048
Farm1519

Which Sector(s) have growth rate in employment less than the overall growth rate in employment?

  1. AOption (a)

    Both IT and Farm sectors

  2. BOption (b)

    IT sector only

  3. COption (c)

    Both Farm and Banking sectors

  4. DOption (d)

    Manufacturing sector only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both IT and Farm sectors

Explanation not yet available.

Question 338

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Refer the table to answer the Question

In which year was the sales per equity the highest ?

  1. AOption (a)

    Both 1992 and 1993

  2. BOption (b)

    1991

  3. COption (c)

    1990

  4. DOption (d)

    1993

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both 1992 and 1993

Explanation not yet available.

Question 339

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

The graph drawn here is a representation of operating systems used by mobile phone users participating in a consumer survey.

Classification of mobile phone users on the basis of operating system

If the total number of participants in the survey was 730, find the total number of users using Android ICS and Windows 8.

  1. AOption (a)

    402

  2. BOption (b)

    511

  3. COption (c)

    521

  4. DOption (d)

    321

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

402

Explanation not yet available.

Question 340

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Refer the table to answer the Question.

What is the average value of export of car as shown in the diagram?

  1. AOption (a)

    Rs. 101.48 crore

  2. BOption (b)

    Rs. 110.48 crore

  3. COption (c)

    Rs. 107.48 crore

  4. DOption (d)

    Rs. 103.48 crore 

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Rs. 101.48 crore

Explanation not yet available.