Search Previous Year Questions

Find real questions from previous competitive exam papers with answers and solutions.

Leave the keyword blank to browse saved questions for your selected exam, newest papers first. Add a keyword, year or topic to narrow the results.

Browse complete papers
Showing 10 question(s)
Clear

Question 211

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Read the question and statements provided and then decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient/required to answer the question.

What is the perimeter of a rectangle, if:

Statements:

I. The ratio of length to breadth is 10 : 3

II. The length exceeds the breadth by 63 units

  1. AOption (a)

    Statement II alone is sufficient

  2. BOption (b)

    Both Statement I and II is required

  3. COption (c)

    Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient

  4. DOption (d)

    Statement I alone is sufficient

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Statement II alone is sufficient

Explanation not yet available.

Question 212

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Instruction: Refer to the figure given below for the following question. Select the most appropriate answer from the choices given, based on the data provided.

The graph indicates the production of different brand cars in '000s between year 2000 & 2006

What is ratio of sum of Brand A & B cars to Brand C & D cars in the year 2000?

  1. AOption (a)

    185 ∶ 121

  2. BOption (b)

    185 ∶ 111

  3. COption (c)

    100 ∶ 74

  4. DOption (d)

    195 ∶ 121

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

185 ∶ 121

Explanation not yet available.

Question 213

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

The graph shows the production of rice in a Country X in million tons in the given years.

Which among the following years has seen the highest increase in production as compared to the previous year?

  1. AOption (a)

    1995

  2. BOption (b)

    1993

  3. COption (c)

    1992

  4. DOption (d)

    1994

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

1995

Explanation not yet available.

Question 214

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Instruction: Refer to the figure given below for the following question. Select the most appropriate answer from the choices given, based on the data provided.

Club NameMatch PlayedPoints
St. Morkel FC622
Bharat Darshan620
United Memorial Club519
Eastern Bypass Club516
Mohan Makers FC518

For which club the performance rating (point scored to match played) is the least?

  1. AOption (a)

    Bharat Darshan

  2. BOption (b)

    Eastern Bypass club

  3. COption (c)

    United memorial club

  4. DOption (d)

    Mohan Makers FC

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Bharat Darshan

Explanation not yet available.

Question 215

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Read the question and statements provided and then decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Find the two-digit number such that:

Statements

I. The first digit of the number is the least prime number

II. The second digit of the number is the even prime number

  1. AOption (a)

    Both statement I and II are sufficient

  2. BOption (b)

    Statement II alone is sufficient

  3. COption (c)

    Either statement I or II is sufficient

  4. DOption (d)

    Statement I alone is sufficient

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both statement I and II are sufficient

Explanation not yet available.

Question 216

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Instruction: Refer to the Chart given below for the following question. Select the most appropriate answer from the choices given, based on the data provided.

Type of Bike manufactured by a Company
Year200820092010201120122013
Type
Y183026273116
A262024222224
P312726252318
K141620263041
B352829402437

In which year was the percentage change was highest compared to the previous year in manufacturing type Y bike?

  1. AOption (a)

    2009

  2. BOption (b)

    2012

  3. COption (c)

    2010

  4. DOption (d)

    2011

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

2009

Explanation not yet available.

Question 217

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Instruction: Refer to the Chart given below for the following question. Select the most appropriate answer from the choices given, based on the data provided.

College ACollege B
YearNo. Of students appliedGDInter viewSelectedNo. Of students appliedGDInterviewSelected
199118501480976195201015601011210
19921880122263513921001450635220
19931750133061117719801245611189
199419201632101192189017211011176
19951960147057313721501545573231
1996185012215129720451429512206
19971875135049912921151311499221

For college B, in which year the number of students selected exceeded the previous year by the maximum number?

  1. AOption (a)

    1992

  2. BOption (b)

    1997

  3. COption (c)

    1993

  4. DOption (d)

    1995

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

1992

Explanation not yet available.

Question 218

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

The sales data for a company over six consecutive quarters is provided in the table below.

What is the average sale of the company (from Q1 to Q6)?

QuarterSales (in millions)
Q1$10
Q2$12
Q3$14
Q4$15
Q5$18
Q6$22
  1. AOption (a)

    25.5 $$

  2. BOption (b)

    13 $$

  3. COption (c)

    12.5 $$

  4. DOption (d)

    15.1 $$

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

25.5 $$

Explanation not yet available.

Question 219

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

Instruction: Refer to the figure given below for the following question. Select the most appropriate answer from the choices given, based on the data provided.

Table depicts the Sale of Pain killers in PNKV Hospital, Chennai Sale in thousand strips (of ten tablet each)
List of Pain killers20102011201220132014
TRAMADOL670720810890990
COMBIFAM850910890930970
DISPRIN640730790810750
CALPOL10101120140013601410
PROXYM13401370138013901410
VOBERON45104850527053805530

What is the ratio of sale of Combiflam to the total sale of pain killers during the year 2010?

  1. AOption (a)

    85/902

  2. BOption (b)

    902/85

  3. COption (c)

    1/15

  4. DOption (d)

    850/4510

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

85/902

Explanation not yet available.

Question 220

OSSC Traffic Constable 2024• Data Interpretation

VillageXYZRSTV
% Population Below Poverty Line38524251494658

If the population of village R in 2009 is 32000 , then what will be the population of village Y below poverty line in that year?

  1. AOption (a)

    16500

  2. BOption (b)

    17000

  3. COption (c)

    15600

  4. DOption (d)

    14100

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

16500

Explanation not yet available.