SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) · Topic Collection

Quantitative Aptitude PYQs

Arithmetic, number systems, percentages, ratios, profit and loss, time and work, algebra, geometry, mensuration, and trigonometry.

4200 Total Questions168 Official PapersYears: 2017–2022Search in Quantitative Aptitude
Showing questions 641–660 of 4200Page 33 of 100
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 641

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

Nalini purchased 20 dozen apples at ₹48 per dozen. She sold 8 dozen of them at 10% profit and the remaining 12 dozen at 20% profit. What is the overall profit percentage gained in this transaction?

  1. AOption (a)

    10%

  2. BOption (b)

    45%

  3. COption (c)

    16%

  4. DOption (d)

    22%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

10%

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 642

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The following bar graph shows the number of kids who like different fruits.

What percentage of kids like bananas or apples?

  1. AOption (a)

    40%

  2. BOption (b)

    50%

  3. COption (c)

    30%

  4. DOption (d)

    60%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

40%

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 643

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

What is the value of (1 ÷ 4) + (1 ÷ 6) - {(1 ÷  8) ÷ (1 ÷ 4 )}?

  1. AOption (a)

    -(11 ÷ 12)

  2. BOption (b)

    -(5 ÷ 12)

  3. COption (c)

    -(7 ÷ 12)

  4. DOption (d)

    -(1 ÷ 12)

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

-(11 ÷ 12)

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 644

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

P1 and P2 can do a piece of work together in 14 days, P2 and P3 can do the same work together in 21 days, while P3 and P1 can do it together in 42 days. How much work can all the 3 together do in 12 days?

  1. AOption (a)

    \(\frac {5}{6}\)

  2. BOption (b)

    \(\frac {5}{7}\)

  3. COption (c)

    \(\frac {6}{7}\)

  4. DOption (d)

    \(\frac {3}{7}\)

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

\(\frac {5}{6}\)

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 645

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

N1 alone can do 20% of a piece of work in 6 days, N2 alone can do 20% of the same work in 4 days, and N3 alone can do 50% of the same work in 12 days. In how many days can they complete the work, if all of them work together?

  1. AOption (a)

    10 days

  2. BOption (b)

    \(\frac {120}{13}\) days

  3. COption (c)

    8 days

  4. DOption (d)

    \(\frac {120}{17}\) days

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

10 days

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 646

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The following pie chart chows the various expenses of a family, as percentages of total expenditure of the family during a period.

If the total expenditure of the family during that period was ₹2,00,000, then find the amount spent on medical expenses.

  1. AOption (a)

    ₹5,000

  2. BOption (b)

    ₹20,000

  3. COption (c)

    ₹10,000

  4. DOption (d)

    ₹40,000

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

₹5,000

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 647

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The following table shows the monthly expenses (in ₹) of three persons.

Expenses (in ₹)Person APerson BPerson C
Housing or Rent15,00010,00012,000
Travel2,0002,5003,000
Food5,0004,5006,000
Bills5,0004,0004,500
Entertainment3,0004,0004,000
Savings10,00015,00010,500

 

What is the total expenses of all three persons on Food?

  1. AOption (a)

    ₹15,000

  2. BOption (b)

    ₹14,500

  3. COption (c)

    ₹20,500

  4. DOption (d)

    ₹15,500

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

₹15,000

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 648

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

What sum of money should be invested to earn a simple interest of  ₹5,040 in 3 years and 6 months at 12% rate of interest per annum?

  1. AOption (a)

    ₹9,000

  2. BOption (b)

    ₹11,000

  3. COption (c)

    ₹15,000

  4. DOption (d)

    ₹12,000

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

₹9,000

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 649

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

What is the value of 1.5 - 0.5 {(9 + 2) - 5} ?

  1. AOption (a)

    -1.5

  2. BOption (b)

    11

  3. COption (c)

    9

  4. DOption (d)

    5

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

-1.5

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 2)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 650

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

If a taxi travels 600 m in 12 min, then how fast is it going? 

  1. AOption (a)

    45 m/min

  2. BOption (b)

    90 m/min

  3. COption (c)

    50 m/min

  4. DOption (d)

    70 m/min

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

45 m/min

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 651

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The cost prices of a table and a chair are ₹400 and ₹1,200, respectively. The table and the chair are sold at profits of 50% and 20%, respectively. What is the overall profit percentage gained from the two sales taken together?

  1. AOption (a)

    24.5%

  2. BOption (b)

    22.5%

  3. COption (c)

    27.5%

  4. DOption (d)

    23.5%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

24.5%

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 652

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The following bar graph shows the sales of two wheelers from three different branches of a company during two consecutive years 2018 and 2019.

What is the average sale of all the branches in the year 2019?

  1. AOption (a)

    1900

  2. BOption (b)

    2000

  3. COption (c)

    1500

  4. DOption (d)

    1700

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

1900

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 653

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

Two cylinders have their heights in the ratio 1 ∶ 2 and their radii in the ratio 2 ∶ 1. What is the ratio of their volumes?

  1. AOption (a)

    3 ∶ 1

  2. BOption (b)

    1 ∶ 3

  3. COption (c)

    2 ∶ 1

  4. DOption (d)

    1 ∶ 2

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

3 ∶ 1

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 654

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The difference between the compound interest, when compounded annually, and the simple interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4.2% is ₹8.82. What is the sum?

  1. AOption (a)

    ₹4,500

  2. BOption (b)

    ₹2,100

  3. COption (c)

    ₹5,000

  4. DOption (d)

    ₹3,000

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

₹4,500

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 655

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

A train crosses a stationary pole in 20 seconds and a bridge in 32 seconds. If the length of the bridge is 1200 metres, then what is the speed of the train?

  1. AOption (a)

    360 km/h

  2. BOption (b)

    180 km/h

  3. COption (c)

    270 km/h

  4. DOption (d)

    450 km/h

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

360 km/h

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 656

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

If a ∶ b = b ∶ c, then what is the value of a6 ∶ b6?

  1. AOption (a)

    a3 ∶ b3

  2. BOption (b)

    b3 ∶ ac

  3. COption (c)

    a3 ∶ c3

  4. DOption (d)

    a2 ∶ b2

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

a3 ∶ b3

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 657

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

The following table shows the amount (in quintals) of 6 different types of sweets sold by a shop during a given year.

SweetAmount
S132
S248
S323
S437
S539
S621

The amount of S1 sold in that year was what percentage of the average amount of sweets sold per type during that year?

  1. AOption (a)

    80%

  2. BOption (b)

    84%

  3. COption (c)

    88%

  4. DOption (d)

    96%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

80%

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 658

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

If ₹39,500 is divided into three parts in the ratio 24 ∶ 15 ∶ 40, then what is the value of the third part, in the given order?

  1. AOption (a)

    ₹18,000

  2. BOption (b)

    ₹12,000

  3. COption (c)

    ₹7,500

  4. DOption (d)

    ₹20,000

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

₹18,000

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 659

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

What percentage above the cost price should a seller mark his goods so that, after allowing a discount of 20% on the marked price, he can earn a profit of 4%?

  1. AOption (a)

    25%

  2. BOption (b)

    28%

  3. COption (c)

    42%

  4. DOption (d)

    30%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

25%

Explanation not yet available.
SSC MTS Previous Year Paper (Held on: 15 July 2022 Shift 3)·Numerical Aptitude
View full paper

Question 660

SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022• Numerical Aptitude• Numerical Aptitude

What is the value of (3 ÷ 4) of 20 + 16 ÷ 2 - {(1 ÷ 3) of 12 + (2 ÷ 5) of 25}?

  1. AOption (a)

    8

  2. BOption (b)

    7

  3. COption (c)

    10

  4. DOption (d)

    9

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

8

Explanation not yet available.

How should I prepare for Quantitative Aptitude in SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS)?

Solving previous year questions by topic helps identify recurring concepts, question patterns, and frequently asked sub-topics. Attempt each question, review the step-by-step explanation, and note down key formulas or facts for quick revision before the exam.