Previous Year Paper

UGC NET Paper 2: Environmental Sciences 7th January 2026 Shift 2 (Previous Year Paper)

Held in 2026

100 questions120 minutes
With answers
Free

Paper last updated:

Practise under exam conditions

Take this paper as a timed mock test. Review your answers after you submit.

Attempt timed test

Questions & answers

Read the paper at your pace. Open an explanation when you need it.

Question 1

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I Total sum of squares (TSS) Error sum of squares (ESS)LIST-II (Coefficient of determination (R2)
A. ESS = 30 TSS = 80I. ~ 0.63
B. ESS = 40 TSS = 90II. ~ 0.66
C. ESS = 25 TSS = 75III. ~ 0.625
D. ESS = 35 TSS = 95IV. ~ 0.55

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

  2. BOption (b)

    A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

  3. COption (c)

    A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I.

Key Points

  • Total Sum of Squares (TSS):
  • Represents the total variation in the dependent variable.
  • It measures how much the observed values deviate from their mean.
  • Error Sum of Squares (ESS):
  • Represents the unexplained variation in the model.
  • It measures the deviation of observed values from the predicted values.
  • Formula of Coefficient of Determination:
  • R² = 1 − (ESS / TSS)
  • Range of R²:
  • 0 ≤ R² ≤ 1
  • Higher value indicates better explanatory power of the regression model.
CaseESSTSSR² = 1 − (ESS/TSS)Approx. ValueMatch
A30801 − (30/80) = 1 − 0.3750.625III
B40901 − (40/90) = 1 − 0.444≈ 0.55IV
C25751 − (25/75) = 1 − 0.333≈ 0.66II
D35951 − (35/95) = 1 − 0.368≈ 0.63I

Additional Information

  • Interpretation of R²:
  • R² = 0.625 means 62.5% of total variation is explained by the model.
  • R² = 0.55 means 55% variation is explained.
  • R² = 0.66 means 66% variation is explained.
  • R² = 0.63 means 63% variation is explained.
  • Conceptual Understanding:
  • If ESS is small relative to TSS, R² will be high.
  • If ESS equals TSS, then R² = 0 (no explanatory power).
  • If ESS = 0, then R² = 1 (perfect fit).
  • Importance in Regression:
  • It is a measure of goodness of fit.
  • Used to compare different regression models.
  • In multiple regression, Adjusted R² is preferred to account for additional predictors.

Question 2

For an ideal horizontal axis wind turbine, what will be the value of power coefficient (Cp), if the fractional wind speed decrease at the turbine is 1/2?

  1. AOption (a)

    1/2

  2. BOption (b)

    1/4

  3. COption (c)

    1/8

  4. DOption (d)

    16/27

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

1/2

Why this answer is correct

CONCEPT:

Power Coefficient (Cp) and Betz Limit in Wind Turbines

  • The power coefficient (Cp) of a wind turbine represents the fraction of total available wind power that is extracted by the turbine.
  • It is defined as:
  • Cp=Power extracted by turbineTotal power available in wind C_p = \frac{\text{Power extracted by turbine}}{\text{Total power available in wind}}
  • For an ideal horizontal axis wind turbine, the power coefficient depends on the axial induction factor (a).
  • The axial induction factor (a) represents the fractional decrease in wind velocity at the turbine.
  • If the fractional wind speed decrease at the turbine is given, then:
  • Wind speed at turbine = V(1−a) V(1 - a)
  • Thus, fractional decrease = a a
  • The formula for power coefficient in terms of induction factor is:
  • Cp=4a(1−a)2 C_p = 4a(1 - a)^2
  • The maximum theoretical value of Cp occurs at a=13 a = \frac{1}{3} , giving:
  • Cp,max=1627 C_{p,max} = \frac{16}{27}
  • This maximum limit is known as the Betz Limit.

EXPLANATION:

  • Given that the fractional wind speed decrease at the turbine = 1/2.
  • Therefore, axial induction factor:
  • a=12 a = \frac{1}{2}
  • Now, substitute into the power coefficient formula:
  • Cp=4a(1−a)2 C_p = 4a(1 - a)^2
  • Cp=4×12×(1−12)2 C_p = 4 \times \frac{1}{2} \times \left(1 - \frac{1}{2}\right)^2
  • Cp=4×12×(12)2 C_p = 4 \times \frac{1}{2} \times \left(\frac{1}{2}\right)^2
  • Cp=4×12×14 C_p = 4 \times \frac{1}{2} \times \frac{1}{4}
  • Cp=48 C_p = \frac{4}{8}
  • Cp=12 C_p = \frac{1}{2}
  • Thus, the power coefficient for the given fractional wind speed decrease is 1/2.

The correct answer is 1/2

Question 3

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: The transitional zone between two or more communities has more number of species and population density at the junction.

Reason R: Boundaries offer opportunities for interaction through invasion, migration and inter-specific competition.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: The transitional zone between two or more communities has more number of species and population density at the junction.
  • This statement is true.
  • Ecotones and Species Diversity: The transitional zone, often referred to as an "ecotone," is a region of environmental transition between two distinct ecological communities. These areas often exhibit higher biodiversity due to the overlap of species from both neighboring communities.
  • Edge Effect: This phenomenon, known as the "edge effect," results in increased species diversity and population density at the junction. Ecotones provide habitats for species from both adjoining ecosystems, as well as unique species that are specialized to live in transitional areas.
  • Reason R: Boundaries offer opportunities for interaction through invasion, migration, and inter-specific competition.
  • This statement is true.
  • Role of Boundaries: Boundaries or transitional zones between ecosystems allow interaction between species from both sides. This interaction may include migration of species, invasion of new areas, and competition between species.
  • Species Dynamics: Such interactions can lead to changes in population density and distribution, promoting ecological balance and resource utilization in these areas.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • While both the assertion and the reason are true, the reason does not directly explain the assertion.
  • The increased biodiversity and population density in ecotones (Assertion A) arise primarily due to the edge effect, which is not explicitly explained by Reason R. Reason R highlights the interactions occurring at boundaries, but it does not fully account for the edge effect that leads to higher biodiversity and density.
  • Thus, although both statements are correct, the reason is not the direct explanation for the assertion.

Additional Information

  • Ecotones: These transitional zones are ecologically significant as they represent areas where two communities meet and integrate, often resulting in unique and diverse ecosystems.
  • Edge Effect: This phenomenon is crucial in understanding biodiversity patterns. It leads to a greater variety of species in ecotones compared to the adjoining ecosystems, as species from both communities coexist alongside those unique to the transition zone.
  • Species Interaction: Invasion, migration, and inter-specific competition are important processes that occur in transitional zones, contributing to dynamic ecological patterns. However, these processes alone do not fully explain the edge effect that increases biodiversity and population density.

Question 4

Arrange the density (numbers/m²) of organisms in terrestrial ecosystem (meadow) in increasing order.

A. Herbaceous angiosperms

B. Birds and mammals

C. Bacteria and Fungi

D. Soil arthropods, annelids and nematodes

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B, A, C, D

  2. BOption (b)

    B, D, A, C

  3. COption (c)

    D, B, C, A

  4. DOption (d)

    B, A, D, C

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

B, A, D, C

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  B, A, D, C

Ecosystems are defined as the complex interactions between living organisms (biotic components) and their non-living environment (abiotic components). One of the key features of ecosystems is the density of organisms, which varies significantly depending on the type of organism and its ecological niche. In terrestrial ecosystems like meadows, the density of organisms can be classified into different categories based on their ecological roles and physical characteristics. This density is often expressed as the number of individuals per square meter (numbers/m²).

Key Points

Density of Organisms in a Terrestrial Ecosystem (Meadow):

  • Birds and Mammals (B):
  • These are relatively large organisms and occupy higher trophic levels as primary or secondary consumers (herbivores or carnivores).
  • Their population density is the lowest among the organisms listed, as they require larger territories and more resources to sustain themselves.
  • Examples include sparrows, rodents, rabbits, and foxes in a meadow ecosystem.
  • Density: Very low, typically less than 1 individual per square meter.
  • Herbaceous Angiosperms (A):
  • These are flowering plants and the primary producers in the meadow ecosystem.
  • They are more abundant than mammals and birds but less dense than smaller, microscopic organisms.
  • Examples include grasses, clovers, and wildflowers.
  • Density: Moderate, ranging from 10 to a few hundred individuals per square meter depending on plant size and habitat conditions.
  • Soil Arthropods, Annelids, and Nematodes (D):
  • These organisms live in the soil and play a crucial role in nutrient cycling, decomposition, and soil aeration.
  • Examples include earthworms (annelids), ants, beetles, and mites (arthropods), and microscopic roundworms (nematodes).
  • They are significantly more abundant than plants and large animals due to their small size and ecological importance.
  • Density: High, typically thousands of individuals per square meter.
  • Bacteria and Fungi (C):
  • These microorganisms are decomposers and are essential for breaking down organic matter, recycling nutrients, and maintaining soil fertility.
  • Bacteria are unicellular organisms, while fungi include a wide range of decomposers like molds and mushrooms.
  • They are the most abundant organisms in the meadow ecosystem due to their microscopic size and ability to thrive in diverse conditions.
  • Density: Extremely high, ranging from millions to billions of individuals per square meter.

Additional Information

  • The density of organisms in an ecosystem is influenced by several factors such as resource availability, competition, predation, and abiotic conditions like temperature, moisture, and soil quality.
  • Bacteria and fungi are not only the most abundant but also the most diverse group of organisms in most terrestrial ecosystems.
  • Soil organisms like arthropods, annelids, and nematodes form the base of the soil food web and contribute to ecosystem services like decomposition and nutrient cycling.
  • Herbaceous angiosperms provide food and habitat for a wide range of organisms, including insects, birds, and mammals.
  • Birds and mammals, though low in density, have a significant impact on the ecosystem as they serve as pollinators, seed dispersers, and predators.

Question 5

Mean of a standard normal variable is always __________.

  1. AOption (a)

    equal to 1

  2. BOption (b)

    less than 1

  3. COption (c)

    greater than 1

  4. DOption (d)

    equal to zero

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

equal to zero

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: equal to zero.

A standard normal variable refers to a random variable that follows a standard normal distribution. In statistics, the standard normal distribution is a specific type of normal distribution characterized by a mean of 0 and a standard deviation of 1. It serves as a fundamental concept in probability and statistics, particularly in hypothesis testing and data analysis.

Key Points

  • Definition of Standard Normal Distribution:
  • The standard normal distribution is a normal distribution with a mean (μ) of 0 and a standard deviation (σ) of 1.
  • The probability density function (PDF) of a standard normal variable is symmetric about its mean.
  • Mean of Standard Normal Distribution:
  • The mean of a standard normal variable is always equal to 0. This indicates that the distribution is centered around the value of 0.
  • For a standard normal variable, the average value of all possible outcomes is 0.
  • Why Mean is Equal to Zero:
  • The standard normal distribution is derived by standardizing any normal distribution, which involves subtracting the mean and dividing by the standard deviation.
  • During this process, the original mean is shifted to zero, resulting in a mean of 0 for the standardized distribution.
  • Applications of Standard Normal Distribution:
  • The standard normal distribution is widely used in statistical methods, such as z-scores, hypothesis testing, and confidence intervals.
  • It simplifies calculations and provides a reference point for evaluating probabilities associated with normal distributions.

Additional Information

  • Standardization Process:

  • To convert a normal variable into a standard normal variable, the formula used is: Z=X−μσZ=X−μσZ=X−μσ

    , where XXX

    is the observed value, μμμ

    is the mean, and σσσ

    is the standard deviation.

  • This ensures that the mean becomes 0 and the standard deviation becomes 1.

  • Shape of the Distribution:

  • The standard normal distribution maintains the same bell-shaped curve as the general normal distribution but is centered at 0.

  • The area under the curve represents the total probability, which is equal to 1.

  • Practical Utility:

  • Many statistical tables and software tools rely on the standard normal distribution to calculate probabilities and critical values.

  • It allows statisticians and researchers to compare data points across different scales and distributions.

Question 6

Which of the following correctly represents the total Kjeldahl's nitrogen (TKN)?

  1. AOption (a)

    NH3 + NH4+ + NO2- + NO3-

  2. BOption (b)

    Organic N + NH3 + NH4+

  3. COption (c)

    NH3 + NH4+

  4. DOption (d)

    Organic N + NH3 + NH4+ + NO2- + NO3-

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

Organic N + NH3 + NH4+

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: Organic N + NH3 + NH4+.

Total Kjeldahl Nitrogen (TKN) is a commonly used parameter in environmental and wastewater analysis, representing the total concentration of organic nitrogen and ammonia forms in a sample. TKN is an essential measure for assessing nitrogen pollution, particularly in water bodies, as it helps monitor the potential impact of nitrogen compounds on aquatic ecosystems.

Key Points

  • Definition of Total Kjeldahl Nitrogen (TKN):
  • TKN is the sum of organic nitrogen and ammonia (NH3) forms present in a sample.
  • It is an important parameter used to evaluate the level of nitrogen pollution in environmental samples, particularly in wastewater.
  • Components of TKN:
  • Organic Nitrogen: Includes nitrogen bound in organic molecules such as proteins, urea, and amino acids.
  • Ammonia (NH3) and Ammonium Ion (NH4+): Ammonia is often present in water as a result of biological processes or decomposition of organic matter.
  • Exclusion of Nitrite (NO2-) and Nitrate (NO3-):
  • TKN does not include oxidized forms of nitrogen like nitrite and nitrate.
  • These are measured separately as part of total nitrogen analysis but are not part of the TKN parameter.
  • Applications of TKN Measurement:
  • Used in water quality monitoring to assess nutrient levels and potential eutrophication risks.
  • Helps in evaluating the efficiency of wastewater treatment plants in removing nitrogen compounds.

Additional Information

  • Methodology for TKN Analysis:
  • The Kjeldahl method involves digestion of the sample with concentrated sulfuric acid to convert organic nitrogen into ammonium sulfate.
  • The ammonium is then quantified using titration or colorimetric methods.
  • Significance of TKN in Environmental Analysis:
  • High levels of TKN in water bodies can indicate pollution from agricultural runoff, sewage discharge, or industrial waste.
  • Excessive nitrogen can lead to algal blooms, oxygen depletion, and harm to aquatic life.
  • Limitations of TKN:
  • Does not provide information on oxidized forms of nitrogen (nitrite and nitrate).
  • Additional tests are required for a complete nitrogen profile in environmental studies.

Question 7

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: According to Lotka-Volterra model of population growth, the prey and predator populations never reach their equilibrium values at the same time.

Reason R: There is a phase difference of 2π between the prey and the predator populations.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: According to Lotka-Volterra model of population growth, the prey and predator populations never reach their equilibrium values at the same time.
  • This statement is true.
  • Lotka-Volterra Model: This model describes the dynamics of predator-prey interactions in a mathematical framework. It predicts oscillations in population sizes of both predator and prey, where the populations do not stabilize at equilibrium simultaneously.
  • Phase Difference: The populations of prey and predator oscillate with a phase difference, causing one population (typically prey) to peak before the other (predator). This phase difference prevents them from simultaneously reaching equilibrium values.
  • Reason R: There is a phase difference of 2π between the prey and the predator populations.
  • This statement is false.
  • Phase Difference: While there is indeed a phase difference between the oscillations of prey and predator populations, it is not 2π. A phase difference of 2π would imply that the oscillations are identical and perfectly synchronized, which contradicts the dynamics described by the Lotka-Volterra model.
  • Actual Phase Difference: The phase difference between prey and predator populations is typically π/2 (90 degrees), meaning the peak of one population lags or leads the peak of the other by a quarter of a cycle.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion (A) is true, as the Lotka-Volterra model accurately describes the non-simultaneous equilibrium of prey and predator populations.
  • The reason (R) is false, as the phase difference between the populations is not 2π; it is closer to π/2.
  • Since R is incorrect, it cannot explain A.

Additional Information

  • Lotka-Volterra Equations: These equations are a pair of first-order, nonlinear differential equations that model the interaction between predator and prey populations. They predict cyclical oscillations in population sizes.
  • Phase Differences in Population Dynamics: In predator-prey systems, prey populations typically increase first due to abundant resources. This rise in prey population supports a subsequent increase in predator population, leading to cyclical dynamics with a phase lag.
  • Real-World Applications: The Lotka-Volterra model provides insights into ecological systems, helping scientists understand how species interact and influence each other's population dynamics.

Question 8

Identify the waste incinerator(s) commonly categorized according to combustion chamber:

A. Rotary kiln

B. Moving grate

C. Fixed-hearth

D. Fluidized-bed

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A only

  2. BOption (b)

    B only

  3. COption (c)

    A, C and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A, B, C and D

Why this answer is correct

The Correct Answer is: A, B, C, and D

Key Points

  • Waste Incinerators and Combustion Chambers:
  • Waste incinerators are devices used for burning waste materials to reduce their volume and mass, and sometimes to generate energy.
  • They are categorized based on the type of combustion chamber they use, which dictates the method and efficiency of waste disposal.
  • Statement A: Rotary Kiln:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Rotary kilns are cylindrical, rotating combustion chambers that are used for incinerating a wide range of waste, including hazardous and medical waste.
  • The rotation ensures thorough mixing of waste materials and even exposure to heat, improving combustion efficiency.
  • This type of incinerator is commonly used for industrial applications where high temperatures and controlled combustion are required.
  • Statement B: Moving Grate:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Moving grate incinerators are widely used for municipal solid waste disposal. Waste is placed on a grate that moves continuously or intermittently to ensure consistent burning.
  • The movement of the grate facilitates the mixing and exposure of waste to oxygen, ensuring complete combustion.
  • This type of incinerator is effective for large-scale waste treatment and energy recovery.
  • Statement C: Fixed-Hearth:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Fixed-hearth incinerators have a stationary combustion chamber where waste is burned on a flat surface (hearth).
  • They are typically used for small-scale waste management, such as medical waste or small industrial waste streams.
  • Though less efficient than rotary kilns or moving grates, they are simple in design and cost-effective for specific applications.
  • Statement D: Fluidized-Bed:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Fluidized-bed incinerators use a bed of granular material (e.g., sand) that is kept in motion by an upward flow of air. Waste is introduced into this "fluidized" bed for combustion.
  • This type of incinerator provides excellent mixing and heat transfer, making it highly efficient for incinerating homogeneous waste streams like sludge or biomass.
  • It is commonly used in industrial and municipal waste treatment facilities where high combustion efficiency is required.

Additional Information

  • Waste Incineration Process:
  • Incineration involves burning waste at high temperatures to reduce its volume and eliminate hazardous substances.
  • Modern incinerators also capture energy from the combustion process, converting it into electricity or heat.
  • Environmental Considerations:
  • While incineration reduces the volume of waste, it can emit pollutants like dioxins and furans if not properly controlled.
  • Advanced pollution control systems, such as scrubbers and filters, are used in modern incinerators to minimize environmental impacts.
  • Types of Waste Treated:
  • Different types of incinerators are suitable for specific waste categories, such as municipal solid waste, industrial waste, hazardous waste, and medical waste.
  • Energy Recovery:
  • Many modern incinerators are designed to recover energy from waste, converting it into electricity or heat through waste-to-energy (WTE) systems.

Question 9

Identify the correct statements:

A. Wetland ecosystems store and purify water.

B. Coral reefs, rich in calcareous materials, have very low productivity.

C. Chaparral ecosystems show excellent resilience stability.

D. Arctic ecosystems have small food chains.

E. Nutrient deficient estuarine ecosystems have low species diversity.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B, C and E only

  2. BOption (b)

    A, B and C only

  3. COption (c)

    A, C and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A, C and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A, C and D

Key Points

  • A. Wetland ecosystems store and purify water:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Wetlands act as natural filters, removing pollutants from water through physical, biological, and chemical processes.
  • They store water by absorbing excess rainfall and groundwater, reducing the risk of flooding and recharging aquifers.
  • Wetlands also support biodiversity and provide essential services to ecosystems and human communities.
  • B. Coral reefs, rich in calcareous materials, have very low productivity:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Coral reefs are among the most productive ecosystems on Earth, supporting high levels of biodiversity.
  • They provide habitats for a vast array of marine species and contribute significantly to marine food webs.
  • The calcareous materials make up the reef structure, but the ecosystem itself is highly productive due to symbiotic relationships, particularly with algae like zooxanthellae.
  • C. Chaparral ecosystems show excellent resilience stability:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Chaparral ecosystems, characterized by shrub-dominated vegetation, are adapted to withstand extreme climatic conditions, such as drought and fire.
  • The plants in these ecosystems possess fire-resistant traits and can regenerate quickly after disturbances, showcasing resilience.
  • They demonstrate stability by maintaining their structure and functions despite environmental stressors.
  • D. Arctic ecosystems have small food chains:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Arctic ecosystems typically have short food chains due to limited biodiversity and harsh environmental conditions.
  • The primary producers (like algae and mosses) support a small number of herbivores, which in turn sustain a limited number of predators.
  • This simplicity in the food chain is a direct result of the extreme cold and nutrient scarcity in the Arctic region.
  • E. Nutrient-deficient estuarine ecosystems have low species diversity:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Estuarine ecosystems are typically nutrient-rich due to the mixing of freshwater and seawater, which brings nutrients from rivers into the estuary.
  • They support high species diversity, providing habitats for fish, birds, and other organisms.
  • The combination of nutrient availability and diverse ecological conditions makes estuaries highly productive ecosystems.

Additional Information

  • Wetland Ecosystems:
  • Wetlands serve as crucial carbon sinks, mitigating climate change by storing significant amounts of carbon.
  • They also act as breeding grounds for many aquatic and terrestrial species, ensuring ecological balance.
  • Coral Reefs:
  • Coral reefs provide numerous ecosystem services, such as coastal protection, fisheries, and tourism.
  • They are highly sensitive to environmental changes, including ocean acidification and rising sea temperatures.
  • Chaparral Ecosystems:
  • These ecosystems are found in Mediterranean climates and are fire-adapted, making them resilient to periodic fires.
  • Human activities, such as urbanization and climate change, threaten the stability of these ecosystems.
  • Arctic Ecosystems:
  • Despite their simplicity, Arctic ecosystems are crucial for understanding global climate dynamics.
  • They are highly vulnerable to climate change, with melting ice and permafrost disrupting their balance.
  • Estuarine Ecosystems:
  • Estuaries act as nurseries for many marine species, supporting high biodiversity and productivity.
  • Human impacts, such as pollution and habitat destruction, pose significant threats to their ecological health.

Question 10

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Biomedical Waste)LIST-II (Color of Collection Bag/Container)
A. Intravenous tubesI. Yellow
B. Medicine vialsII. White
C. Human Anatomical WasteIII. Red
D. BladesIV. Blue

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  2. BOption (b)

    A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

  3. COption (c)

    A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV

  4. DOption (d)

    A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

Key Points

Biomedical Waste (List I)Color of Collection Bag/Container (List II)
(A) Intravenous tubes(III) Red
(B) Medicine vials(IV) Blue
(C) Human Anatomical Waste(I) Yellow
(D) Blades(II) White

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Overview of Biomedical Waste:
  • Biomedical waste refers to any waste generated during medical and healthcare activities, including diagnosis, treatment, and research.
  • It poses serious health and environmental risks if not disposed of properly.
  • In accordance with the Biomedical Waste Management Rules, waste is segregated into different categories and disposed of in color-coded bags and containers for safe handling.
  • Explanation of the Color Codes:
  • Yellow Bag (Human Anatomical Waste): This is meant for infectious and pathological waste, including human anatomical waste (e.g., body parts, organs), infected tissues, and surgical waste.
  • Red Bag (Intravenous Tubes): This is used for plastic waste, such as intravenous tubes, syringes (without needles), catheters, and other contaminated plastics. These items are disinfected and shredded before recycling.
  • Blue Bag (Medicine Vials): This category is specifically for glass waste, such as glass ampoules, medicine vials, and broken or discarded glass items.
  • White Container (Blades): White containers are designated for sharp waste, such as needles, blades, scalpels, and other items that can cause injuries. These are treated using encapsulation or sterilization processes.
  • Importance of Segregation:
  • Proper segregation of biomedical waste ensures safe disposal and minimizes risks to healthcare workers, patients, and the environment.
  • It reduces the chances of contamination and ensures compliance with regulatory guidelines.

Question 11

Arrange the following minerals in the decreasing order of their relative hardness as per Moh's scale.

A. Apatite

B. Calcite

C. Quartz

D. Gypsum

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, C, B, D

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C, A, D

  3. COption (c)

    D, B, A, C

  4. DOption (d)

    C, A, B, D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

C, A, B, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  C, A, B, D

Mohs scale of mineral hardness is a qualitative ordinal scale that characterizes the scratch resistance of various minerals through the ability of harder materials to scratch softer materials. It was created in 1812 by the German geologist Friedrich Mohs and is widely used in geology and mineralogy to determine the relative hardness of minerals.

Key Points

Minerals Arranged in Decreasing Order of Hardness (as per Mohs Scale):

  • Quartz (C) - Hardness 7:
  • Quartz is one of the hardest minerals on Mohs scale, with a hardness of 7.
  • It is highly scratch-resistant and can scratch almost all other minerals below it in hardness.
  • Quartz is commonly used in jewelry and industrial applications due to its durability.
  • Apatite (A) - Hardness 5:
  • Apatite has a moderate hardness of 5 on Mohs scale.
  • It is often found in phosphate rocks and is a key component in fertilizers.
  • This mineral can be scratched by harder materials like quartz but can scratch softer minerals such as calcite.
  • Calcite (B) - Hardness 3:
  • Calcite has a hardness of 3, making it relatively soft compared to quartz and apatite.
  • It is a very common mineral, found in limestone and marble, and reacts with acids by fizzing due to its calcium carbonate composition.
  • Calcite is easily scratched by harder materials like apatite and quartz.
  • Gypsum (D) - Hardness 2:
  • Gypsum is one of the softest minerals on Mohs scale, with a hardness of 2.
  • It can be scratched by all the minerals above it in this list.
  • Gypsum is widely used in the construction industry, particularly in plaster and drywall products.

Additional Information

  • Mohs scale is a relative scale, meaning that it measures the hardness of minerals relative to each other rather than providing an absolute value.
  • The scale ranges from 1 (softest) to 10 (hardest), with talc being the softest mineral and diamond being the hardest.
  • Quartz, being at 7, is often used as a reference point for hardness in many industrial and scientific applications.
  • Apatite, despite being softer than quartz, plays a crucial role in biological processes, as it is the primary mineral in teeth and bones.
  • Calcite's softness and reactivity make it an essential tool for geologists in identifying rocks and testing for the presence of carbonates.
  • Gypsum's softness makes it easy to carve, which is why it has been used in sculptures and building materials for centuries.
  • Understanding the hardness of minerals is important in various industries, such as manufacturing, construction, and jewelry design, as it helps determine how materials will perform under different conditions.

Question 12

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Purpose/Application)LIST-II (Statistical tests)
A. Testing the significance of regression coefficientsI. Durbin Watson test
B. Comparing more than two sample meansII. Chi square test
C. Testing the goodness of fitIII. t-test
D. Testing the significance of autocorrelation in a time seriesIV. F-test

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-III, B-II, C-I, D-IV

  2. BOption (b)

    A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

  3. COption (c)

    A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I.

  • Statistical tests are essential tools in research methodology and data analysis for testing hypotheses and validating models.
  • Each statistical test has a specific purpose such as testing regression coefficients, comparing group means, checking model fit, or identifying autocorrelation.
  • Correct matching of statistical tests with their applications ensures accurate interpretation of data and reliable conclusions.

Key Points

Purpose/Application (List I)Statistical Test (List II)
(A) Testing the significance of regression coefficients(III) t-test
(B) Comparing more than two sample means(IV) F-test
(C) Testing the goodness of fit(II) Chi-square test
(D) Testing the significance of autocorrelation in a time series(I) Durbin Watson test

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • t-test:
  • Used to determine whether an individual regression coefficient is significantly different from zero.
  • Helps assess the contribution of each independent variable in regression analysis.
  • Based on Student’s t-distribution and applicable when population variance is unknown.
  • F-test:
  • Commonly used in Analysis of Variance (ANOVA).
  • Compares more than two sample means simultaneously.
  • Also used to test the overall significance of a regression model.
  • Chi-square test:
  • Used to test goodness of fit between observed and expected frequencies.
  • Applicable mainly for categorical data.
  • Also used for testing independence of attributes.
  • Durbin-Watson test:
  • Used to detect autocorrelation in the residuals of regression analysis.
  • Particularly important in time series data.
  • The test statistic ranges between 0 and 4, where a value near 2 indicates no autocorrelation.

Question 13

A baghouse fabric filter consists of bags that are 0.35 m in diameter and 8.0 m long. The bag house receives 11 m³/s of particulate laden air and the appropriate filtering velocity is 2.0 m/minute for a continuous cleaning operation. How many bags are there?

  1. AOption (a)

    34

  2. BOption (b)

    38

  3. COption (c)

    40

  4. DOption (d)

    42

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

38

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

A baghouse fabric filter is an air pollution control device that removes particulate matter from industrial exhaust streams using fabric filter bags. These bags trap particles while allowing clean air to pass through. The performance of a baghouse is determined by the filtering velocity (also called air-to-cloth ratio), which is the volume of air passing through a unit area of filter fabric per unit of time. The filtering velocity is calculated as:

Filtering Velocity=Air Flow RateTotal Filter Area\text{Filtering Velocity} = \frac{\text{Air Flow Rate}}{\text{Total Filter Area}}

Where:

  • Air Flow Rate\text{Air Flow Rate}  = Volume of air entering the baghouse (in m³/s)
  • Total Filter Area\text{Total Filter Area}  = Surface area of all filter bags (in m²)

To determine the number of bags, we first calculate the total filter area required using the given filtering velocity and air flow rate. Then, we compute the area provided by a single bag and divide the total filter area by the area of a single bag to find the number of bags required.

Explanation:

Given data:

  • Diameter of each bag = 0.35 m
  • Length of each bag = 8.0 m
  • Air flow rate = 11 m³/s
  • Filtering velocity = 2.0 m/minute = 2.060\frac{2.0}{60} m/s = 0.0333 m/s

Step 1: Calculate the total filter area required

Using the formula for filtering velocity:

Filtering Velocity=Air Flow RateTotal Filter Area\text{Filtering Velocity} = \frac{\text{Air Flow Rate}}{\text{Total Filter Area}}

Rearranging to find the total filter area:

Total Filter Area=Air Flow RateFiltering Velocity\text{Total Filter Area} = \frac{\text{Air Flow Rate}}{\text{Filtering Velocity}}

Substitute the given values:

Total Filter Area=110.0333\text{Total Filter Area} = \frac{11}{0.0333}

Total Filter Area≈330.03 m²\text{Total Filter Area} \approx 330.03 \text{ m²}

Step 2: Calculate the surface area of a single bag

The surface area of a cylindrical bag is given by:

Surface Area of a Bag=π×Diameter×Length\text{Surface Area of a Bag} = \pi \times \text{Diameter} \times \text{Length}

Substitute the given dimensions of a bag:

Surface Area of a Bag=π×0.35×8.0\text{Surface Area of a Bag} = \pi \times 0.35 \times 8.0

Surface Area of a Bag≈8.796 m²\text{Surface Area of a Bag} \approx 8.796 \text{ m²}

Step 3: Calculate the number of bags required

To find the number of bags, divide the total filter area by the surface area of a single bag:

Number of Bags=Total Filter AreaSurface Area of a Bag\text{Number of Bags} = \frac{\text{Total Filter Area}}{\text{Surface Area of a Bag}}

Substitute the calculated values:

Number of Bags=330.038.796\text{Number of Bags} = \frac{330.03}{8.796}

Number of Bags≈37.53\text{Number of Bags} \approx 37.53

Since the number of bags must be an integer, round up to the nearest whole number:

Number of Bags=38\text{Number of Bags} = 38

Final Answer:

The correct number of bags required is 38.

Question 14

Soil-water in equilibrium with CO2 in soil-air has pH-values often below 5.0. This acidity arises mainly from the following sources:

A. Organic acid produced during degradation of organic matter

B. Release of H+ by plants in exchange for nutritive base cations

C. Sulphide oxidation

D. Nitrification processes, where NH4+NH_4^{+} is converted into NO3−NO_3^{-}

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A only

  2. BOption (b)

    C only

  3. COption (c)

    A and B only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A, B, C and D

Why this answer is correct

The Correct Answer is: A, B, C, and D

Key Points

  • A. Organic acid produced during degradation of organic matter:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Organic acids, such as humic acid and fulvic acid, are produced as a result of the decomposition of organic matter by microorganisms in the soil.
  • These acids contribute to the acidity of soil-water by releasing hydrogen ions (H+) into the solution, thereby lowering the pH.
  • This is a significant source of acidity in soils rich in organic matter.
  • B. Release of H+ by plants in exchange for nutritive base cations:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Plants absorb essential nutrients such as potassium (K+), calcium (Ca2+), and magnesium (Mg2+) from the soil in exchange for releasing hydrogen ions (H+) into the soil solution.
  • This process lowers the pH of the soil-water, contributing to its acidity.
  • This mechanism is particularly common in nutrient uptake processes by plants and is a natural contributor to soil acidification.
  • C. Sulphide oxidation:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Sulphide minerals, such as pyrite (FeS2), undergo oxidation when exposed to oxygen and water, producing sulfuric acid (H2SO4).
  • The release of sulfuric acid contributes significantly to soil acidity by introducing hydrogen ions (H+) into the soil-water.
  • This process is commonly observed in soils with high sulphide content, such as acid sulfate soils.
  • **D. Nitrification processes, where NH+4NH4+

is converted into NO−3NO3−

:**

  • This statement is correct.
  • Nitrification is a microbial process in which ammonium (NH+4NH4+

) is oxidized to nitrate (NO−3NO3−

) via nitrite (NO−2NO2−

).

  • During this process, hydrogen ions (H+) are released, which lowers the soil pH and increases its acidity.
  • This is a key contributor to soil acidification in agricultural systems where ammonium-based fertilizers are used extensively.

Additional Information

  • Soil Acidity and pH:
  • Soil pH is a measure of the concentration of hydrogen ions (H+) in the soil solution and determines whether the soil is acidic, neutral, or alkaline.
  • A pH below 7 indicates acidity, with lower pH values signifying higher acidity levels.
  • Factors Contributing to Soil Acidity:
  • Natural processes, such as organic matter decomposition, plant nutrient uptake, and microbial activities, contribute to soil acidification.
  • Human activities, including the use of ammonium-based fertilizers, deforestation, and industrial pollution, can exacerbate soil acidity.
  • Impact of Soil Acidity:
  • Highly acidic soils can limit the availability of essential nutrients, such as phosphorus and molybdenum, while increasing the solubility of toxic elements like aluminum and manganese.
  • Managing soil pH through practices such as liming (addition of lime to neutralize acidity) is essential for maintaining soil fertility and plant health.
  • Soil Management Practices:
  • Using organic matter amendments, crop rotation, and proper fertilizer application can help mitigate soil acidification and maintain soil health.

Question 15

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Attenuation of anionic species in soil is less than that of cationic species.

Reason R: Soil surfaces lack anion exchanging sites.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Attenuation of anionic species in soil is less than that of cationic species.
  • This statement is true.
  • Attenuation: Attenuation refers to the reduction in concentration or mobility of substances in soil due to physical, chemical, or biological processes.
  • Explanation: Cationic species tend to adsorb strongly onto soil particles because soil surfaces generally have negative charges. This leads to greater attenuation of cationic species compared to anionic species, which are less likely to bind strongly to the soil particles.
  • Reason R: Soil surfaces lack anion exchanging sites.
  • This statement is false.
  • Explanation: While soil surfaces are predominantly negatively charged, some soils do have anion-exchange sites. These sites are typically associated with specific minerals or organic matter in the soil. Therefore, the statement claiming that soil surfaces lack anion exchanging sites is incorrect.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion (A) is correct because anionic species have less attenuation in soil compared to cationic species, owing to the weaker interaction between anions and soil particles.
  • The reason (R), however, is not correct. Soil surfaces do not entirely lack anion exchanging sites; they just have fewer anion-exchange sites compared to cation-exchange sites.
  • Since the reason is incorrect, it cannot explain the assertion.

Additional Information

  • Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC): Soil particles, particularly clay and organic matter, have negative charges that attract and hold cations such as calcium, magnesium, and potassium.
  • Anion Exchange Capacity (AEC): Certain soil types, especially those rich in oxides of aluminum and iron, may exhibit anion-exchange capacity. However, this is less common and less pronounced than cation exchange capacity.
  • Environmental Implications: The reduced attenuation of anionic species means they are more mobile in the soil, potentially leading to greater environmental contamination of groundwater and surface water.

Question 16

Identify the correct statements:

A. Energy available at each successive trophic level always decreases.

B. Nutrient cycles in a tropical rain forest are closed systems.

C. The P/R ratio in a climax community is always greater than 1.

D. Ecosystem services include regulatory, provisioning and supporting services, but not cultural services.

E. r-species are opportunists while k-species are competitors.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C and D only

  2. BOption (b)

    A, C and E only

  3. COption (c)

    A, B and E only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, C, D and E only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A, B and E only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A, B, and E only

Key Points

  • Statement A: Energy available at each successive trophic level always decreases:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Energy transfer in an ecosystem follows the 10% law of energy transfer, which means only about 10% of the energy at one trophic level is passed to the next trophic level.
  • The majority of the energy is lost as heat, used in metabolic processes, or remains in unconsumed biomass.
  • As a result, the amount of energy available decreases at each successive trophic level, leading to a pyramidal energy flow structure.
  • Statement B: Nutrient cycles in a tropical rainforest are closed systems:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Tropical rainforests are highly efficient in nutrient cycling because they have dense vegetation and rapid decomposition rates.
  • Nutrients are quickly taken up by plants from the soil, leaving little to no wastage or leaching, creating a "closed system."
  • However, deforestation or human interference can disrupt this closed nutrient cycle.
  • Statement C: The P/R ratio in a climax community is always greater than 1:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • The P/R ratio refers to the ratio of gross primary production (P) to community respiration (R).
  • In a climax community, the ecosystem is in a stable state where the energy produced through photosynthesis (P) is balanced by the energy used in respiration (R).
  • Thus, in a climax community, the P/R ratio is typically equal to 1, not greater than 1.
  • Statement D: Ecosystem services include regulatory, provisioning, and supporting services, but not cultural services:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • According to the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment, ecosystem services are categorized into four types: provisioning, regulating, supporting, and cultural services.
  • Cultural services include non-material benefits that ecosystems provide, such as recreational, spiritual, aesthetic, and educational experiences.
  • Thus, cultural services are a valid component of ecosystem services, making this statement incorrect.
  • Statement E: r-species are opportunists while k-species are competitors:
  • This statement is correct.
  • r-selected species are characterized by high growth rates, short lifespans, early reproduction, and the production of many offspring. They are opportunists, thriving in disturbed or unstable environments.
  • k-selected species, on the other hand, are competitors. They have slower growth rates, longer lifespans, fewer offspring, and invest more in parental care. They are adapted to stable environments with limited resources.

Additional Information

  • Trophic Levels and Energy Flow:
  • Trophic levels represent the feeding positions in a food chain, such as producers, primary consumers, secondary consumers, and tertiary consumers.
  • Energy flow in ecosystems is unidirectional, starting from the sun to producers and then to successive trophic levels.
  • Nutrient Cycling in Ecosystems:
  • Nutrient cycles, such as the carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus cycles, are essential for maintaining ecosystem stability and function.
  • Closed nutrient cycles, as seen in rainforests, promote sustainability by minimizing nutrient loss.
  • r- and k-selected Species:
  • Examples of r-selected species include insects, weeds, and small rodents.
  • Examples of k-selected species include elephants, whales, and large trees.
  • Climax Community:
  • A climax community is the final, stable stage of ecological succession where the ecosystem achieves equilibrium.
  • The P/R ratio being equal to 1 indicates that the energy produced and consumed is balanced.

Question 17

The rate of formation of disinfection byproducts (DBPs) during water treatment is dependent on:

A. Presence of organic precursors

B. Free chlorine concentration

C. Bromide concentration

D. pH

E. Temperature

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B and C only

  2. BOption (b)

    A, D and E only

  3. COption (c)

    A, B, D and E only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C, D, E

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A, B, C, D, E

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A, B, C, D, E

Key Points

  • Presence of organic precursors (A):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Organic precursors, such as natural organic matter (NOM) in water, react with disinfectants like chlorine to form disinfection byproducts (DBPs).
  • The higher the concentration of organic matter, the greater the potential for DBP formation during water treatment.
  • Examples of organic precursors include humic acids, fulvic acids, and other naturally occurring organic compounds.
  • Free chlorine concentration (B):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Free chlorine is a commonly used disinfectant in water treatment. It reacts with organic precursors and bromide ions to form DBPs such as trihalomethanes (THMs) and haloacetic acids (HAAs).
  • The concentration of free chlorine directly impacts the rate of DBP formation—the higher the free chlorine concentration, the greater the DBP production.
  • Bromide concentration (C):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Bromide ions, naturally present in some water sources, react with chlorine or other disinfectants to form brominated DBPs, which are often more toxic than chlorinated DBPs.
  • The presence of bromide enhances the likelihood of forming DBPs like bromodichloromethane and bromoform.
  • pH (D):
  • This statement is correct.
  • The pH of water significantly affects DBP formation. For instance, trihalomethanes (THMs) tend to form more readily at higher pH levels, whereas haloacetic acids (HAAs) are more likely to form at lower pH levels.
  • Controlling the pH during water treatment is crucial to minimizing DBP formation.
  • Temperature (E):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Temperature influences the reaction kinetics between disinfectants and organic precursors. Higher temperatures typically accelerate chemical reactions, leading to increased DBP formation.
  • In warmer climates or during summer months, water treatment plants often observe higher DBP levels due to elevated temperatures.

Additional Information

  • What are Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs)?
  • DBPs are chemical compounds formed when disinfectants, such as chlorine, chloramine, or ozone, react with natural organic matter, bromide, or iodide in water.
  • Common DBPs include trihalomethanes (THMs), haloacetic acids (HAAs), bromate, and chlorite.
  • Some DBPs are associated with potential health risks, including cancer and reproductive issues, when consumed over long periods.
  • Strategies to Minimize DBP Formation:
  • Reduce the concentration of organic precursors through pretreatment methods like coagulation, filtration, or activated carbon adsorption.
  • Optimize the dose and contact time of disinfectants to balance microbial safety and DBP formation.
  • Use alternative disinfectants such as chloramine, which forms fewer DBPs compared to chlorine.
  • Control pH and temperature during water treatment to limit DBP production.
  • Regulations on DBPs:
  • To protect public health, regulatory agencies like the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) have established maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) for DBPs in drinking water.
  • For example, the EPA's MCL for total trihalomethanes (TTHMs) is 80 µg/L, and for haloacetic acids (HAA5) it is 60 µg/L.

Question 18

Which of the following is desirable with reference to linear regression models?

  1. AOption (a)

    homoscedasticity

  2. BOption (b)

    multicollinearity

  3. COption (c)

    autocorrelation among the residuals

  4. DOption (d)

    correlation between residuals and independent variables

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

homoscedasticity

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Homoscedasticity'

Key Points

  • Homoscedasticity:
  • Homoscedasticity refers to the assumption that the variance of residuals (errors) is constant across all levels of the independent variables in a linear regression model.
  • It is a desirable property because it ensures that the model's predictions are unbiased and efficient.
  • If the residuals exhibit constant variance, statistical tests such as t-tests and F-tests used in regression analysis remain valid.
  • Violations of homoscedasticity, known as heteroscedasticity, can lead to inefficient estimates and incorrect conclusions about relationships between variables.
  • To check for homoscedasticity, visual inspections of residual plots and statistical tests (e.g., Breusch-Pagan or White test) can be conducted.
  • If heteroscedasticity is detected, techniques such as weighted least squares regression or robust standard errors can be used to address it.

Additional Information

  • Multicollinearity:
  • Multicollinearity occurs when two or more independent variables in a regression model are highly correlated.
  • This is undesirable because it makes it difficult to determine the individual effect of each predictor on the dependent variable.
  • Multicollinearity inflates the standard errors of the coefficients, leading to less reliable parameter estimates.
  • Techniques like variance inflation factor (VIF) can be used to detect multicollinearity, and remedies include removing highly correlated predictors or using regularization methods like ridge regression.
  • Autocorrelation Among the Residuals:
  • Autocorrelation occurs when residuals are correlated with one another, violating the assumption that errors in a regression model should be independent.
  • This is particularly problematic in time-series data, where residuals from one time period may influence residuals in subsequent periods.
  • Autocorrelation can lead to inefficient estimates and invalid statistical inference.
  • Tests like the Durbin-Watson test can be used to detect autocorrelation, and remedies include using autoregressive models or generalized least squares methods.
  • Correlation Between Residuals and Independent Variables:
  • In linear regression, it is assumed that residuals are uncorrelated with the independent variables.
  • If residuals are correlated with predictors, it indicates a problem with the model specification, such as omitted variable bias.
  • This can result in biased and inconsistent estimates, undermining the validity of the regression model.
  • To address this, model diagnostics and adjustments such as including additional predictors or transforming variables may be necessary.

Important Points

  • Homoscedasticity is a fundamental assumption for linear regression models, ensuring the reliability of coefficient estimates and hypothesis testing.
  • While multicollinearity, autocorrelation, and correlation between residuals and independent variables are common issues in regression analysis, they are undesirable and require corrective measures for valid inference.
  • Regression models should be carefully checked for these issues using appropriate diagnostic tests and visualizations before interpreting results.

Question 19

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Pollutants can be detected and quantified using biosensors.

Reason R: On interaction of specific biomolecules with chemicals, transducers release readable signals.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Pollutants can be detected and quantified using biosensors.
  • This statement is true.
  • Functionality of Biosensors: Biosensors are analytical devices that combine a biological component (like enzymes, antibodies, or microorganisms) with a physicochemical detector (transducer) to detect specific chemical substances, including pollutants.
  • Application: Biosensors are used to monitor environmental pollutants such as heavy metals, pesticides, and other chemicals in air, water, and soil. They provide high sensitivity and specificity in detecting and quantifying pollutants.
  • Reason R: On interaction of specific biomolecules with chemicals, transducers release readable signals.
  • This statement is true.
  • Mechanism: When biomolecules (such as enzymes or antibodies) interact with specific chemicals (pollutants), this interaction triggers a change that is converted into an electrical, optical, or thermal signal by the transducer.
  • Signal Processing: The signals released by the transducer are readable and measurable, allowing for the quantification of pollutants in various samples.
  • Example: Enzyme-based biosensors detect pesticide residues by measuring the inhibition of enzymatic activity, and the transducer converts this inhibition into a quantifiable signal.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • Both the assertion and the reason are accurate and interlinked.
  • The reason explains how biosensors work to detect and quantify pollutants. The interaction of biomolecules with chemicals leads to the generation of signals, which supports the assertion that biosensors can detect pollutants.
  • Therefore, the reason (R) directly supports and provides a correct explanation for the assertion (A).

Additional Information

  • Types of Biosensors: Biosensors can be categorized based on the type of biological element used (enzyme-based, microbial, DNA-based, etc.) or the type of signal generated (electrochemical, optical, thermal, etc.).
  • Environmental Monitoring: Biosensors play a critical role in environmental monitoring, helping to identify pollutants in real time with high precision and sensitivity.
  • Advantages: Biosensors offer advantages such as rapid detection, high specificity, and the ability to analyze complex samples directly without extensive preparation.
  • Future Scope: As technology advances, biosensors are becoming more portable, cost-effective, and capable of detecting a broader range of pollutants.

Question 20

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Greenhouse gas)LIST-II (Fundamental Vibrational Mode)
A. Water VaporI. 15
B. MethaneII. 3
C. Sulphur HexafluorideIII. 9
D. Carbon dioxideIV. 4

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  2. BOption (b)

    A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

  3. COption (c)

    A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV.

Key Points

Greenhouse Gas (List I)Fundamental Vibrational Mode (List II)
(A) Water Vapor(II) 3
(B) Methane(III) 9
(C) Sulphur Hexafluoride(I) 15
(D) Carbon Dioxide(IV) 4

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Introduction to Greenhouse Gases:
  • Greenhouse gases are gases in Earth's atmosphere that trap heat, contributing to the greenhouse effect and global warming.
  • These gases absorb and emit infrared radiation, which is responsible for warming the Earth's surface and lower atmosphere.
  • Some of the most common greenhouse gases include water vapor, methane, carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide, and sulfur hexafluoride.
  • Vibrational Modes of Molecules:
  • Molecules can vibrate in various ways, and these vibrations fall into fundamental vibrational modes.
  • The number of fundamental vibrational modes depends on the molecular structure and the number of atoms in the molecule.
  • Each vibrational mode corresponds to a specific way in which the atoms of a molecule move relative to each other.
  • For greenhouse gases, these vibrational modes play a key role in absorbing infrared radiation.
  • Explanation of the Correct Mapping:
  • Water Vapor (A-II):
  • Water vapor is a triatomic molecule (H2O) and has 3 fundamental vibrational modes.
  • These vibrational modes are responsible for its ability to absorb and emit infrared radiation, making it a potent greenhouse gas.
  • Methane (B-III):
  • Methane (CH4) is a tetrahedral molecule with 9 fundamental vibrational modes.
  • Its symmetrical structure allows it to interact with infrared radiation, contributing significantly to the greenhouse effect.
  • Sulphur Hexafluoride (C-I):
  • Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) is an octahedral molecule and has 15 fundamental vibrational modes.
  • It is an extremely potent greenhouse gas due to its high infrared absorption capacity and long atmospheric lifetime.
  • Carbon Dioxide (D-IV):
  • Carbon dioxide (CO2) is a linear molecule and exhibits 4 fundamental vibrational modes.
  • Its vibrational modes allow it to absorb specific wavelengths of infrared radiation, contributing to the greenhouse effect.

Question 21

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R
Assertion A: An aquiclude supports a perched watertable above the main watertable.
Reason R: Aquicludes are relatively impermeable beds that hinder water movement.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: An aquiclude supports a perched water table above the main water table.
  • This statement is true.
  • Definition of an Aquiclude: An aquiclude is a geological formation or layer that is relatively impermeable to water. It restricts the movement of water and prevents it from seeping through easily.
  • Perched Water Table Formation: When water accumulates above an aquiclude due to its impermeability, it forms a localized water table called a perched water table, which is separate from the main water table below.
  • Reason R: Aquicludes are relatively impermeable beds that hinder water movement.
  • This statement is true.
  • Properties of Aquicludes: Aquicludes are composed of materials such as clay or shale, which have very low permeability. This prevents significant water flow through them.
  • Hydrological Role: Due to their impermeable nature, aquicludes act as barriers to water movement, causing water to accumulate above them and creating perched water tables in some cases.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • Both the assertion and the reason are accurate and interlinked.
  • The reason (R) explains the mechanism behind the formation of a perched water table, which is described in the assertion (A).
  • Because aquicludes hinder water movement, they cause water to accumulate and create a perched water table above them. This makes the reason (R) the correct explanation of the assertion (A).

Additional Information

  • Perched Water Table: This is a localized water table that forms above the main water table due to the presence of an impermeable layer (aquiclude). It is usually temporary and can vary based on rainfall and other hydrological factors.
  • Hydrological Terminology: In addition to aquicludes, other terms such as aquifers (permeable layers that store and transmit water) and aquitards (layers with lower permeability than aquifers but not as impermeable as aquicludes) are also used to describe subsurface water systems.
  • Importance in Water Management: Understanding aquicludes and perched water tables is essential for groundwater management, as they influence water availability and the design of wells and water extraction systems.

Question 22

Identify the correct hierarchy of the following (from top to bottom):

A. Biosphere

B. Population

C. Community

D. Species

E. Ecosystem

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, E, C, B, D

  2. BOption (b)

    E, A, B, C, D

  3. COption (c)

    A, B, E, C, D

  4. DOption (d)

    E, A, C, B, D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

A, E, C, B, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A, E, C, B, D

The question asks for the correct hierarchy of biological organization, from the broadest (most inclusive) to the most specific (least inclusive). The correct hierarchy is:

Biosphere → Ecosystem → Community → Population → Species.

This hierarchy represents how living organisms are organized in their environment, starting from the largest scale (the biosphere) to the most specific level (species). Below, we will explain each term in detail and justify the correct answer.

Key Points

  • Biosphere (A):
  • The biosphere is the highest and most inclusive level of biological organization.
  • It includes all ecosystems on Earth, encompassing all living organisms (plants, animals, microorganisms) and the environments they interact with (land, water, and atmosphere).
  • The biosphere supports life and integrates all regions where life exists, including oceans, land masses, and the atmosphere.
  • For example, the Earth's biosphere includes rainforests, deserts, oceans, and urban ecosystems.
  • Ecosystem (E):
  • An ecosystem is a community of living organisms (biotic factors) interacting with non-living components (abiotic factors) such as air, water, and soil, within a specific area.
  • It focuses on energy flow and nutrient cycling between organisms and their environment.
  • Examples of ecosystems include forests, grasslands, wetlands, and coral reefs.
  • An ecosystem is more specific than the biosphere because it refers to a particular area or environment.
  • Community (C):
  • A biological community consists of all the populations of different species that live and interact in the same area.
  • It focuses on the interactions between species, such as predation, competition, and mutualism.
  • For example, a forest community includes trees, birds, insects, fungi, and other species living together and interacting.
  • A community is more specific than an ecosystem because it only includes living organisms and excludes abiotic factors.
  • Population (B):
  • A population is a group of individuals of the same species that live in the same area and can interbreed.
  • Populations are studied to understand dynamics such as growth, decline, and genetic variation.
  • For instance, a population of deer in a forest or a population of lions in a savanna.
  • It is more specific than a community because it focuses on individuals of the same species.
  • Species (D):
  • Species is the most specific level of biological organization and refers to a group of organisms that can interbreed and produce fertile offspring.
  • Species are the fundamental units of biological classification and biodiversity.
  • For example, Homo sapiens (humans), Canis lupus (wolves), and Panthera leo (lions).
  • Species form the building blocks of populations and communities.

Additional Information

  • The hierarchy of biological organization is fundamental to understanding ecology and the relationships between organisms and their environment.
  • Each level builds upon the one below it, with the biosphere encompassing the largest scale and species being the most specific.
  • The study of populations and communities helps ecologists understand species interactions, while ecosystems focus on the flow of energy and matter.
  • The biosphere is essential for sustaining life on Earth, as it integrates all living organisms and their environments into a unified system.
  • This hierarchical organization is widely used in biology, environmental science, and conservation efforts to understand and manage biodiversity.

Question 23

As per EIA notification (2006); which of the following statement(s) is (are) correct?

A. A-category projects require prior environment clearance from Central Government.

B. National defense and security projects have mandatory requirement for public consultation.

C. B₁ category projects do not require environmental clearance.

D. EAC and SEAC are the regulatory authorities to grant or reject environment clearance.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, C and D only

  2. BOption (b)

    A and B only

  3. COption (c)

    A and C only

  4. DOption (d)

    A only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A only

Key Points

  • Statement A: A-category projects require prior environmental clearance from Central Government.
  • This statement is correct.
  • As per the EIA Notification, 2006 issued under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, projects are classified into Category A and Category B.
  • Category A projects are those with significant potential environmental impacts.
  • They require prior Environmental Clearance (EC) from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India at the Central level.
  • The appraisal of these projects is done by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) constituted by the Central Government.
  • Statement B: National defense and security projects have mandatory requirement for public consultation.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Under the EIA Notification, 2006, certain projects are exempted from public consultation.
  • Projects concerning national defense and security are specifically exempt due to their sensitive nature.
  • Public hearing is not mandatory for such projects in order to safeguard national interest and confidentiality.
  • Statement C: B₁ category projects do not require environmental clearance.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Category B projects are appraised at the State level and are further divided into:
  • B₁ Category – Require preparation of an EIA report and undergo appraisal.
  • B₂ Category – Do not require EIA study but still need Environmental Clearance.
  • Therefore, B₁ projects do require Environmental Clearance from the State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA).
  • Statement D: EAC and SEAC are the regulatory authorities to grant or reject environmental clearance.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • EAC (Expert Appraisal Committee) and SEAC (State Expert Appraisal Committee) are advisory bodies.
  • They only recommend whether Environmental Clearance should be granted or rejected.
  • The actual regulatory authorities are:
  • MoEFCC – for Category A projects.
  • SEIAA (State Environment Impact Assessment Authority) – for Category B projects.

Additional Information

  • EIA Notification, 2006:
  • Issued under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
  • It mandates prior Environmental Clearance for certain new projects and expansion/modernization of existing projects.
  • The objective is to ensure that environmental concerns are integrated into the decision-making process before project approval.
  • Stages of Environmental Clearance Process:
  • Screening (for Category B projects).
  • Scoping – Finalization of Terms of Reference (ToR).
  • Public Consultation – Includes public hearing and written responses (except exempted categories).
  • Appraisal – Detailed scrutiny by EAC/SEAC.
  • Purpose of Categorization:
  • To decentralize decision-making.
  • To ensure that projects with larger environmental impacts are assessed at the Central level, while smaller-scale projects are handled at the State level.

Question 24

Arrange the correlation coefficients computed from the information given below in increasing order:

A.  ∑(xi−xˉ)(yi−yˉ)=16, ∑(xi−xˉ)2=64, ∑(yi−yˉ)2=25\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})(y_i - \bar{y}) = 16,\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})^2 = 64,\ \sum (y_i - \bar{y})^2 = 25

B.  ∑(xi−xˉ)(yi−yˉ)=20, ∑(xi−xˉ)2=36, ∑(yi−yˉ)2=49\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})(y_i - \bar{y}) = 20,\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})^2 = 36,\ \sum (y_i - \bar{y})^2 = 49

C.  ∑(xi−xˉ)(yi−yˉ)=18, ∑(xi−xˉ)2=25, ∑(yi−yˉ)2=64\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})(y_i - \bar{y}) = 18,\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})^2 = 25,\ \sum (y_i - \bar{y})^2 = 64

D.  ∑(xi−xˉ)(yi−yˉ)=24, ∑(xi−xˉ)2=49, ∑(yi−yˉ)2=64\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})(y_i - \bar{y}) = 24,\ \sum (x_i - \bar{x})^2 = 49,\ \sum (y_i - \bar{y})^2 = 64

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C, D

  2. BOption (b)

    A, D, C, B

  3. COption (c)

    B, C, D, A

  4. DOption (d)

    B, A, D, C

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A, D, C, B

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A, D, C, B

The question involves arranging correlation coefficients in increasing order. The correlation coefficient is a statistical measure that determines the strength and direction of a linear relationship between two variables. It is denoted by r and is calculated using covariance and standard deviations of the two variables. Since all required summations are given, we apply Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation formula to compute and compare the values.

Key PointsFormula for Karl Pearson’s Correlation Coefficient:

  • The formula is:

r = Σ(xᵢ − x̄)(yᵢ − ȳ) / √[ Σ(xᵢ − x̄)² × Σ(yᵢ − ȳ)² ]

  • Where:
  • Σ(xᵢ − x̄)(yᵢ − ȳ) = Covariance between X and Y
  • Σ(xᵢ − x̄)² = Variance component of X
  • Σ(yᵢ − ȳ)² = Variance component of Y
  • The value of r always lies between −1 and +1.
  • If r is closer to +1 → strong positive correlation If r is closer to 0 → weak correlation If r is closer to −1 → strong negative correlation

Now calculating each case:

  • A:
  • r = 16 / √(64 × 25)
  • √(1600) = 40
  • r = 16 / 40 = 0.40
  • D:
  • r = 24 / √(49 × 64)
  • √(3136) = 56
  • r = 24 / 56 ≈ 0.43
  • C:
  • r = 18 / √(25 × 64)
  • √(1600) = 40
  • r = 18 / 40 = 0.45
  • B:
  • r = 20 / √(36 × 49)
  • √(1764) = 42
  • r = 20 / 42 ≈ 0.48

Arranging in Increasing Order:

  • 0.40 → A
  • 0.43 → D
  • 0.45 → C
  • 0.48 → B

Therefore, the increasing order of correlation coefficients is: A, D, C, B

Additional Information 

  • Correlation vs Covariance:
  • Covariance indicates direction of relationship.
  • Correlation standardizes covariance, making it scale-free.
  • Why denominator matters:
  • Even if covariance is high, large variances increase the denominator.
  • This reduces the value of r.
  • Hence correlation depends on both covariance and dispersion.
  • Interpretation in this problem:
  • All covariance values are positive → all correlations are positive.
  • The differences arise due to differences in variance magnitudes.
  • Smaller denominator → larger correlation (if numerator comparable).
  • Conceptual Understanding:
  • Correlation is a measure of linear association only.
  • It does not imply causation.
  • It is unaffected by change of origin and scale.
  • It is widely used in economics, psychology, finance, and social sciences.

Thus, by systematically applying Pearson’s formula and comparing computed values, we conclude that the correlation coefficients in increasing order are A, D, C, B.

Question 25

The major advantages of Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) are:

A. High efficiency

B. Steady power without fluctuations and independent of vagaries of weather

C. Low installation cost

D. Creation of some useful by-products such as desalinated water

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B and D only

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C and D only

  3. COption (c)

    B and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

B and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is:  B and D only

Key Points

  • Statement A: High efficiency
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) systems are known for relatively low efficiency compared to other energy generation methods. The energy conversion process relies on the temperature difference between warm surface seawater and cold deep seawater, which is typically small (about 20°C).
  • Due to this small temperature difference, the efficiency of OTEC systems is limited. While OTEC has other benefits, achieving high efficiency is not one of them.
  • Statement B: Steady power without fluctuations and independent of vagaries of weather
  • This statement is correct.
  • OTEC systems can provide a steady and continuous supply of power because the temperature difference between surface and deep seawater remains relatively constant throughout the year. This makes OTEC independent of weather conditions like wind or sunlight.
  • Unlike solar or wind energy, which can be intermittent and dependent on weather changes, OTEC offers a reliable source of energy generation.
  • Statement C: Low installation cost
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • OTEC systems typically involve high installation costs due to the complexity of infrastructure required, such as pipes reaching deep into the ocean and advanced heat exchangers.
  • Additionally, the technology is still in its developmental stage, leading to higher upfront costs compared to more established energy generation systems.
  • Statement D: Creation of some useful by-products such as desalinated water
  • This statement is correct.
  • OTEC systems can produce useful by-products, including desalinated water. As part of the energy conversion process, seawater can be desalinated to provide fresh water, which is especially beneficial for regions facing water scarcity.
  • This ability to generate fresh water alongside energy production adds to the overall utility of OTEC systems.

Additional Information

  • Overview of Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC):
  • OTEC is a renewable energy technology that harnesses the temperature difference between warm surface water and cold deep seawater to generate electricity.
  • The process uses a heat engine to convert thermal energy into mechanical energy, which is then used to produce electricity.
  • Types of OTEC Systems:
  • Closed-cycle OTEC: Uses a working fluid like ammonia to transfer heat and drive a turbine generator.
  • Open-cycle OTEC: Directly evaporates warm seawater to produce steam that drives the turbine.
  • Hybrid OTEC: Combines features of closed and open-cycle systems.
  • Advantages of OTEC:
  • Provides a renewable and sustainable energy source.
  • Offers desalinated water as a by-product, addressing water scarcity issues.
  • Ensures steady and reliable power generation unaffected by weather conditions.
  • Challenges of OTEC:
  • High installation and maintenance costs due to technological complexity.
  • Limited efficiency due to the small temperature gradient in oceans.
  • Environmental concerns related to deep-sea water pumping and marine ecosystems.

Question 26

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Particulate Control Devices)LIST-II (Suitable Particle size range (μm)
A. Gravitational Settling ChamberI. ≥50\ge 50
B. Centrifugal CollectorII. < 1
C. Wet Collector (Spray tower)III. ≥10\ge 10
D. Electrostatic PrecipitatorIV. 5 - 25

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II

  2. BOption (b)

    A-I. B-IV, C-III, D-II

  3. COption (c)

    A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A-I. B-IV, C-III, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II

Key Points

Particulate Control Device (List I) Suitable Particle Size Range (μm) (List II)

(A) Gravitational Settling Chamber (I) ≥ 50

(B) Centrifugal Collector (IV) 5 - 25

(C) Wet Collector (Spray Tower) (III) ≥ 10

(D) Electrostatic Precipitator (II) < 1

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

Gravitational Settling Chamber:

Working Principle: It uses the principle of gravity to settle large particles. The particles are allowed to fall to the bottom of the chamber due to their weight. Particle Size Range: It is effective for particles of size ≥ 50 μm. Applications: Used in industries for pre-cleaning large particulate matter before further treatment.

Centrifugal Collector (Cyclone Separator):

Working Principle: It uses centrifugal force to separate particles from gas streams. The heavier particles are thrown to the walls of the cyclone and collected. Particle Size Range: It is effective for particles ranging from 5 - 25 μm. Applications: Commonly used in cement plants, steel industries, and other industrial settings to remove medium-sized particulates.

Wet Collector (Spray Tower):

Working Principle: It involves spraying water or another liquid into the gas stream to trap particles. The particles are captured by the liquid droplets and separated. Particle Size Range: Effective for particles of size ≥ 10 μm. Applications: Used in industries to control particulate emissions, especially in processes involving soluble or sticky particles.

Electrostatic Precipitator (ESP):

Working Principle: It uses an electric field to charge the particles in the gas stream. The charged particles are then attracted to the opposite-charged plates and removed. Particle Size Range: It is highly effective for fine particles with sizes < 1 μm. Applications: Widely used in power plants, cement plants, and other industries for controlling fine particulate matter.

Question 27

Identify the correct sequence in EIA process out of the following:

A. Impact evaluation

B. Scoping

C. Impact mitigation

D. Impact identification

E. Impact prediction

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B, D, E, A, C

  2. BOption (b)

    E, D, A, C, B

  3. COption (c)

    D, B, C, A, E

  4. DOption (d)

    B, A, E, D, C

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

B, D, E, A, C

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: B, D, E, A, C

Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is a systematic process used to identify, predict, evaluate, and mitigate the environmental effects of proposed development projects before decisions are made. It ensures that environmental considerations are integrated into planning and decision-making. The process follows a logical and structured sequence to assess impacts scientifically and transparently.

Key PointsCorrect Sequence in the EIA Process:

  • Scoping (B)
  • This is the first analytical step in the EIA process.
  • It identifies the key environmental issues and impacts that need detailed study.
  • Defines the boundaries, time frame, and methodology of the assessment.
  • Helps in focusing resources on significant impacts rather than minor issues.
  • Stakeholder consultation often begins at this stage.
  • Impact Identification (D)
  • Involves recognizing all possible environmental impacts of the proposed project.
  • Includes direct, indirect, cumulative, short-term, and long-term impacts.
  • Tools used: Checklists, matrices (e.g., Leopold Matrix), networks, and GIS techniques.
  • Focuses on identifying impacts on air, water, soil, biodiversity, and socio-economic environment.
  • Impact Prediction (E)
  • Estimates the magnitude, extent, duration, and reversibility of identified impacts.
  • Uses scientific models and quantitative techniques.
  • Helps in forecasting future environmental conditions with and without the project.
  • Involves air dispersion models, water quality models, noise prediction models, etc.
  • Impact Evaluation (A)
  • Determines the significance of predicted impacts.
  • Compares predicted impacts against environmental standards and legal thresholds.
  • Classifies impacts as major, moderate, or minor.
  • Helps decision-makers judge project acceptability.
  • Impact Mitigation (C)
  • Develops measures to prevent, reduce, or compensate for adverse impacts.
  • Includes technological improvements, design changes, pollution control measures, and compensatory afforestation.
  • Forms the basis of the Environmental Management Plan (EMP).
  • Ensures sustainable development principles are followed.

Therefore, the correct sequence is: B, D, E, A, C

  • Scoping → Impact Identification → Impact Prediction → Impact Evaluation → Impact Mitigation

Additional Information

  • Purpose of EIA:
  • Promotes environmentally sound and sustainable development.
  • Reduces project risks and long-term environmental damage.
  • Enhances transparency and public participation.
  • Legal Framework in India:
  • EIA is governed under the Environmental Impact Assessment Notification, 2006.
  • Issued under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
  • Projects are categorized into Category A and Category B based on impact potential.
  • Core Principles of EIA:
  • Precautionary principle
  • Polluter pays principle
  • Inter-generational equity
  • Sustainable development
  • Importance of Proper Sequencing:
  • Incorrect sequencing may lead to incomplete assessment.
  • Prediction cannot occur before identification.
  • Mitigation measures cannot be designed without evaluating impact significance.

Thus, by following the systematic structure of Environmental Impact Assessment, the correct sequence is B, D, E, A, C.

Question 28

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: In composting of municipal solid waste, thermophilic microbes initiate the process.

Reason R: High temperature is required to kill the pathogens.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A is not correct but R is correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is ‘A is not correct but R is correct’.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: In composting of municipal solid waste, thermophilic microbes initiate the process.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Explanation: Mesophilic microbes (microorganisms that thrive at moderate temperatures, typically 20–45°C) initiate the composting process. These microbes begin breaking down the organic matter present in municipal solid waste.
  • Thermophilic microbes (microorganisms that thrive at higher temperatures, typically 50–70°C) take over the process later, as the composting temperature increases due to the metabolic activity of mesophilic microbes. They play a major role in the breakdown of more complex organic materials like cellulose and lignin during the thermophilic phase.
  • Reason R: High temperature is required to kill the pathogens.
  • This statement is true.
  • Explanation: During the thermophilic phase of composting, the heat generated (typically between 50–70°C) is essential to kill harmful pathogens, weed seeds, and other undesirable organisms present in the waste.
  • The high temperature also accelerates the decomposition of organic materials, making the composting process more efficient.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion (A) is incorrect because thermophilic microbes do not initiate the composting process; mesophilic microbes initiate it.
  • The reason (R) is correct because high temperatures during the thermophilic phase are necessary for pathogen destruction.
  • Since the assertion is incorrect, the reason (R) cannot be its explanation.

Additional Information

  • Phases of Composting:
  • Mesophilic Phase: Initial stage where mesophilic microbes break down readily degradable organic matter, generating heat and increasing the temperature.
  • Thermophilic Phase: The increased temperature allows thermophilic microbes to take over, breaking down more complex organic materials and killing pathogens.
  • Curing Phase: After the thermophilic phase, the compost cools down, and mesophilic microbes return to finish the decomposition process and stabilize the compost.
  • Importance of High Temperatures in Composting: High temperatures not only kill pathogens but also accelerate the breakdown of tough organic materials, ensuring the production of high-quality compost.

Question 29

Arrange the following metamorphic rocks in order of increasing grade of metamorphism.

A. Schist

B. Phyllite

C. Slate

D. Gneiss

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C, D

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C, D, A

  3. COption (c)

    C, B, A, D

  4. DOption (d)

    D, C, B, A

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

C, B, A, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  C, B, A, D

Metamorphic rocks are those that have undergone transformation due to extreme heat, pressure, and/or chemically active fluids. These changes typically occur deep within the Earth's crust, where existing rocks (protoliths) are altered into new forms. The grade of metamorphism refers to the intensity of heat and pressure that a rock has been subjected to. In this question, the task is to arrange the given metamorphic rocks in order of increasing metamorphic grade, which corresponds to the degree of metamorphic transformation.

Key Points

Explanation of the Metamorphic Rocks and Their Grades:

  • Slate (C):
  • Slate represents the lowest grade of metamorphism in this sequence.
  • It originates from the metamorphism of shale or mudstone under relatively low heat and pressure conditions.
  • Slate has a fine-grained texture and exhibits slaty cleavage, which allows it to split into thin, flat sheets.
  • It is commonly used as a roofing material or for flooring due to its durability and aesthetic appearance.
  • Phyllite (B):
  • Phyllite represents a slightly higher grade of metamorphism than slate.
  • It is formed when slate undergoes further heat and pressure, causing the growth of mica and other minerals.
  • Phyllite has a characteristic sheen or silky luster due to the alignment of these minerals.
  • The grains in phyllite are slightly larger than those in slate but are still not visible to the naked eye.
  • Schist (A):
  • Schist is a medium-grade metamorphic rock formed from phyllite or other protoliths under higher temperature and pressure.
  • It has a coarser texture compared to phyllite, with mineral grains that are visible to the naked eye.
  • The rock exhibits schistosity, a type of foliation where minerals like mica, chlorite, and garnet align to create a layered appearance.
  • Schist is often shiny due to the high concentration of mica minerals.
  • Gneiss (D):
  • Gneiss represents the highest grade of metamorphism in this sequence.
  • It forms under intense heat and pressure conditions that cause significant recrystallization of the minerals.
  • Gneiss is characterized by its distinct banding or layering, where light-colored (felsic) and dark-colored (mafic) minerals separate into alternating bands.
  • It is often used as a building material due to its strength and attractive appearance.

Additional Information

  • The metamorphic grade increases with greater depth in the Earth's crust, as both temperature and pressure increase.
  • The protolith (original rock) of these metamorphic rocks is usually a sedimentary rock like shale, but it can also be igneous or older metamorphic rocks.
  • The texture and mineral composition of metamorphic rocks provide important clues about the conditions under which they formed, allowing geologists to reconstruct geological histories.
  • Foliated metamorphic rocks, such as slate, phyllite, schist, and gneiss, display distinct layers or bands, which result from the alignment of platy or elongated minerals under directional pressure.
  • Non-foliated metamorphic rocks, such as marble and quartzite, do not exhibit layering and form under conditions where pressure is applied uniformly or where the rock composition inhibits mineral alignment.

Question 30

Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules 2025 shall apply to:

A. Waste Batteries covered under the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022.

B. E-waste as covered under E-waste (Management) Rules, 2022.

C. Registered owners of vehicles.

D. Plastic packaging as covered under the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016.

E. Registered vehicle scrapping facility.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A and B only

  2. BOption (b)

    A, B and D only

  3. COption (c)

    C and E only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, C and E only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

C and E only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: C and E only

Key Points

  • The Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025:
  • These rules are framed to regulate the proper disposal, recycling, and management of end-of-life vehicles (ELVs) in an environmentally sustainable manner.
  • They aim to ensure that vehicles that have reached the end of their useful life are scrapped responsibly to reduce environmental pollution and promote resource recovery.

Explanation of each statement:

  • Statement A: Waste Batteries covered under the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • The management of waste batteries falls under the purview of the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022, not the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025.
  • These rules specifically regulate the collection, recycling, and disposal of waste batteries, and are separate from the rules dealing with end-of-life vehicles.
  • Statement B: E-waste as covered under E-waste (Management) Rules, 2022
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • The management of e-waste is governed by the E-waste (Management) Rules, 2022, which focus on electronic and electrical equipment that has reached the end of its life cycle.
  • The Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, are specific to vehicles and do not overlap with the scope of e-waste management.
  • Statement C: Registered owners of vehicles
  • This statement is correct.
  • The rules apply to registered owners of vehicles, as they are responsible for ensuring that their vehicles are disposed of in accordance with the guidelines once they reach the end of their life.
  • Vehicle owners are expected to hand over their ELVs to authorized vehicle scrapping facilities.
  • Statement D: Plastic packaging as covered under the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • The management of plastic packaging waste is governed by the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, which focus specifically on the recycling, reuse, and disposal of plastic waste.
  • These rules are unrelated to the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, which deal with vehicles.
  • Statement E: Registered vehicle scrapping facility
  • This statement is correct.
  • The rules apply to registered vehicle scrapping facilities, which are authorized entities responsible for dismantling and recycling end-of-life vehicles in a sustainable and environmentally friendly manner.
  • These facilities must comply with specific standards and guidelines set under the rules to ensure proper disposal and resource recovery.

Why the correct answer is C and E only:

  • The Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, specifically target the management of vehicles that have reached the end of their life.
  • As such, the rules are applicable to the registered owners of vehicles and registered vehicle scrapping facilities, which are directly responsible for the proper disposal and recycling of these vehicles.
  • The other statements (A, B, and D) pertain to separate waste management rules that do not fall under the scope of the end-of-life vehicle rules.

Additional Information

  • Significance of End-of-Life Vehicle (ELV) Management:
  • ELVs contain valuable materials such as metals that can be recycled, reducing the need for virgin resources.
  • Improper disposal of ELVs can lead to environmental pollution due to hazardous substances like oil, fuel, and heavy metals.
  • Effective ELV management supports the circular economy by promoting resource recovery and minimizing waste.
  • Role of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities:
  • These facilities are responsible for safely dismantling and recycling ELVs in compliance with environmental standards.
  • They ensure that hazardous materials are disposed of properly and that recyclable materials are recovered efficiently.
  • Legal Framework for ELV Management:
  • The rules align with India’s commitments to sustainable development and environmental protection, as outlined in global agreements like the Paris Agreement.
  • They also help streamline the scrapping process, reducing the prevalence of informal and unregulated scrapping practices.

Question 31

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Biomass Conversion Methods)LIST-II (Biofuels/Energy)
A. Physical MethodI. Biogas
B. IncinerationII. Gas/Oil/Char
C. Thermochemical MethodIII. Briquetts and Pellets
D. Biochemical MethodIV. Direct Heat

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II

  2. BOption (b)

    A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I

  3. COption (c)

    A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I.

Key Points

LIST-I (Biomass Conversion Methods)LIST-II (Biofuels/Energy)
(A) Physical Method(III) Briquettes and Pellets
(B) Incineration(IV) Direct Heat
(C) Thermochemical Method(II) Gas/Oil/Char
(D) Biochemical Method(I) Biogas

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Biomass Conversion Methods:
  • Biomass conversion refers to the processes used to transform organic materials (biomass) into energy sources or fuels like biogas, briquettes, or bio-oil. These processes are broadly classified into physical, thermochemical, biochemical, and incineration methods.
  • Explanation of Biomass Conversion Methods and Their Products:
  • Physical Method (A-III - Briquettes and Pellets):
  • Physical methods involve mechanical processing of biomass, such as compacting or densification, to produce solid fuels like briquettes or pellets.
  • These products are easy to store, transport, and use as fuel in stoves or boilers.
  • Incineration (B-IV - Direct Heat):
  • Incineration is the process of burning biomass directly to produce heat energy.
  • The heat generated from this method can be used for various applications, such as industrial processes or generating steam for power production.
  • Thermochemical Method (C-II - Gas/Oil/Char):
  • Thermochemical methods involve high-temperature processes such as pyrolysis, gasification, or liquefaction.
  • These processes break down biomass into products like bio-oil, syngas (a mixture of hydrogen and carbon monoxide), and biochar.
  • Biochemical Method (D-I - Biogas):
  • Biochemical methods involve biological processes like anaerobic digestion or fermentation.
  • In this method, microorganisms break down organic materials in the absence of oxygen, producing biogas (mainly methane and carbon dioxide).
  • Significance of Biomass Conversion:
  • Biomass conversion plays a critical role in renewable energy generation by utilizing organic waste and agricultural residues.
  • It helps reduce dependency on fossil fuels and lowers greenhouse gas emissions.
  • Biomass-based fuels and energy sources are sustainable, eco-friendly, and help manage waste effectively.

Question 32

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: The magnitude of saturated adiabatic lapse rate is always less than that of the dry adiabatic lapse rate.

Reason R: The rate of change of saturation mixing ratio with temperature is always negative.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: The magnitude of saturated adiabatic lapse rate is always less than that of the dry adiabatic lapse rate.
  • This statement is correct.
  • Dry Adiabatic Lapse Rate (DALR): The dry adiabatic lapse rate is approximately 9.8°C per 1000 m. It applies to unsaturated (dry) air parcels rising or descending in the atmosphere.
  • Saturated Adiabatic Lapse Rate (SALR): The saturated adiabatic lapse rate varies but is always less than the dry adiabatic lapse rate, typically ranging between 4°C to 7°C per 1000 m.
  • Reason for Difference: When air becomes saturated and condensation begins, latent heat is released. This released heat offsets some of the cooling caused by expansion, thereby reducing the rate of temperature decrease with height.
  • Therefore, the saturated adiabatic lapse rate is always smaller in magnitude than the dry adiabatic lapse rate.
  • Reason R: The rate of change of saturation mixing ratio with temperature is always negative.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Saturation Mixing Ratio: The saturation mixing ratio increases with increase in temperature because warmer air can hold more water vapour.
  • Mathematically and physically, the rate of change of saturation mixing ratio with respect to temperature is positive, not negative.
  • As temperature rises, saturation vapour pressure increases exponentially (as per Clausius–Clapeyron relation), which increases the saturation mixing ratio.
  • Therefore, the claim that the rate of change is always negative is false.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion is scientifically correct.
  • The reason is factually incorrect because saturation mixing ratio increases with temperature.
  • Since R is false, it cannot explain A.
  • Hence, the correct answer is: A is correct but R is not correct.

Additional Information

  • Latent Heat Release: During condensation in saturated air, latent heat is released into the air parcel. This reduces the rate of cooling compared to dry air.
  • Clausius–Clapeyron Relation: This thermodynamic principle explains why saturation vapour pressure increases rapidly with temperature, leading to an increase in saturation mixing ratio.
  • Practical Importance: The difference between dry and saturated adiabatic lapse rates is crucial in understanding cloud formation, atmospheric stability, and weather systems.

Question 33

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Orthophosphate is most available to plants at nearly neutral pH values.

Reason R: The orthophosphate ion is relatively more soluble than hydrogen phosphates due to its higher charge.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

Here is the detailed solution based on the sample format provided for the given question: ---

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct.'

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Orthophosphate is most available to plants at nearly neutral pH values.
  • This statement is true.
  • Explanation: Orthophosphate ions (PO₄³⁻) are a major form of phosphorus available to plants. The availability of phosphorus is highly dependent on soil pH. At nearly neutral pH values (around pH 6-7), orthophosphate ions are most soluble and accessible to plants. Outside this range, phosphorus tends to form insoluble compounds, either with aluminum and iron in acidic soils or with calcium in alkaline soils, thereby reducing its availability.
  • Conclusion: The assertion is correct because orthophosphate is indeed most available to plants at a neutral pH range.
  • Reason R: The orthophosphate ion is relatively more soluble than hydrogen phosphates due to its higher charge.
  • This statement is not correct.
  • Explanation: The solubility of orthophosphate ions (PO₄³⁻) versus hydrogen phosphate ions (HPO₄²⁻) or dihydrogen phosphate ions (H₂PO₄⁻) is not primarily determined by the charge. In fact, at different pH ranges, the predominant species of phosphate changes due to equilibrium reactions. For example:
  • At acidic pH, dihydrogen phosphate (H₂PO₄⁻) is more dominant.
  • At neutral pH, hydrogen phosphate (HPO₄²⁻) and orthophosphate (PO₄³⁻) coexist in equilibrium.
  • At alkaline pH, orthophosphate (PO₄³⁻) becomes more dominant.
  • Therefore, the solubility of these phosphate species depends on the soil pH and the formation of complexes with other ions, not simply on the charge of the orthophosphate ion. The reason provided in the statement is not accurate.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion is correct as orthophosphate is most available to plants at nearly neutral pH values.
  • However, the reason is incorrect because the higher charge of the orthophosphate ion does not make it more soluble than hydrogen phosphates. Solubility is affected by soil pH and the chemical equilibrium of phosphate ions.
  • Thus, the reason does not support or explain the assertion.

Additional Information

  • Phosphorus in Soil: Phosphorus is an essential nutrient for plants, playing a key role in energy transfer, photosynthesis, and root development. However, its availability is often limited in soils.
  • Impact of Soil pH: Phosphorus availability is highest in the pH range of 6-7. Outside this range, phosphorus forms insoluble compounds, such as aluminum phosphate in acidic soils or calcium phosphate in alkaline soils.
  • Forms of Phosphate: The forms of phosphate ions present in the soil depend on the pH:
  • In strongly acidic soils (pH < 5.5): Dihydrogen phosphate (H₂PO₄⁻) is dominant.
  • In neutral soils (pH 6-7): Both hydrogen phosphate (HPO₄²⁻) and dihydrogen phosphate (H₂PO₄⁻) are present in equilibrium.
  • In alkaline soils (pH > 7.5): Orthophosphate (PO₄³⁻) is dominant but becomes less available due to precipitation with calcium.
  • Soil Management: Maintaining soil pH in the optimal range is crucial for improving phosphorus availability and plant growth.

Question 34

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Ecological Concept)LIST-II (Proponents)
A. EcosystemI. Whittaker
B. Ecosystem ServicesII. Myers
C. α\alpha, β\beta, γ\gamma diversityIII. Costanza
D. Hot spot of biodiversityIV. Tansley

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

  2. BOption (b)

    A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III

  3. COption (c)

    A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii.

Key Points

Ecological Concept (List I)Proponents (List II)
(a) Ecosystem(iv) Tansley
(b) Ecosystem Services(iii) Costanza
(c) α\alpha, β\beta, γ\gamma diversity(i) Whittaker
(d) Hotspot of Biodiversity(ii) Myers

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Ecosystem:
  • Proponent: Arthur Tansley is known as the pioneer of the concept of "ecosystem." He introduced the term in 1935.
  • Definition: An ecosystem is a functional unit of nature, where living organisms interact with each other and their physical environment.
  • Significance: This concept forms the foundation of modern ecological studies, highlighting the interdependence of organisms and their surroundings.
  • Ecosystem Services:
  • Proponent: Robert Costanza and his colleagues popularized the concept of ecosystem services in the 1990s.
  • Definition: Ecosystem services refer to the benefits humans derive from ecosystems, such as provisioning (food, water), regulating (climate, disease), cultural, and supporting services.
  • Significance: This concept emphasizes the economic and ecological value of ecosystems, influencing conservation policies and sustainable development practices.
  • α\alpha, β\beta, γ\gamma Diversity:
  • Proponent: Robert H. Whittaker introduced the concepts of alpha, beta, and gamma diversity in 1960.
  • Definition:
  • α\alpha diversity: The diversity within a specific area or ecosystem.
  • β\beta diversity: The change in diversity between ecosystems or along environmental gradients.
  • γ\gamma diversity: The overall diversity across multiple ecosystems or a large geographical area.
  • Significance: These metrics are widely used in biodiversity studies to assess patterns of species richness and ecosystem health.
  • Hotspot of Biodiversity:
  • Proponent: Norman Myers introduced the concept of biodiversity hotspots in 1988.
  • Definition: Biodiversity hotspots are regions with a high level of endemic species that are under significant threat from human activities.
  • Significance: These areas are prioritized for conservation due to their ecological importance and vulnerability. Examples include the Amazon Rainforest, Western Ghats, and Indo-Burma region.

Question 35

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Fuels)LIST-II (Typical energy content (MJ/kg))
A. Crude OilI. 27
B. Wood (dry)II. 16-20
C. Coal (Anthracite)III. 32-33
D. Bio-ethanolIV. 44

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I

  2. BOption (b)

    A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I

  3. COption (c)

    A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I

Key Points

LIST-I (Fuels)LIST-II (Typical energy content (MJ/kg))
A. Crude OilIV. 44
B. Wood (dry)II. 16-20
C. Coal (Anthracite)III. 32-33
D. Bio-ethanolI. 27

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Crude Oil (A-IV):
  • Energy Content: Crude oil has a high energy content of approximately 44 MJ/kg. This high energy density makes it one of the most widely used sources of energy in the world.
  • Usage: It is primarily refined to produce fuels such as gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel, as well as other petrochemical products.
  • Wood (dry) (B-II):
  • Energy Content: Dry wood typically has an energy content of 16-20 MJ/kg depending on the type of wood and its dryness.
  • Usage: Wood is commonly used as a renewable energy source for heating and cooking, especially in rural and underdeveloped regions.
  • Coal (Anthracite) (C-III):
  • Energy Content: Anthracite coal, a high-grade coal, has an energy content of 32-33 MJ/kg. It is known for its high carbon content and efficiency in energy production.
  • Usage: It is primarily used for residential heating, power generation, and industrial processes due to its high energy yield and low impurities.
  • Bio-ethanol (D-I):
  • Energy Content: Bio-ethanol, a renewable fuel derived from biomass, has an energy content of approximately 27 MJ/kg.
  • Usage: It is often blended with gasoline to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and serve as an alternative to fossil fuels.

Question 36

Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) is one of the persistent "Forever Chemicals (PFAS)" found in water. What is the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for PFOA in drinking water as recommended by US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

  1. AOption (a)

    10 parts per trillion (ppt)

  2. BOption (b)

    4 parts per trillion (ppt)

  3. COption (c)

    20 parts per trillion (ppt)

  4. DOption (d)

    50 parts per trillion (ppt)

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

4 parts per trillion (ppt)

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: 4 parts per trillion (ppt).

Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), part of the per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) family, is commonly referred to as a "forever chemical" due to its persistent nature in the environment. PFOA is a man-made chemical that has been used in the production of nonstick cookware, water-repellent clothing, stain-resistant fabrics, and other industrial applications. Due to its resistance to degradation, PFOA can accumulate in water sources, posing a threat to human health. In response, the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has established guidelines to regulate its levels in drinking water.

Key Points

  • EPA’s Recommendation:
  • The US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has set the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for PFOA in drinking water at 4 parts per trillion (ppt). This stringent limit reflects the chemical’s potential harm even at extremely low concentrations.
  • Health Risks of PFOA:
  • Exposure to PFOA is associated with adverse health effects, including increased risks of cancer (e.g., kidney and testicular), liver damage, immune system suppression, and developmental issues in children.
  • Even low levels of exposure over time can lead to bioaccumulation, where the chemical builds up in the human body and the environment.
  • Persistence in the Environment:
  • PFOA is not naturally degraded in the environment, leading to its accumulation in water bodies, soil, and even the atmosphere.
  • Its long half-life in humans and animals also makes it a significant concern for public health and safety.
  • Regulatory Guidelines:
  • The EPA's regulatory limit aims to reduce exposure risks by ensuring that drinking water supplies remain safe for consumption.
  • States and local governments may adopt stricter guidelines or additional measures to address PFAS contamination in their water systems.

Additional Information

  • Broader PFAS Concerns:
  • PFOA belongs to the PFAS family, which includes thousands of similar chemicals used in industrial and consumer products.
  • PFAS contamination is a global issue, with these chemicals being detected in water supplies, food, and even human blood samples worldwide.
  • Mitigation Efforts:
  • Advanced filtration technologies, such as granular activated carbon (GAC) and reverse osmosis (RO), are effective in removing PFOA from water sources.
  • Public awareness campaigns and initiatives aim to reduce PFAS usage and promote safer alternatives in manufacturing.
  • Future Regulatory Trends:
  • The EPA is expected to continue monitoring and updating its guidelines for PFAS, including PFOA, as more research emerges on their health and environmental effects.
  • Global efforts, such as the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants, are pushing for stricter international regulations and phase-outs of harmful PFAS chemicals.

Question 37

Arrange the following metabolic stages in correct order of their occurrence in the biogasification of organic wastes:

A. Acetogenesis

B. Acidogenesis

C. Hydrolysis

D. Methanogenesis

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C, D

  2. BOption (b)

    B, A, C, D

  3. COption (c)

    C, B, A, D

  4. DOption (d)

    C, A, B, D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

C, B, A, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:C, B, A, D

Biogasification is the process by which organic waste materials are converted into biogas, primarily consisting of methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2). This process is anaerobic, meaning it occurs in the absence of oxygen, and involves the breakdown of complex organic substances into simpler molecules through the action of microorganisms. Biogas production is widely used for renewable energy generation and waste management. The process involves four distinct metabolic stages: Hydrolysis, Acidogenesis, Acetogenesis, and Methanogenesis.

Key Points

Stages of Biogasification:

  • Hydrolysis (C):
  • This is the first stage in the biogasification process.
  • During hydrolysis, complex organic polymers such as carbohydrates, proteins, and lipids are broken down into simpler soluble monomers like sugars, amino acids, and fatty acids by hydrolytic enzymes.
  • Hydrolytic bacteria play a key role in this process, facilitating the breakdown of large molecules into smaller, more accessible forms for subsequent microbial action.
  • Acidogenesis (B):
  • In the second stage, acidogenic bacteria convert the products of hydrolysis into volatile fatty acids, alcohols, hydrogen (H2), and carbon dioxide (CO2).
  • This stage is crucial for creating an acidic environment, which is necessary for the next step (acetogenesis).
  • Acidogenesis produces intermediate compounds that serve as substrates for acetogenic bacteria.
  • Acetogenesis (A):
  • In this stage, acetogenic bacteria further process the volatile fatty acids and other intermediates from acidogenesis.
  • These bacteria produce acetic acid, hydrogen, and carbon dioxide as end products.
  • Acetogenesis is essential for creating the precursors needed by methanogenic bacteria.
  • Methanogenesis (D):
  • This is the final stage of biogasification, where methanogenic archaea convert acetic acid, hydrogen, and carbon dioxide into methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2).
  • Methanogenesis is strictly anaerobic and is carried out by specialized microorganisms known as methanogens.
  • This stage is critical for the production of biogas, which can be used as a renewable energy source.

Additional Information

  • Biogas primarily consists of methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2), with trace amounts of hydrogen sulfide (H2S), ammonia (NH3), and other gases.
  • The efficiency of biogas production depends on factors such as temperature, pH, substrate composition, and the presence of specific microbial communities.
  • Hydrolysis is often a rate-limiting step in biogasification, as the breakdown of complex organic materials can be slow.
  • Methanogenesis is highly sensitive to environmental conditions, particularly the absence of oxygen and the presence of specific substrates like acetic acid.
  • Biogasification is an eco-friendly method for managing organic waste, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, and producing renewable energy.

Question 38

An electrostatic precipitator with 6000 m² of collector plate area of the collection electrodes has a flow rate of the gas 300 m³s-¹. If the drift velocity of the particles towards the collecting electrode is 0.15 ms-¹, what is the efficiency of collection of the electrostatic precipitator?

  1. AOption (a)

    99%

  2. BOption (b)

    98%

  3. COption (c)

    97%

  4. DOption (d)

    95%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

95%

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

An electrostatic precipitator (ESP) is a filtration device used to remove fine particles, such as dust and smoke, from a flowing gas using the force of an induced electrostatic charge. The efficiency of an ESP in collecting particles is determined by the collection efficiency formula derived from the Deutsch-Anderson equation. This equation assumes that the removal of particles follows an exponential relationship:

η=1−e−A⋅wQ \eta = 1 - e^{-\frac{A \cdot w}{Q}}

Where:

  • η\eta = Collection efficiency (expressed as a fraction or percentage)
  • AA = Total collector plate area (in m²)
  • ww = Drift velocity of particles towards the collecting electrode (in m/s)
  • QQ = Volumetric flow rate of the gas (in m³/s)

The principle behind the formula is that particles entering the ESP are subject to an electric field, which causes them to migrate toward the collector plates. The efficiency depends on the area of the plates, the drift velocity, and the volume of gas passing through the ESP.

Explanation:

Given data:

  • Collector plate area, A=6000,m2A = 6000 , \text{m}^2
  • Gas flow rate, Q=300,m3/sQ = 300 , \text{m}^3/\text{s}
  • Drift velocity, w=0.15,m/sw = 0.15 , \text{m/s}

The formula for collection efficiency is:

η=1−e−A⋅wQ \eta = 1 - e^{-\frac{A \cdot w}{Q}}

Substitute the values:

η=1−e−6000⋅0.15300 \eta = 1 - e^{-\frac{6000 \cdot 0.15}{300}}

Simplify the exponent:

η=1−e−900300 \eta = 1 - e^{-\frac{900}{300}}

η=1−e−3 \eta = 1 - e^{-3}

The value of e−3e^{-3} can be calculated using a scientific calculator:

e−3≈0.0498 e^{-3} \approx 0.0498

Substitute this value back into the equation:

η=1−0.0498 \eta = 1 - 0.0498

η=0.9502 \eta = 0.9502

Convert the decimal to a percentage:

η=95.02% \eta = 95.02\%

Rounding to two decimal places, the efficiency of the electrostatic precipitator is approximately 95%.

Therefore, the correct answer is 95%.

Question 39

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Bioremediation involves environmental modification to improve aeration and nutrients in the contaminated site, and microbial seeding using xenobiotics degrading microbes.

Reason R: Environmental modification boosts plant growth and microbial seeding improves overall microbial biomass in the contaminated site.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Bioremediation involves environmental modification to improve aeration and nutrients in the contaminated site, and microbial seeding using xenobiotics degrading microbes.
  • This statement is true.
  • Bioremediation: This refers to the use of microorganisms to detoxify or remove contaminants from the environment. It often involves two strategies: environmental modification and microbial seeding.
  • Environmental Modification: By improving aeration and adding nutrients, the conditions for microbial growth are optimized, which enhances the degradation of contaminants.
  • Microbial Seeding: Introducing microbes that can degrade specific contaminants (e.g., xenobiotics—chemicals foreign to biological systems) is another key approach in bioremediation.
  • Reason R: Environmental modification boosts plant growth and microbial seeding improves overall microbial biomass in the contaminated site.
  • This statement is true.
  • Environmental Modification and Plant Growth: Improving environmental conditions like aeration and nutrient availability can indirectly support plant growth. Plants, in turn, can contribute to the remediation process through processes like phytoremediation.
  • Microbial Seeding and Biomass: Seeding with specialized microbes increases the microbial population and ensures a higher concentration of microbes capable of degrading the contaminants.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • Both the assertion and the reason are correct statements.
  • However, the reason (R) does not directly explain the assertion (A). While (R) highlights the benefits of environmental modification and microbial seeding, it does not address the specific mechanisms described in the assertion, such as the role of aeration, nutrients, and xenobiotics-degrading microbes in bioremediation.
  • Therefore, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Additional Information

  • Bioremediation Strategies: Bioremediation can be classified into two main types:
  • In situ: Treatment of contamination at the site without excavation (e.g., bioventing, biosparging).
  • Ex situ: Contaminated materials are removed and treated elsewhere (e.g., composting, biopiles).
  • Xenobiotics: These are synthetic chemicals not naturally found in the environment. Examples include pesticides, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), and certain types of plastics.
  • Microbial Role in Bioremediation: Microorganisms break down contaminants into simpler, less harmful substances through metabolic processes. Aeration and nutrients ensure that microbial activity is not limited by environmental factors.

Question 40

The value of Cation Exchange Capacity is maximum among which of the following clay minerals?

  1. AOption (a)

    Kaolinite

  2. BOption (b)

    Illite

  3. COption (c)

    Montmorillonite

  4. DOption (d)

    Vermiculite

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

Vermiculite

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Vermiculite'

Key Points

  • Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC):
  • Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC) is a measure of the soil's ability to retain and exchange positively charged ions (cations), such as calcium (Ca2+), magnesium (Mg2+), potassium (K+), and sodium (Na+).
  • The CEC of soil depends on the type and amount of clay minerals and organic matter present in the soil. Higher CEC values indicate greater nutrient-holding capacity, which is crucial for plant growth.
  • Vermiculite:
  • Vermiculite is another 2:1 clay mineral with a CEC range of 100-150 meq/100g, making it comparable to or slightly lower than montmorillonite.
  • It can expand like montmorillonite but to a lesser extent, and its structure also allows for significant cation retention.
  • While vermiculite has a high CEC, montmorillonite generally surpasses it due to its greater swelling capacity and higher surface area for cation exchange

Additional Information

  • Kaolinite:
  • Kaolinite is a 1:1 clay mineral, consisting of one tetrahedral silica sheet and one octahedral alumina sheet.
  • It has a very low CEC (3-15 meq/100g) because it has minimal isomorphous substitution and limited surface area for cation adsorption.
  • Kaolinite does not swell or expand, and its low CEC makes it less effective at retaining nutrients compared to other clay minerals.
  • Illite:
  • Illite is a 2:1 clay mineral with moderate CEC values (15-40 meq/100g).
  • Its structure is similar to montmorillonite, but illite has potassium (K+) ions fixed between its layers, which reduces swelling and limits its ability to exchange cations.
  • Illite is considered less effective than montmorillonite in terms of nutrient-holding capacity but better than kaolinite.
  • Montmorillonite:
  • Montmorillonite is a type of smectite clay mineral known for its high CEC, which ranges from 80-150 meq/100g.
  • It has a 2:1 structure, meaning it consists of two tetrahedral silica sheets sandwiching one octahedral alumina sheet.
  • This structure allows for significant isomorphous substitution (e.g., Mg2+ replacing Al3+ in the octahedral sheet), resulting in a high negative charge that attracts cations.
  • Montmorillonite also has a high swelling capacity, as it can absorb water and expand between its layers, further increasing its ability to hold cations.

Question 41

Identify the correct statement about plastic recycling:

A. PET type plastics are significantly recycled worldwide.

B. Polystyrene cups, bottles and plates have a high recycling rate.

C. Thermoset plastics are readily recycled.

D. Plastics can absorb materials like oils and pesticides that can stay in recycled plastic.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A and D only

  2. BOption (b)

    B and C only

  3. COption (c)

    A and C only

  4. DOption (d)

    C and D only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

A and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A and D only

Key Points

  • PET type plastics are significantly recycled worldwide:
  • This statement is correct.
  • PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate) plastics, commonly used in beverage bottles and food containers, have a relatively high recycling rate compared to other types of plastics.
  • PET is widely collected and processed through mechanical recycling or chemical recycling methods, making it a preferred material for recycling programs globally.
  • Recycled PET is often used to manufacture new bottles, textiles, and packaging materials.
  • Plastics can absorb materials like oils and pesticides that can stay in recycled plastic:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Plastics, especially porous ones, can absorb contaminants like oils, pesticides, and chemicals during their lifecycle.
  • These absorbed substances may persist even after recycling, potentially limiting the applications of recycled plastic or requiring additional purification processes.
  • This is a significant challenge in plastic recycling, as it affects the quality and safety of the recycled material.
  • Polystyrene cups, bottles, and plates have a high recycling rate:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Polystyrene (PS) plastics, commonly used for disposable cups, plates, and packaging materials, have a very low recycling rate worldwide.
  • The difficulty in recycling polystyrene arises from its lightweight and brittle nature, contamination issues, and lack of widespread recycling infrastructure.
  • Due to these challenges, polystyrene is often discarded or sent to landfills rather than being recycled.
  • Thermoset plastics are readily recycled:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Thermoset plastics, unlike thermoplastics, are designed to undergo irreversible chemical bonding during their curing process, making them non-meltable and difficult to recycle.
  • Due to their rigid and cross-linked structure, thermoset plastics cannot be reshaped or reused through conventional recycling methods, leading to their limited recyclability.
  • These plastics are often disposed of through incineration or landfilling, posing environmental challenges.

Additional Information

  • Challenges in Plastic Recycling:
  • Contamination: Food residues, chemicals, and other substances can hinder the recycling process.
  • Sorting: Different types of plastics need to be sorted accurately for efficient recycling, which can be labor-intensive.
  • Economic viability: Some plastics are expensive to recycle, making it less economically attractive.
  • Types of Plastics and Their Recyclability:
  • Thermoplastics: These plastics can be melted and reformed, making them easier to recycle. Examples include PET, HDPE, and PP.
  • Thermoset plastics: These cannot be melted and reshaped due to their rigid chemical structure, making them difficult to recycle.
  • Global Efforts to Improve Plastic Recycling:
  • Development of advanced recycling technologies such as chemical recycling.
  • Promotion of circular economy principles to reduce waste and enhance material recovery.
  • Public awareness campaigns to encourage proper disposal and recycling of plastics.

Question 42

Identify the continuous probability distributions among the following:

A. Binomial

B. Uniform

C. Hypergeometric

D. Normal

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B and C only

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C and D only

  3. COption (c)

    B and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    D only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

B and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: B and D only

Key Points

  • Binomial Distribution (A):
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Binomial distribution is a discrete probability distribution, meaning it is used to model situations where the variable of interest can take on a countable number of outcomes (e.g., number of successes in a fixed number of trials).
  • It applies to binary outcomes (success/failure) in a fixed number of independent trials, with a constant probability of success.
  • Since it deals with discrete outcomes (e.g., 0, 1, 2, ..., n), it is not a continuous distribution.
  • Uniform Distribution (B):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Uniform distribution can be either discrete or continuous. When we refer to the continuous uniform distribution, it describes a situation where all outcomes in a given range are equally likely, and the probability density function is constant over that range.
  • For example, the continuous uniform distribution can model the probability of a random variable taking any value between two specified limits (e.g., between 0 and 1).
  • Hypergeometric Distribution (C):
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Hypergeometric distribution is a discrete probability distribution, used to model scenarios where samples are drawn without replacement from a finite population.
  • It applies in cases where the probability of success changes with each draw, as items are not replaced back into the population.
  • Since the outcomes are discrete (e.g., the number of successes in a sample), it is not a continuous distribution.
  • Normal Distribution (D):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Normal distribution is a continuous probability distribution and is one of the most widely used distributions in statistics.
  • It is often referred to as the "bell curve" due to its symmetric, bell-shaped appearance when graphed.
  • Examples of variables following a normal distribution include heights of people, test scores, and measurement errors.

Additional Information

  • Continuous Probability Distributions:
  • A continuous probability distribution describes a random variable that can take on any value within a specified range (interval).
  • The probability density function (PDF) defines the likelihood of a random variable taking a specific value within that range. The area under the PDF curve over the entire range equals 1.
  • Examples of continuous distributions include the normal, uniform, exponential, and beta distributions.
  • Discrete Probability Distributions:
  • A discrete probability distribution describes a random variable that can take on only specific, countable values.
  • Examples include the binomial, hypergeometric, Poisson, and geometric distributions.
  • Key Differences Between Continuous and Discrete Distributions:
  • Continuous distributions deal with variables that can take on an infinite number of values within a range, while discrete distributions deal with countable outcomes.
  • In continuous distributions, probabilities are associated with intervals (e.g., P(a ≤ X ≤ b)), while in discrete distributions, probabilities are assigned to specific outcomes (e.g., P(X = x)).

Question 43

Arrange the following biomass sources in increasing order of the available energy per unit mass (MJ/kg).

A. Municipal sewage (dry)

B. Straw (grain crops)

C. Animal waste (dry)

D. Wood chips, saw mill dust and forest residue

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    C, B, A, D

  2. BOption (b)

    A, C, B, D

  3. COption (c)

    B, A, C, D

  4. DOption (d)

    C, A, B, D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A, C, B, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A, C, B, D

Biomass sources are organic materials derived from living organisms, primarily plants and animals, which can be used as a renewable source of energy. The energy available per unit mass (measured in MJ/kg) depends on the chemical composition and water content of the biomass. Biomass sources with higher energy density generally have higher carbon content and lower moisture levels.

Key Points

Biomass Sources Arranged in Increasing Order of Energy per Unit Mass:

  • Municipal Sewage (Dry) (A):
  • Municipal sewage refers to organic waste derived from urban areas, primarily consisting of human and household waste.
  • It has the lowest energy density among the listed biomass sources due to its high content of inorganic matter and limited carbon content.
  • Energy per unit mass is typically very low, as the material requires extensive processing to extract usable energy.
  • Animal Waste (Dry) (C):
  • Animal waste includes manure and similar organic residues from livestock.
  • Although dry animal waste has a slightly higher energy density than municipal sewage, it is still relatively low due to its composition, which includes undigested biomass and moisture.
  • It is commonly used in bio-digestion processes to produce biogas, but its energy content is moderate compared to crop residues and wood-based biomass.
  • Straw (Grain Crops) (B):
  • Straw refers to the leftover stalks and stems of harvested grain crops such as wheat, rice, and barley.
  • It has a higher energy density due to its lignocellulosic composition, which includes cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin.
  • Straw is widely used as a biomass feedstock for combustion and gasification processes.
  • Wood Chips, Saw Mill Dust, and Forest Residues (D):
  • This category includes wood-based biomass derived from forestry operations and sawmill byproducts.
  • Wood chips and sawmill dust have the highest energy density among the listed sources due to their high carbon content and relatively low moisture levels.
  • They are commonly used for direct combustion, pellet production, and other energy-intensive applications.

Additional Information

  • The energy content of biomass sources is influenced by moisture content, chemical composition, and the presence of inorganic materials.
  • The energy density of biomass is crucial for determining its suitability for various applications, such as combustion, gasification, and biochemical conversion.
  • Municipal sewage and animal waste are more suited for anaerobic digestion and biogas production due to their low energy content and high moisture levels.
  • Straw and wood-based biomass are widely used for direct combustion, which is efficient for high-energy-density materials.
  • Processing and drying biomass materials can improve their energy density and make them more suitable for energy generation.

Question 44

Arrange the following atmospheric species in increasing order of their lifetimes in the atmosphere.

A. CO

B. CH3SCH3

C. HCHO

D. N2O

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    C, B, A, D

  2. BOption (b)

    C, A, B, D

  3. COption (c)

    B, C, D, A

  4. DOption (d)

    B, A, C, D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

C, B, A, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  C, B, A, D

The question pertains to the lifetimes of different atmospheric species in the atmosphere. The lifetime of a species refers to the average time it remains in the atmosphere before it is removed through chemical reactions, deposition, or other processes. Atmospheric lifetimes are essential for understanding the species' impact on air quality, climate change, and global warming.

Key Points

Atmospheric Lifetimes of the Species:

  • Formaldehyde (HCHO - C):
  • Formaldehyde is a highly reactive organic compound and has the shortest atmospheric lifetime among the species listed here.
  • Its lifetime is typically in the range of a few hours to days, depending on the presence of sunlight and oxidizing agents like hydroxyl radicals (OH).
  • Formaldehyde is removed primarily through photochemical reactions where it reacts with sunlight and other atmospheric species.
  • Dimethyl Sulfide (CH3SCH3 - B):
  • Dimethyl sulfide (DMS) is a sulfur-containing compound emitted from oceans and has a slightly longer atmospheric lifetime compared to formaldehyde.
  • Its lifetime is approximately 1 day, as it reacts with OH radicals, ozone, and nitrate radicals in the atmosphere.
  • DMS plays a significant role in the formation of sulfate aerosols, which impact cloud formation and climate.
  • Carbon Monoxide (CO - A):
  • Carbon monoxide is a relatively stable atmospheric species with a lifetime of weeks to months.
  • It is removed from the atmosphere primarily through reactions with hydroxyl radicals (OH) to form carbon dioxide (CO2).
  • CO is a precursor to tropospheric ozone formation and contributes to air pollution.
  • Nitrous Oxide (N2O - D):
  • Nitrous oxide is a very stable molecule and has the longest atmospheric lifetime among the species listed here.
  • Its lifetime is approximately 120 years, as it is slowly removed by photolysis or reaction with excited oxygen atoms in the stratosphere.
  • N2O is a potent greenhouse gas and plays a role in ozone depletion in the stratosphere.

Additional Information

  • The atmospheric lifetime of a species is influenced by several factors, including its chemical reactivity, solubility, and interaction with other atmospheric components.
  • Reactive species like HCHO and CH3SCH3 have shorter lifetimes due to their interactions with sunlight and oxidants.
  • Stable species like CO and N2O have longer lifetimes because they do not readily react under typical atmospheric conditions.
  • Understanding the lifetimes of atmospheric species helps scientists predict their environmental impact, including their contribution to air pollution and climate change.
  • Species with longer lifetimes, such as N2O, can have global-scale effects, while species with shorter lifetimes primarily influence local or regional atmospheric conditions.

Question 45

Identify the measures of variability in a dataset.

A. Percentiles

B. Quartiles

C. Range

D. Interquartile Range

E. Mean Deviation

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C only

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C, D only

  3. COption (c)

    C, D, E only

  4. DOption (d)

    B, C, D, E only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

C, D, E only

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  C, D, E only

Measures of variability in statistics describe the spread or dispersion of data points in a dataset. These measures help us understand how much the data values differ from each other and from the central tendency (mean, median, mode). Variability provides insights into the consistency and reliability of the data. Key measures of variability include range, interquartile range, mean deviation, standard deviation, and variance. Understanding these concepts is crucial for data analysis, as they reveal how dispersed or clustered the data is.

Key Points

  • Range (C):
  • Range is the simplest measure of variability. It is calculated as the difference between the maximum and minimum values in a dataset.
  • Formula: Range = Maximum Value - Minimum Value
  • While easy to compute, the range is sensitive to outliers and does not provide information about the spread of most data points.
  • Interquartile Range (D):
  • The interquartile range (IQR) measures the spread of the middle 50% of the data. It is the difference between the third quartile (Q3) and the first quartile (Q1).
  • Formula: IQR = Q3 - Q1
  • IQR is robust to outliers and provides a better measure of variability for skewed distributions compared to the range.
  • Mean Deviation (E):
  • Mean deviation (also known as the mean absolute deviation) is the average of the absolute differences between each data point and the mean of the dataset.
  • Formula: Mean Deviation = (Σ |xi - Mean|) / N, where xi represents each data value and N is the total number of data points.
  • This measure provides a simple way to quantify variability but is less commonly used compared to standard deviation.

Additional Information

  • Percentiles (A): Percentiles divide the dataset into 100 equal parts, providing a way to determine the relative standing of a value in the dataset. However, they are not measures of variability but rather measures of position.
  • Quartiles (B): Quartiles divide the dataset into four equal parts, helping to identify the spread of data. While quartiles are used to compute the interquartile range, they are not standalone measures of variability.
  • Other important measures of variability include standard deviation and variance. These are widely used in statistical analysis due to their ability to provide a more comprehensive view of data dispersion.
  • Choosing the appropriate measure of variability depends on the type of data, presence of outliers, and distribution shape.
  • Understanding variability is critical in fields like quality control, research, and risk assessment, as it helps identify inconsistencies and predict outcomes.

Question 46

If air contains water vapor with a mixing ratio of 6.0 gkg-¹ and the total pressure is 1025 mb, the vapor pressure is (Assume the ratio of molecular weight of water and the apparent molecular weight of dry air to be 0.6)

  1. AOption (a)

    1014.75 mb

  2. BOption (b)

    10.25 mb

  3. COption (c)

    1.025 mb

  4. DOption (d)

    9.0 mb

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

10.25 mb

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

To find the vapor pressure of water vapor in the air, we use the relationship between the mixing ratio, total pressure, and the ratio of the molecular weight of water to the apparent molecular weight of dry air. The mixing ratio is defined as the mass of water vapor per unit mass of dry air. The vapor pressure of water vapor can be derived using Dalton’s Law of Partial Pressures, which states that the total pressure of a mixture of gases is the sum of the partial pressures of its components. Mathematically:

e=w⋅Pw+εe = \frac{w \cdot P}{w + \varepsilon}

Where:

  • ee = Vapor pressure of water vapor (in mb)
  • ww = Mixing ratio (in g/kg, converted to kg/kg for calculations)
  • PP = Total atmospheric pressure (in mb)
  • ε\varepsilon = Ratio of molecular weight of water vapor to the molecular weight of dry air (dimensionless)

In this problem, the mixing ratio ww is given as 6.0 g/kg, the total pressure PP is 1025 mb, and the value of ε\varepsilon is 0.6. By substituting these values into the formula, we can calculate the vapor pressure.

Explanation:

We are given the following data:

  • Mixing ratio (ww) = 6.0 g/kg = 6.0×10−36.0 \times 10^{-3} kg/kg
  • Total pressure (PP) = 1025 mb
  • Ratio of molecular weight of water to dry air (ε\varepsilon) = 0.6

Using the formula:

e=w⋅Pw+εe = \frac{w \cdot P}{w + \varepsilon}

Substitute the values:

e=(6.0×10−3)⋅1025(6.0×10−3)+0.6e = \frac{(6.0 \times 10^{-3}) \cdot 1025}{(6.0 \times 10^{-3}) + 0.6}

Simplify the numerator:

e=6.150.606e = \frac{6.15}{0.606}

Perform the division:

e≈10.25 mbe \approx 10.25 \text{ mb}

Thus, the vapor pressure of water vapor in the air is approximately 10.25 mb.

Therefore, the correct answer is: 10.25 mb.

Question 47

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Microwave Bands)LIST-II (Frequency Range (GHz))
A. PI. 12.5 - 18
B. SII. 4 - 8
C. CIII. 2 - 4
D. KuIV. 0.3 - 1

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  2. BOption (b)

    A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

  3. COption (c)

    A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

  4. DOption (d)

    A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i.

Key Points

Microwave Bands (List I)Frequency Range (GHz) (List II)
(a) P Band(iv) 0.3 - 1 GHz
(b) S Band(iii) 2 - 4 GHz
(c) C Band(ii) 4 - 8 GHz
(d) Ku Band(i) 12.5 - 18 GHz

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Overview of Microwave Bands:
  • Microwave frequency bands are used in telecommunications, radar systems, satellite communications, and other technologies. These bands are categorized into specific frequency ranges to ensure organized allocation and usage.
  • The names of these bands (P, S, C, Ku, etc.) are standardized internationally and correspond to different ranges of the electromagnetic spectrum.
  • Explanation of the Matching:
  • (a) P Band (0.3 - 1 GHz):
  • P Band is a low-frequency range within the microwave spectrum. It is primarily used for early radar systems and some specific communication applications.
  • This frequency range (300 MHz to 1 GHz) is suitable for long-range communications and penetration through obstacles like foliage or walls.
  • (b) S Band (2 - 4 GHz):
  • S Band is widely used in radar systems, weather monitoring, and satellite communications. It is also used for Wi-Fi (2.4 GHz) and Bluetooth technologies.
  • This band offers a good balance between range and data-carrying capacity.
  • (c) C Band (4 - 8 GHz):
  • C Band is commonly used in satellite communications, especially for TV broadcasting and internet services.
  • It offers a high data-carrying capacity with moderate range and is less affected by rain or atmospheric attenuation compared to higher frequencies.
  • (d) Ku Band (12.5 - 18 GHz):
  • Ku Band (K-under) is a high-frequency microwave band widely used for satellite TV broadcasting, satellite internet, and remote sensing applications.
  • It provides high data rates and is suitable for small satellite dish antennas, making it popular for direct-to-home (DTH) services.
  • Applications of Microwave Bands:
  • P Band: Early radar systems, long-range communications, and low-frequency applications.
  • S Band: Radar systems (e.g., weather radar, air traffic control), satellite communications, and Wi-Fi/Bluetooth technologies.
  • C Band: Satellite TV, internet services, and telecommunications infrastructure.
  • Ku Band: Satellite TV broadcasting, satellite internet, and advanced radar systems.

Question 48

Which of the following is/are true regarding the ideal detector for gas chromatography?

A. Good stability and reproducibility.

B. A linear response to solutes that extends over several orders of magnitude.

C. A temperature range from room temperature to at least 400°C.

D. A short response time that is independent of flow rate.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A only

  2. BOption (b)

    B and C only

  3. COption (c)

    A, B and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A, B, C and D

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A, B, C, and D

Key Points

  • Statement A: Good stability and reproducibility
  • This statement is correct.
  • An ideal detector for gas chromatography should exhibit good stability and reproducibility to ensure that the results are consistent over multiple runs.
  • Without stability, the detector's response may fluctuate, leading to unreliable and non-repeatable results.
  • Reproducibility ensures that the detector gives the same response for identical samples, which is crucial for accurate analysis and comparison.
  • Statement B: A linear response to solutes that extends over several orders of magnitude
  • This statement is correct.
  • A linear response allows the detector to provide a proportional signal to the concentration of the solute across a wide range of concentrations, making quantification straightforward and accurate.
  • The ability to measure solutes over several orders of magnitude (e.g., from very low concentrations to very high concentrations) is essential for detecting and analyzing both trace and bulk components in a sample.
  • Statement C: A temperature range from room temperature to at least 400°C
  • This statement is correct.
  • The detector in gas chromatography needs to operate over a wide temperature range to accommodate various types of compounds with different boiling points and thermal stabilities.
  • Many gas chromatography applications require high temperatures (up to or exceeding 400°C) to ensure that high-boiling-point compounds remain in the vapor phase for proper detection.
  • Statement D: A short response time that is independent of flow rate
  • This statement is correct.
  • An ideal detector should have a short response time to ensure that it can quickly detect and respond to changes in the concentration of solutes as they elute from the column.
  • The response time should also be independent of the flow rate of the carrier gas to maintain consistent and accurate detection regardless of experimental conditions.
  • If the response time is dependent on flow rate, it can lead to errors in peak identification and quantification.

Additional Information

  • Gas Chromatography Overview:
  • Gas chromatography is an analytical technique used to separate, identify, and quantify compounds in a mixture.
  • It relies on a stationary phase (inside the column) and a mobile phase (carrier gas) to separate components based on their volatility and interaction with the stationary phase.
  • Key Features of an Ideal Detector:
  • High sensitivity to detect low concentrations of analytes.
  • Low noise to provide clear, distinguishable signals.
  • Wide dynamic range to handle samples with varying concentrations of analytes.
  • Non-destructive detection for applications where analytes need to be recovered.
  • Common Detectors in Gas Chromatography:
  • Flame Ionization Detector (FID): Suitable for detecting hydrocarbons; has high sensitivity and a wide dynamic range.
  • Thermal Conductivity Detector (TCD): Detects changes in thermal conductivity; versatile but less sensitive than FID.
  • Electron Capture Detector (ECD): Highly sensitive to halogenated compounds; used in environmental applications.
  • Mass Spectrometry (MS): Provides detailed qualitative and quantitative analysis by identifying compounds based on their mass-to-charge ratio.

Question 49

Suppose that 0.5 mg of a precipitate is lost as a result of being washed with 200 mL of wash liquid. If the precipitate weighs 500 mg, what is the relative error due to the solubility loss?

  1. AOption (a)

    0.01%

  2. BOption (b)

    0.1%

  3. COption (c)

    0.25%

  4. DOption (d)

    25%

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

0.1%

Why this answer is correct

CONCEPT:

Relative Error Due to Solubility Loss in Gravimetric Analysis

  • In gravimetric analysis, a precipitate is often washed with a liquid to remove impurities. During this process, a small portion of the precipitate may dissolve in the wash liquid.
  • The relative error due to solubility loss quantifies the fraction of the precipitate lost compared to the total mass of the precipitate.
  • The formula to calculate relative error is:
  • Relative Error (%)=Mass of precipitate lostTotal mass of precipitate×100 \text{Relative Error (\%)} = \frac{\text{Mass of precipitate lost}}{\text{Total mass of precipitate}} \times 100
  • This error affects the accuracy of the analysis, and minimizing solubility loss is essential for precise results.

EXPLANATION:

  • Given data:
  • Mass of precipitate lost, mlost=0.5 mgm_\text{lost} = 0.5 \text{ mg}
  • Total mass of precipitate, mtotal=500 mgm_\text{total} = 500 \text{ mg}
  • Substitute the values into the relative error formula:
  • Relative Error (%)=0.5500×100 \text{Relative Error (\%)} = \frac{0.5}{500} \times 100
  • Relative Error (%)=0.001×100 \text{Relative Error (\%)} = 0.001 \times 100
  • Relative Error (%)=0.1% \text{Relative Error (\%)} = 0.1\%
  • The small relative error of 0.1% indicates that the solubility loss during washing is negligible and does not significantly affect the accuracy of the analysis.
  • It is important in gravimetric methods to minimize solubility loss to maintain high precision in quantitative measurements.

The correct answer is 0.1%

Question 50

Arrange the following halocarbons according to their atmospheric lifetimes in ascending order.

A. CFC13

B. CHF2C1

C. CF2CIBr

D. C2F6

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B, C, D, A

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C, A, D

  3. COption (c)

    A, C, B, D

  4. DOption (d)

    C, A, B, D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

B, C, A, D

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  B, C, A, D

Halocarbons are compounds that contain carbon, along with halogens such as chlorine (Cl), bromine (Br), or fluorine (F). These compounds are often used as refrigerants, solvents, and aerosol propellants. However, their release into the atmosphere can significantly impact environmental health. The atmospheric lifetime of a halocarbon refers to the time it takes for the compound to be removed from the atmosphere through natural processes, such as photolysis (breakdown by sunlight) or reactions with hydroxyl radicals.

The atmospheric lifetime of halocarbons depends on their chemical structure, including the type and number of halogen atoms present. Compounds with shorter atmospheric lifetimes degrade more quickly, while those with longer lifetimes persist in the atmosphere for decades or even centuries, contributing significantly to ozone depletion and global warming.

Key Points

  • Compound B: CHF2Cl (Hydrochlorofluorocarbon, HCFC):
  • HCFCs have relatively short atmospheric lifetimes compared to other halocarbons because they contain a hydrogen atom, which makes them more reactive with hydroxyl radicals (OH) in the atmosphere.
  • The presence of the hydrogen atom allows the compound to break down more easily, leading to a shorter lifetime.
  • Atmospheric lifetime: Approximately 1.6 years.
  • Compound C: CF2ClBr (Halon):
  • Halons are compounds used in fire extinguishers and contain bromine, which is highly reactive in the stratosphere and contributes to ozone depletion.
  • The presence of bromine makes these compounds more reactive and leads to a shorter atmospheric lifetime compared to compounds with only chlorine or fluorine.
  • Atmospheric lifetime: Approximately 16 years.
  • Compound A: CFC13 (Chlorofluorocarbon, CFC):
  • CFCs are synthetic compounds that contain only carbon, chlorine, and fluorine. They are highly stable in the lower atmosphere, which gives them long atmospheric lifetimes.
  • They are eventually broken down in the stratosphere by ultraviolet radiation, releasing chlorine atoms that destroy ozone molecules.
  • Atmospheric lifetime: Approximately 50 years.
  • Compound D: C2F6 (Perfluoroethane, a perfluorocarbon):
  • Perfluorocarbons (PFCs) are extremely stable compounds that consist only of carbon and fluorine. Their stability makes them highly resistant to degradation in the atmosphere.
  • Due to their chemical inertness, PFCs have the longest atmospheric lifetimes among the listed compounds, persisting in the atmosphere for thousands of years.
  • Atmospheric lifetime: Approximately 10,000 years.

Additional Information

  • Halocarbons are categorized based on their chemical composition. For example, CFCs contain only carbon, fluorine, and chlorine, while HCFCs also include hydrogen.
  • The atmospheric lifetime of a halocarbon determines its environmental impact. Compounds with longer lifetimes are more likely to reach the stratosphere and deplete ozone.
  • CFCs and HCFCs were widely used in refrigeration and air conditioning but were later regulated under the Montreal Protocol due to their ozone-depleting potential.
  • PFCs and other long-lived halocarbons are potent greenhouse gases, contributing to climate change due to their high global warming potential (GWP).
  • Efforts to reduce halocarbon emissions include the development of alternative compounds, such as hydrofluoroolefins (HFOs), which have shorter atmospheric lifetimes and lower environmental impact.

Question 51

Which of the following is/are main limitations of tidal energy?

A. Economic recovery of energy from tides is site specific.

B. Tidal plants disrupt marine life and ecology at the site (location).

C. Changing tidal range produces changing power.

D. The turbines are required to operate at variable head.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B only

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C and D only

  3. COption (c)

    A, B and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A, B, C and D

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A, B, C, and D

Key Points

  • A. Economic recovery of energy from tides is site specific:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Tidal energy projects require specific geographic conditions, such as areas with a significant tidal range (difference between high and low tides) or strong tidal currents.
  • These sites are limited globally, and not all locations with tides are suitable for economic energy recovery.
  • The construction of tidal energy plants is expensive and requires careful feasibility studies to ensure the location can generate sufficient power to justify costs.
  • B. Tidal plants disrupt marine life and ecology at the site (location):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Tidal energy systems, particularly tidal barrages, can significantly alter the marine environment by disrupting the natural movement of water and sediments.
  • Marine habitats can be affected, leading to changes in biodiversity, such as the displacement or loss of certain species.
  • Fish populations and migratory routes can be impacted, which may affect local fisheries and ecosystems.
  • C. Changing tidal range produces changing power:
  • This statement is correct.
  • The power output of tidal energy systems depends on the tidal range, which varies throughout the day and across seasons.
  • The inconsistency in tidal range results in fluctuating energy production, making it less reliable compared to other energy sources like solar or wind.
  • Energy storage or integration into a grid system may be required to manage the variability effectively.
  • D. The turbines are required to operate at variable head:
  • This statement is correct.
  • In tidal energy systems, the height difference between high and low tides (head) varies over time, requiring turbines to operate efficiently under changing conditions.
  • This necessitates advanced turbine designs that can handle variable head conditions, increasing the complexity and cost of the technology.
  • Operating at variable head can also impact the efficiency of energy conversion, making it a technical challenge for tidal energy systems.

Additional Information

  • Tidal Energy:
  • Tidal energy is a renewable form of energy that harnesses the movement of tides to generate electricity.
  • It is primarily captured using tidal barrages, tidal stream generators, and dynamic tidal power technologies.
  • Unlike solar or wind energy, tidal energy is highly predictable due to the regularity of tidal cycles driven by the gravitational interaction between the Earth, Moon, and Sun.
  • Advantages of Tidal Energy:
  • It is a renewable and sustainable energy source.
  • Tidal energy is predictable, unlike solar or wind power, which are weather-dependent.
  • It has the potential to reduce dependence on fossil fuels and lower greenhouse gas emissions.
  • Limitations of Tidal Energy:
  • The high initial cost of construction and limited suitable sites restrict widespread adoption.
  • The environmental impacts, including disruption to marine ecosystems, can pose significant challenges.
  • Energy production is variable due to changing tidal conditions, requiring integration with other sources or storage systems.

Question 52

Which of the following correctly represents the percentage base saturation in soils, given that CEC stands for cation exchange capacity?

  1. AOption (a)

    Ca2++Mg2++K++Na+CEC×100\frac{Ca^{2+}+Mg^{2+}+K^++Na^+}{CEC} \times 100

  2. BOption (b)

    Ca2++Mg2+CEC×100\frac{Ca^{2+}+Mg^{2+}}{CEC} \times 100

  3. COption (c)

    Ca2++Mg2+−K+−Na+CEC×100\frac{Ca^{2+}+Mg^{2+}-K^+-Na^+}{CEC} \times 100

  4. DOption (d)

    K++Na+−Ca2+−Mg2+CEC×100\frac{K^++Na^+-Ca^{2+}-Mg^{2+}}{CEC} \times 100

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Ca2++Mg2++K++Na+CEC×100\frac{Ca^{2+}+Mg^{2+}+K^++Na^+}{CEC} \times 100

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: Ca2++Mg2++K++Na+CEC×100Ca2++Mg2++K++Na+CEC×100

In soil science, percentage base saturation is a critical parameter used to evaluate soil fertility. It represents the proportion of the cation exchange capacity (CEC) that is occupied by basic cations, such as calcium (Ca2+Ca2+

), magnesium (Mg2+Mg2+

), potassium (K+K+

), and sodium (Na+Na+

). This measurement is essential because it indicates the soil's ability to supply essential nutrients to plants and its overall health and fertility.

Key Points

  • Definition of Base Saturation:
  • Base saturation is the percentage of the soil's cation exchange sites occupied by basic cations (Ca2+Ca2+

, Mg2+Mg2+

, K+K+

, Na+Na+

) rather than acidic cations like hydrogen (H+H+

) and aluminum (Al3+Al3+

).

  • Importance of CEC (Cation Exchange Capacity):
  • CEC is the total capacity of the soil to hold exchangeable cations, which is a measure of the soil’s ability to retain and supply nutrients to plants.
  • It depends on the type and amount of clay and organic matter in the soil. Soils with higher CEC can hold more nutrients, making them more fertile.
  • Formula for Percentage Base Saturation:
  • The formula for base saturation is:

Percentage Base Saturation=Sum of basic cations (Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, Na+)CEC×100Percentage Base Saturation=Sum of basic cations (Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, Na+)CEC×100

  • Here, the sum of Ca2+Ca2+

, Mg2+Mg2+

, K+K+

, and Na+Na+

reflects the total concentration of basic cations in the soil.

  • Dividing this by the CEC gives the proportion of exchange sites occupied by basic cations.
  • Relevance of Base Saturation:
  • Higher base saturation indicates a soil that is more fertile and better able to supply nutrients to plants.
  • Soils with low base saturation may require liming or fertilization to correct nutrient imbalances and improve fertility.

Additional Information

  • Factors Affecting Base Saturation:
  • Soil pH: Acidic soils tend to have lower base saturation because acidic cations like H+H+

and Al3+Al3+

dominate the exchange sites.

  • Soil Type: Sandy soils often have lower CEC and base saturation compared to clayey or organic-rich soils.
  • Optimal Range for Base Saturation:
  • For most crops, a base saturation of 60-80% is considered ideal.
  • Soils with a very high base saturation may indicate excess sodium, leading to potential soil structure issues.
  • Improving Base Saturation:
  • Applying lime can increase base saturation by raising soil pH and adding calcium and magnesium.
  • Fertilizers containing potassium can be used to supplement K+K+

levels.

Question 53

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: According to the oxygen sag model, the dissolved oxygen concentration reaches minimum value in a stream of water, at some point downstream from the point of discharge of the waste.

Reason R: The rate of deoxygenation due to microbial decomposition of the waste is always greater than the rate of reaeration of the stream.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: According to the oxygen sag model, the dissolved oxygen concentration reaches a minimum value in a stream of water, at some point downstream from the point of discharge of the waste.
  • This statement is true.
  • Oxygen Sag Model: The oxygen sag curve describes the changes in dissolved oxygen (DO) levels in a water body, especially downstream of a point where pollutants or organic waste are discharged.
  • DO Depletion: Organic waste decomposes through microbial activity, consuming oxygen in the process. As a result, the DO levels decrease, reaching a minimum value (called the critical point) at some distance downstream from the discharge point.
  • Reaeration Zone: After reaching the critical point, the water begins to recover as oxygen from the atmosphere diffuses back into the water and microbial decomposition slows down.
  • Reason R: The rate of deoxygenation due to microbial decomposition of the waste is always greater than the rate of reaeration of the stream.
  • This statement is false.
  • Misinterpretation of Rates: While it is true that deoxygenation initially dominates over reaeration immediately after waste discharge, this is not always the case throughout the entire process. As the stream flows downstream, the rate of reaeration can exceed the rate of deoxygenation, especially after the critical point where oxygen recovery begins.
  • Natural Recovery: The reaeration process is influenced by factors like turbulence, water velocity, and temperature. These factors help the stream recover its oxygen levels over time.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion (A) correctly describes the behavior of dissolved oxygen in a stream as per the oxygen sag model.
  • However, the reason (R) incorrectly generalizes the relationship between deoxygenation and reaeration rates, claiming that deoxygenation is always greater, which is not accurate. This makes R an incorrect explanation.
  • Therefore, while A is correct, R is not correct.

Additional Information

  • Factors Influencing the Oxygen Sag Curve: The shape and extent of the oxygen sag curve depend on factors like the type and amount of waste discharged, water velocity, and the nature of microbial activity.
  • Critical Point: The location of the minimum DO concentration (critical point) depends on the balance between deoxygenation and reaeration processes.
  • Environmental Importance: Understanding the oxygen sag model is crucial for managing water quality in rivers and streams, especially near industrial or municipal discharge points.

Question 54

Which of the following biogeochemical cycles can be most aptly called both sedimentary and gaseous?

  1. AOption (a)

    Carbon Cycle

  2. BOption (b)

    Sulphur Cycle

  3. COption (c)

    Nitrogen Cycle

  4. DOption (d)

    Phosphorus Cycle

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

Sulphur Cycle

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Sulphur Cycle'

Key Points

  • Sulphur Cycle:
  • The sulphur cycle is a complex biogeochemical cycle that involves the movement of sulphur through the lithosphere (sedimentary processes), atmosphere (gaseous processes), hydrosphere, and biosphere.
  • Sulphur exists in both gaseous and solid forms, allowing this cycle to be classified as both sedimentary and gaseous.
  • It involves gaseous components like sulphur dioxide (SO2) and hydrogen sulphide (H2S), which are released into the atmosphere through volcanic eruptions, fossil fuel combustion, and decomposition of organic matter.
  • In its sedimentary phase, sulphur is deposited in the form of sulphate minerals or organic sulphur in rocks, soils, and water bodies. Over time, weathering and erosion release these sulphates into the environment.
  • Microorganisms, such as sulphur-reducing and sulphur-oxidizing bacteria, play a significant role in transforming sulphur compounds into usable forms for plants and animals.
  • The sulphur cycle is crucial for maintaining the balance of sulphur in ecosystems, as it is a key nutrient required for the synthesis of proteins and enzymes in living organisms.

Additional Information

  • Carbon Cycle:
  • The carbon cycle primarily involves the movement of carbon through the atmosphere, biosphere, hydrosphere, and lithosphere.
  • It is predominantly a gaseous cycle as carbon dioxide (CO2) and methane (CH4) play significant roles in atmospheric processes.
  • Although carbon can also be stored in sedimentary forms (e.g., fossil fuels, limestone), the gaseous component is more dominant, making it less suitable to be classified as both sedimentary and gaseous.
  • Nitrogen Cycle:
  • The nitrogen cycle involves the circulation of nitrogen through the atmosphere, soil, and living organisms.
  • It is primarily a gaseous cycle, as nitrogen gas (N2) makes up about 78% of the Earth's atmosphere, and processes like nitrogen fixation, nitrification, and denitrification involve gaseous nitrogen compounds.
  • While some nitrogen is stored in soil and organic matter, the sedimentary phase is not as significant as the gaseous phase.
  • Phosphorus Cycle:
  • The phosphorus cycle is a sedimentary cycle, as phosphorus does not have a significant gaseous phase under normal environmental conditions.
  • Phosphorus is primarily found in rocks, soils, and water as phosphate minerals. It is released into the ecosystem through weathering and erosion of rocks.
  • Unlike the sulphur cycle, the phosphorus cycle lacks any notable atmospheric component, making it exclusively sedimentary.

Important Points

  • The sulphur cycle uniquely bridges both sedimentary and gaseous processes, enabling it to impact ecosystems in multiple ways.
  • Human activities, such as the burning of fossil fuels, have significantly altered the natural sulphur cycle, leading to issues like acid rain and environmental degradation.
  • Understanding the dynamics of the sulphur cycle is vital for mitigating its anthropogenic impacts and ensuring ecological balance.

Question 55

Arrange the following elements in decreasing order of their relative abundance in the whole Earth (%).

A. Iron

B. Oxygen

C. Silicon

D. Magnesium

E. Nickel

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    C, B, A, D, E

  2. BOption (b)

    A, B, C, D, E

  3. COption (c)

    A, E, C, B, D

  4. DOption (d)

    B, C, D, A, E

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A, B, C, D, E

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A, B, C, D, E

The question requires arranging the given elements (Iron, Oxygen, Silicon, Magnesium, Nickel) in decreasing order of their relative abundance within the whole Earth. The correct order is based on their proportions as found in the Earth's composition, considering both the crust and the interior layers (mantle and core). Understanding the Earth's composition is fundamental to geology, geophysics, and planetary science as it provides insights into the Earth's formation, structure, and dynamics.

Key Points

Relative Abundance of Elements in the Earth:

  • Iron (A):
  • Iron is the most abundant element in the Earth, comprising about 35% of its total mass.
  • This high abundance is largely due to the Earth's core, which is primarily made up of iron and nickel.
  • Iron is a dense element that sank to the core during the Earth's differentiation process, leaving smaller amounts in the mantle and crust.
  • Oxygen (B):
  • Oxygen is the second most abundant element, making up approximately 30% of the Earth's mass.
  • It is predominantly found in the Earth's crust and mantle, where it bonds with other elements to form silicates and oxides.
  • Oxygen is also a major component of water, which is found on the Earth's surface and in its atmosphere.
  • Silicon (C):
  • Silicon is the third most abundant element in the Earth, accounting for about 15% of its mass.
  • It is a major component of silicate minerals, which dominate the Earth's crust and mantle.
  • Common silicate minerals include quartz, feldspar, and olivine.
  • Magnesium (D):
  • Magnesium is the fourth most abundant element in the Earth, comprising about 13% of its mass.
  • It is primarily found in the Earth's mantle, where it combines with silicon and oxygen to form minerals such as olivine and pyroxene.
  • Magnesium is less abundant in the Earth's crust compared to silicon and oxygen.
  • Nickel (E):
  • Nickel is the fifth most abundant element, making up about 2.4% of the Earth's mass.
  • Similar to iron, nickel is a dense element that is concentrated in the Earth's core.
  • It is less abundant in the mantle and crust, but it is often found in association with iron in meteorites and certain ore deposits.

Additional Information

  • The Earth's structure is divided into three major layers: the crust, the mantle, and the core. The distribution of elements varies significantly across these layers.
  • The core is composed primarily of iron and nickel, while the mantle is dominated by silicate minerals rich in magnesium and silicon.
  • The Earth's crust is rich in oxygen and silicon, with smaller amounts of iron, aluminum, and other elements.
  • The process of planetary differentiation, which occurred early in the Earth's history, caused heavier elements like iron and nickel to sink to the core, while lighter elements like oxygen and silicon remained in the mantle and crust.
  • Understanding the abundance of elements in the Earth is important for studying its formation, geochemical cycles, and the availability of natural resources.

Question 56

Which of the following pesticides show the highest persistence in soils due to low biodegradability?

  1. AOption (a)

    Organophosphates

  2. BOption (b)

    Carbamates

  3. COption (c)

    Pyrethroids

  4. DOption (d)

    Organochlorines

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

Organochlorines

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Organochlorines'

Key Points

  • Organochlorines:
  • Organochlorines are a class of pesticides known for their high persistence in the environment, particularly in soils, due to their low biodegradability.
  • These pesticides are highly stable chemically, which makes them resistant to breakdown by microbial activity, light, or chemical reactions in the soil.
  • Examples of organochlorines include DDT, aldrin, dieldrin, and chlordane. These chemicals were widely used in agriculture and vector control but have since been banned or restricted in many countries due to their environmental impact.
  • Organochlorines tend to bioaccumulate in the food chain, leading to potential harm to wildlife and human health, including endocrine disruption and carcinogenic effects.
  • Despite their effectiveness in pest control, their environmental persistence makes them a significant ecological concern.

Additional Information

  • Organophosphates:
  • Organophosphates are a group of pesticides that act by inhibiting the enzyme acetylcholinesterase, which is vital for nerve function in pests.
  • They are less persistent in soils compared to organochlorines because they break down more readily through chemical and microbial processes.
  • While they are less environmentally persistent, organophosphates are acutely toxic and can pose risks to humans and non-target organisms through exposure.
  • Carbamates:
  • Carbamates are another class of pesticides that also inhibit acetylcholinesterase but are generally less toxic and less persistent than organophosphates.
  • These compounds degrade relatively quickly in the environment due to microbial activity and hydrolysis, making them less persistent in soil.
  • Because of their shorter environmental lifespan, they are considered safer for the environment compared to organochlorines.
  • Pyrethroids:
  • Pyrethroids are synthetic versions of natural pyrethrins derived from chrysanthemum flowers. They are widely used as insecticides.
  • These pesticides are moderately persistent in soils, breaking down more quickly than organochlorines but more slowly than organophosphates or carbamates.
  • Pyrethroids are less toxic to mammals and birds but can be highly toxic to aquatic organisms.
  • Due to their moderate persistence, they do not pose the same long-term environmental risks as organochlorines.

Important Points

  • Organochlorines were widely used in the mid-20th century for agricultural and public health purposes, particularly for controlling mosquitoes that spread malaria.
  • Their persistence led to widespread contamination of soil, water, and food chains, resulting in bans or severe restrictions in many countries under international agreements like the Stockholm Convention.
  • Efforts to replace organochlorines with less persistent alternatives have reduced their use, but residues can still be found in some areas due to their long half-lives.

Question 57

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: The turn over rate of marine autotrophs is faster than that of terrestrial autotrophs.

Reason R: Terrestrial autotrophs contribute less to the structural matrix of the ecosystem as compared to marine autotrophs.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: The turnover rate of marine autotrophs is faster than that of terrestrial autotrophs.
  • This statement is true.
  • Turnover Rate: Marine autotrophs, such as phytoplankton, have a relatively short lifespan and reproduce rapidly. Their turnover rate is much faster compared to terrestrial autotrophs like trees and shrubs, which have longer lifespans and slower growth rates.
  • Marine Ecosystem Dynamics: In aquatic ecosystems, phytoplankton and other autotrophs play a crucial role in the food chain, providing a rapid and continuous supply of energy. Their fast turnover rate ensures that nutrients are recycled efficiently.
  • Reason R: Terrestrial autotrophs contribute less to the structural matrix of the ecosystem as compared to marine autotrophs.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Structural Matrix Contribution: Terrestrial autotrophs, such as trees and large plants, contribute significantly to the structural matrix of ecosystems. They provide physical structures like forests, which serve as habitats for various organisms and influence climate and soil stability.
  • Marine Autotrophs: While marine autotrophs contribute to primary production and nutrient cycling, they do not provide a structural matrix in the same way that terrestrial autotrophs do. Instead, marine ecosystems rely on other elements, like coral reefs or seafloor structures, for physical stability.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • While the assertion (A) is correct, the reason (R) does not accurately explain the assertion.
  • The turnover rate of marine autotrophs is faster due to their unique biological characteristics, such as short lifespans and rapid reproduction, which are unrelated to the structural matrix contribution of terrestrial autotrophs.
  • Hence, the reason (R) is incorrect and does not provide a valid explanation for the assertion (A).

Additional Information

  • Marine vs Terrestrial Autotrophs: Phytoplankton in marine ecosystems have a high rate of photosynthesis and nutrient cycling due to their ability to reproduce quickly. On the other hand, terrestrial autotrophs, such as trees, have slow growth rates but contribute significantly to the physical structure and long-term carbon storage.
  • Ecosystem Importance: Both marine and terrestrial autotrophs are essential for their respective ecosystems. Marine autotrophs support aquatic food chains, while terrestrial autotrophs provide physical structures and regulate the Earth's climate.
  • Structural Matrix: The structural matrix of ecosystems refers to the physical framework provided by autotrophs and other components, which support biodiversity and ecosystem processes. Terrestrial autotrophs, like forests, are vital for this purpose.

Question 58

Arrange the following minerals in correct sequence according to the continuous series of crystallization in the Bowen's reaction series.

A. Labradorite

B. Oligoclase

C. Andesine

D. Bytownite

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    D, A, C, B

  2. BOption (b)

    A, B, C, D

  3. COption (c)

    C. A. B. D

  4. DOption (d)

    A, D, C, В

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

D, A, C, B

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: D, A, C, B

Bowen’s Reaction Series is a fundamental concept in igneous petrology that explains the sequence in which minerals crystallize from a cooling magma. Proposed by the Canadian geologist , this series describes how different silicate minerals form at different temperatures and how their chemical compositions evolve as magma cools. The series is divided into two branches: the discontinuous series and the continuous series. The question refers specifically to the continuous series, which involves the progressive change in composition of plagioclase feldspar minerals from calcium-rich to sodium-rich varieties.

Key PointsContinuous Series in Bowen’s Reaction Series:

  • Plagioclase Feldspar Group:
  • The continuous branch consists entirely of plagioclase feldspars.
  • These minerals have the same crystal structure but differ in chemical composition.
  • The composition gradually changes from calcium-rich to sodium-rich as temperature decreases.
  • Order of Crystallization (High Temperature to Low Temperature):
  • Crystallization begins with the most calcium-rich plagioclase at high temperatures.
  • As cooling progresses, calcium content decreases and sodium content increases.
  • This represents a solid-solution series between calcium feldspar (anorthite) and sodium feldspar (albite).
  • Minerals in Correct Sequence:
  • Bytownite (D):
  • Highly calcium-rich plagioclase.
  • Forms at the highest temperatures among the given minerals.
  • Represents early crystallization in the continuous series.
  • Labradorite (A):
  • Intermediate plagioclase with slightly lower calcium content than bytownite.
  • Crystallizes after bytownite as temperature decreases.
  • Andesine (C):
  • More sodium-rich than labradorite.
  • Forms at moderately lower temperatures.
  • Oligoclase (B):
  • Sodium-rich plagioclase feldspar.
  • Crystallizes at lower temperatures in the continuous series.
  • Represents the later stage of crystallization before pure albite forms.
  • Thus, the Correct Order is:
  • Bytownite → Labradorite → Andesine → Oligoclase
  • That corresponds to: D, A, C, B

Additional Information

  • The continuous series is termed “continuous” because the mineral structure remains the same while only chemical composition changes gradually.
  • The plagioclase feldspar series ranges from:
  • Anorthite (CaAl₂Si₂O₈) – calcium-rich
  • To Albite (NaAlSi₃O₈) – sodium-rich
  • Bowen’s Reaction Series also includes a discontinuous branch (olivine → pyroxene → amphibole → biotite), where each mineral has a different structure.
  • Understanding this series helps in:
  • Interpreting igneous rock composition
  • Determining cooling history of magma
  • Explaining mineral associations in rocks like basalt and granite
  • Calcium-rich plagioclase minerals are typically found in mafic rocks (like basalt), while sodium-rich plagioclase is common in felsic rocks (like granite).

Question 59

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Stages of Wilson Cycle)LIST-II (Example of stages)
A. EmbryonicI. Red sea
B. JuvenileII. Pacific ocean
C. MatureIII. East African rift valley
D. DecliningIV. Atlantic ocean

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

  2. BOption (b)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  3. COption (c)

    A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

  4. DOption (d)

    A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

Key Points

Wilson Cycle Stages (List I)Example (List II)
(A) Embryonic(III) East African Rift Valley
(B) Juvenile(I) Red Sea
(C) Mature(IV) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Declining(II) Pacific Ocean

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Overview of the Wilson Cycle:
  • The Wilson Cycle, named after Canadian geophysicist J. Tuzo Wilson, explains the lifecycle of ocean basins and the tectonic processes that drive their formation and destruction.
  • It involves six main stages: Embryonic, Juvenile, Mature, Declining, Terminal, and Suturing.
  • The cycle demonstrates how continents split, oceans form and grow, and eventually close due to tectonic plate movements.
  • Detailed Explanation of the Stages:
  • Embryonic Stage (A):
  • Occurs when continental rifting begins due to tectonic forces pulling a landmass apart.
  • Example: The East African Rift Valley, where the African Plate is splitting into the Nubian and Somali plates, creating a rift system.
  • Juvenile Stage (B):
  • Characterized by the formation of a narrow, new ocean basin as the rift continues to expand, and seawater begins to intrude.
  • Example: The Red Sea, which is a young ocean basin forming between the African and Arabian plates.
  • Mature Stage (C):
  • Occurs when the ocean basin becomes fully developed, with a central mid-ocean ridge and well-developed oceanic crust.
  • Example: The Atlantic Ocean, which has been spreading for millions of years and is a classic example of a mature ocean basin.
  • Declining Stage (D):
  • Occurs when the ocean basin begins to shrink due to subduction, where oceanic crust is consumed at convergent plate boundaries.
  • Example: The Pacific Ocean, which is surrounded by subduction zones along the "Ring of Fire" and is gradually decreasing in size.
  • Significance of the Wilson Cycle:
  • It provides a comprehensive explanation for the dynamic nature of Earth's lithosphere and the formation and destruction of ocean basins.
  • It is a fundamental concept in plate tectonics and helps to explain the geological features of Earth's surface, such as mountain ranges, rift valleys, and oceanic trenches.
  • The cycle also highlights the interconnectedness of tectonic processes and their impact on Earth's evolution over geological time scales.

Question 60

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Plastic Label)LIST-II (Type of Plastic Material)
A. 7I. Polyethylene Terephthalate
B. 1II. Polypropylene
C. 5III. Low Density Polyethylene
D. 4IV. Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene/Mixed Plastic

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I

  2. BOption (b)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  3. COption (c)

    A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III.

Key Points

Plastic Label (LIST-I)Type of Plastic Material (LIST-II)
(A) 7(IV) Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene / Mixed Plastic
(B) 1(I) Polyethylene Terephthalate
(C) 5(II) Polypropylene
(D) 4(III) Low Density Polyethylene

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) / Mixed Plastic (Label 7):
  • Label 7: Represents "Other" plastics, which include mixed plastics or advanced engineered plastics like ABS.
  • Uses: Commonly found in items like electronics casings, automotive parts, and household goods.
  • Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET or PETE) (Label 1):
  • Label 1: Indicates that the plastic is PET, one of the most commonly used plastics globally.
  • Uses: Widely used in water bottles, soft drink bottles, and food packaging due to its lightweight and recyclable nature.
  • Properties: Transparent, strong, and resistant to moisture.
  • Polypropylene (PP) (Label 5):
  • Label 5: Represents polypropylene, a versatile polymer.
  • Uses: Found in containers, food packaging, straws, and automotive parts due to its high heat resistance and durability.
  • Properties: Lightweight, resistant to fatigue, and has a high melting point.
  • Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) (Label 4):
  • Label 4: Represents LDPE, a flexible and soft material.
  • Uses: Commonly used in grocery bags, plastic wraps, and squeeze bottles.
  • Properties: Highly flexible, durable, and resistant to chemicals.

Question 61

A 25 mL sample of treated waste water requires 175 mL of distilled water to reduce the odor to a level that is just detectable. What is the threshold odor number (TON)?

  1. AOption (a)

    7.0

  2. BOption (b)

    8.0

  3. COption (c)

    150.0

  4. DOption (d)

    200.0

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

8.0

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

The Threshold Odor Number (TON) is a measure used to quantify the concentration of odor in water. It represents the dilution ratio at which the odor of a water sample becomes just detectable to the human sense of smell. The TON is calculated as:

TON=A+BA TON = \frac{A + B}{A}

Where:

  • A A = Volume of the water sample (in mL)
  • B B = Volume of the distilled water added to dilute the sample (in mL)

The equation essentially describes the dilution ratio of the water sample to the total volume (sample + distilled water) at which the odor becomes just detectable. A higher TON indicates a more concentrated odor, while a lower TON indicates a less concentrated odor.

Explanation:

Given the data:

  • Volume of the treated wastewater sample (A A ) = 25 mL
  • Volume of distilled water added (B B ) = 175 mL

The formula for the Threshold Odor Number (TON) is:

TON=A+BA TON = \frac{A + B}{A}

Substitute the given values into the formula:

TON=25+17525 TON = \frac{25 + 175}{25}

TON=20025 TON = \frac{200}{25}

TON=8 TON = 8

Thus, the Threshold Odor Number (TON) for this sample is 8.

Conclusion:

The TON calculation indicates that the odor of the treated wastewater becomes just detectable when diluted 8 times (including the original sample volume). Hence, the correct answer is 8.

Question 62

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: In contrast to a fission reactor, a fusion reactor can not melt down.

Reason R: If anything goes wrong, the plasma will collapse and fusion will stop.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: In contrast to a fission reactor, a fusion reactor cannot melt down.
  • This statement is true.
  • Fusion Reactors: Fusion reactors operate by fusing light atomic nuclei (e.g., hydrogen isotopes) to form heavier nuclei, releasing energy. Unlike fission reactors, where the chain reaction can become uncontrollable, fusion reactions require extremely specific conditions (e.g., high temperature and pressure) to sustain themselves.
  • Meltdown Risk: In fission reactors, a failure in the cooling system can lead to overheating and a potential reactor meltdown, as seen in past nuclear disasters (e.g., Chernobyl, Fukushima). Fusion reactors, however, do not have this risk because the reaction ceases immediately if the required conditions are not maintained.
  • Reason R: If anything goes wrong, the plasma will collapse and fusion will stop.
  • This statement is true.
  • Plasma Collapse: Plasma, the high-temperature ionized state of matter in which fusion reactions occur, is inherently unstable. It requires precise magnetic confinement and control to maintain the conditions for fusion. Any disruption (e.g., loss of magnetic containment or cooling failure) will cause the plasma to cool and collapse.
  • Safety Mechanism: The inability to sustain the plasma under adverse conditions acts as a built-in safety mechanism. If the plasma collapses, the fusion reaction halts automatically, preventing any uncontrolled release of energy.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • Both the assertion and the reason are accurate and interrelated.
  • The reason (R) explains why a fusion reactor does not face the risk of a meltdown. In a fusion reactor, the reaction halts automatically if the plasma collapses, unlike fission reactors where the chain reaction can continue even during a failure.
  • Therefore, the reason (R) directly supports and provides a correct explanation for the assertion (A).

Additional Information

  • Fusion Energy: Fusion is considered a cleaner and safer alternative to fission energy because it does not produce long-lived radioactive waste and has no risk of runaway reactions.
  • Magnetic Confinement: Technologies like tokamaks and stellarators use strong magnetic fields to confine the plasma in fusion reactors. Any failure in these systems leads to immediate plasma collapse.
  • Challenges in Fusion: Despite its safety advantages, achieving and maintaining the conditions for fusion is technologically challenging and requires significant energy input.

Question 63

Identify the active species of chlorine in the lower polar stratosphere.

A. HCl

B. Cl

C. CIONO2

D. CIO

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A and B only

  2. BOption (b)

    C and D only

  3. COption (c)

    B and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A and C only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

B and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: B and D only

Key Points

  • HCl (Hydrogen Chloride):
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • HCl is a reservoir species of chlorine in the stratosphere. It is relatively stable and does not actively participate in ozone depletion.
  • It serves as a storage form for chlorine, which can be released under specific conditions but is not directly involved in ozone destruction in the lower polar stratosphere.
  • Cl (Chlorine radical):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Cl is a highly reactive radical and plays a significant role in ozone depletion in the stratosphere.
  • It is released from reservoir species such as HCl and ClONO2 under the influence of sunlight and participates in catalytic reactions that break down ozone molecules.
  • In the lower polar stratosphere, Cl is an active species contributing to ozone depletion.
  • ClONO2 (Chlorine Nitrate):
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • ClONO2 is another reservoir species of chlorine. It is relatively stable and does not directly contribute to ozone depletion.
  • Under specific conditions, ClONO2 can be converted into active chlorine species, such as Cl or ClO, but it itself is not an active ozone-depleting species.
  • ClO (Chlorine Monoxide):
  • This statement is correct.
  • ClO is an active species of chlorine involved in ozone depletion in the stratosphere.
  • It is formed when Cl radicals react with ozone, and it participates in catalytic cycles that lead to the destruction of ozone molecules.
  • In the lower polar stratosphere, ClO plays a critical role in ozone depletion, especially during the formation of the ozone hole.

Additional Information

  • Ozone Depletion in the Stratosphere:
  • Ozone depletion occurs when chlorine and bromine compounds catalytically destroy ozone molecules in the stratosphere.
  • These compounds are released from man-made substances like chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and halons.
  • The Role of Polar Stratospheric Clouds (PSCs):
  • In the polar regions, PSCs form during winter and provide a surface for chemical reactions that convert reservoir species like HCl and ClONO2 into active chlorine compounds.
  • Once sunlight returns in spring, these active species (Cl and ClO) initiate catalytic ozone destruction cycles.
  • Catalytic Ozone Destruction Cycles:
  • The most common catalytic cycle involves Cl and ClO, where chlorine radicals react with ozone (O3) and form ClO and O2.
  • ClO then reacts with another molecule, releasing Cl and continuing the cycle, leading to significant ozone depletion.

Question 64

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) is an attractive Photo-Voltaic (PV) cell material.

Reason R: GaAs has a direct band gap of 2.43 eV.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) is an attractive Photo-Voltaic (PV) cell material.
  • This statement is true.
  • Material Properties: GaAs is widely recognized as an excellent material for photovoltaic cells due to its high efficiency in converting sunlight into electricity.
  • Direct Band Gap: GaAs has a direct band gap, which allows for efficient absorption of sunlight and generation of electron-hole pairs, making it highly suitable for solar cells.
  • Radiation Resistance: GaAs is more resistant to radiation damage compared to silicon, which makes it ideal for space applications.
  • Reason R: GaAs has a direct band gap of 2.43 eV.
  • This statement is false.
  • Actual Band Gap: The correct band gap of GaAs is approximately 1.43 eV, not 2.43 eV.
  • Significance of Band Gap: The band gap of 1.43 eV is close to the ideal value for photovoltaic applications, as it allows for maximum absorption of the solar spectrum.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion is correct because GaAs is indeed an attractive material for photovoltaic cells due to its advantageous properties like a direct band gap, high efficiency, and radiation resistance.
  • The reason, however, is incorrect because the stated band gap value (2.43 eV) is factually inaccurate.
  • Thus, while the assertion is true, the reason does not provide an accurate or valid explanation for it.

Additional Information

  • Gallium Arsenide in Solar Cells: GaAs solar cells are widely used in specialized applications, such as satellites and space vehicles, due to their efficiency and durability in harsh environments.
  • Direct Band Gap: A direct band gap allows electrons to transition directly from the valence band to the conduction band upon absorbing light, which makes materials like GaAs highly efficient for photovoltaic applications.
  • Comparison with Silicon: While silicon is the most commonly used material for solar cells due to its abundance and lower cost, GaAs outperforms silicon in terms of efficiency and performance in extreme conditions.

Question 65

Darcy's law is applicable in which of the following conditions:

A. The flow of liquid is steady

B. Soil is unsaturated

C. Flow through soil is turbulent

D. Relation between flow rate and hydraulic gradient is linear

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A and C only

  2. BOption (b)

    A, B and D only

  3. COption (c)

    B, C and D only

  4. DOption (d)

    A and D only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A and D only

Key Points

  • A. The flow of liquid is steady:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Darcy's law is based on the assumption of steady-state flow, meaning the flow properties (e.g., velocity and hydraulic gradient) do not change with time.
  • In steady flow, the amount of liquid entering and leaving a soil column is constant, which ensures that Darcy's law remains valid for calculating the flow rate.
  • B. Soil is unsaturated:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Darcy's law is primarily applicable to saturated soil conditions, where the void spaces in the soil are completely filled with water.
  • In unsaturated soils, the flow is more complex due to the presence of air in the pores, and capillary forces significantly influence the flow, making Darcy's law unreliable.
  • C. Flow through soil is turbulent:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Darcy's law applies only to laminar flow conditions in soil, where the flow is smooth and orderly. Turbulent flow, which involves chaotic fluid motion, violates the assumptions of Darcy's law.
  • In turbulent flow, the relationship between flow rate and hydraulic gradient is no longer linear, and Darcy's law cannot accurately describe the flow behavior.
  • D. Relation between flow rate and hydraulic gradient is linear:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Darcy's law assumes a direct (linear) relationship between the flow rate and the hydraulic gradient, which means that the flow rate increases proportionally with the increase in the hydraulic gradient.
  • This linearity is a key condition for the validity of Darcy's law and is observed under laminar flow conditions in saturated soils.

Additional Information

  • Darcy's Law Overview:

  • Darcy's law is a fundamental principle in fluid mechanics and soil mechanics, describing the flow of a fluid through a porous medium (e.g., soil).

  • The law is expressed as:
    q = -k × (dh/dl), where:

  • q: Flow rate per unit area (specific discharge).

  • k: Hydraulic conductivity, a measure of the soil's ability to transmit water.

  • dh/dl: Hydraulic gradient, the change in hydraulic head per unit length.

  • Conditions for Darcy's Law Applicability:

  • The soil must be saturated.

  • The flow must be laminar (Reynolds number < 1).

  • The fluid must be incompressible and have constant viscosity.

  • Limitations of Darcy's Law:

  • Does not apply to unsaturated soils or highly compacted clays.

  • Fails under turbulent flow conditions or when the hydraulic gradient is too high.

  • Practical Applications of Darcy's Law:

  • Used in the design of drainage systems and groundwater flow modeling.

  • Helps estimate seepage in earth dams and embankments.

  • Widely applied in hydrogeology to study aquifers and predict water movement.

Question 66

Arrange the following layers that make up a typical oceanic crust from top to bottom.

A. Gabbro

B. Basaltic Pillow Lava

C. Deep-sea sediment

D. Sheeted dike complex

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    C, D, B, A

  2. BOption (b)

    C, A, B, D

  3. COption (c)

    C, B, D, A

  4. DOption (d)

    C, D, A, B

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

C, B, D, A

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is:  C, B, D, A

The oceanic crust is the outermost layer of Earth's lithosphere that underlies the oceans. It is distinct from continental crust in its composition, density, and thickness. Oceanic crust is composed of four main layers arranged from top to bottom, which include deep-sea sediments, basaltic pillow lavas, sheeted dike complexes, and gabbro. Understanding these layers and their order is crucial for studying the structure of Earth's crust and the processes of oceanic crust formation at mid-ocean ridges.

Key Points

  • C. Deep-sea Sediments (Topmost Layer):
  • This layer consists of fine-grained sediments such as clays, silts, and biogenic material (e.g., plankton remains).
  • It is the thinnest layer, with a thickness of about 0.5 km on average.
  • These sediments settle from the water column and accumulate over millions of years, forming the uppermost layer of oceanic crust.
  • B. Basaltic Pillow Lava (Second Layer):
  • Directly beneath the sediments, this layer is composed of basaltic pillow lavas that are formed when magma extrudes onto the seafloor and cools rapidly upon contact with seawater.
  • The rapid cooling creates a distinctive pillow-like shape, hence the term "pillow lava."
  • This layer is about 1 km thick on average and represents the extrusive portion of the oceanic crust.
  • D. Sheeted Dike Complex (Third Layer):
  • This layer consists of vertical or near-vertical dikes, which are conduits through which magma ascends to the surface.
  • The sheeted dike complex represents the transition between the extrusive and intrusive sections of the oceanic crust.
  • It is typically about 1–2 km thick and is an important feature in the process of seafloor spreading at mid-ocean ridges.
  • A. Gabbro (Bottommost Layer):
  • Gabbro is a coarse-grained igneous rock that forms the deeper part of the oceanic crust.
  • It is created when magma slowly cools and solidifies beneath the surface, resulting in large, visible crystals.
  • This layer is the thickest, ranging from 4 to 6 km in thickness, and represents the intrusive portion of the oceanic crust.

Additional Information

  • The oceanic crust is primarily formed at mid-ocean ridges through a process known as seafloor spreading. Magma from the mantle rises to the surface, cools, and solidifies to form new crust.
  • The average thickness of oceanic crust is about 7 km, which is much thinner than continental crust.
  • Oceanic crust is primarily composed of mafic rocks (rich in magnesium and iron), making it denser than continental crust.
  • As oceanic crust ages, it moves away from the mid-ocean ridge and eventually subducts beneath continental crust or younger oceanic crust at subduction zones.
  • Studying the structure of oceanic crust provides valuable insights into plate tectonics, volcanic activity, and the Earth's interior processes.

Question 67

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Term)LIST-II (Characteristics)
A. HypolimnionI. The middle layer of a lake where temperature drops rapidly with depth.
B. EpilimnionII. Lighted photic zone of ocean.
C. MetalimnionIII. The warm upper layer of a lake.
D. EpipelagicIV. The cold, dense and dark bottom layer of a lake.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

  2. BOption (b)

    A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II

  3. COption (c)

    A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

  4. DOption (d)

    A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II.

Key Points

LIST-I (Term)LIST-II (Characteristics)
(A) Hypolimnion(IV) The cold, dense, and dark bottom layer of a lake.
(B) Epilimnion(III) The warm upper layer of a lake.
(C) Metalimnion(I) The middle layer of a lake where temperature drops rapidly with depth.
(D) Epipelagic(II) Lighted photic zone of the ocean.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detailed Explanation

  • Hypolimnion:
  • Definition: This is the bottom-most layer of a lake, found below the thermocline (the boundary between warmer and cooler water layers).
  • Characteristics: It is cold, dense, and dark because sunlight cannot penetrate to this depth. Oxygen levels are often lower due to decomposition processes.
  • Significance: The hypolimnion plays an important role in nutrient cycling and is critical for the survival of certain cold-water species.
  • Epilimnion:
  • Definition: This is the uppermost layer of a lake, which is exposed to direct sunlight.
  • Characteristics: It is warm, well-mixed, and oxygen-rich due to interaction with the atmosphere and photosynthesis by aquatic plants and algae.
  • Significance: The epilimnion supports a wide variety of aquatic life due to its high oxygen levels and availability of sunlight.
  • Metalimnion:
  • Definition: Also called the thermocline, this is the middle layer of a lake where the temperature changes rapidly with depth.
  • Characteristics: It acts as a barrier between the warm, oxygen-rich epilimnion and the cold, oxygen-poor hypolimnion.
  • Significance: The thermocline is a key feature in the stratification of lakes, influencing aquatic ecosystems and nutrient availability.
  • Epipelagic:
  • Definition: This is the uppermost layer of the ocean, also known as the photic zone, where sunlight penetrates.
  • Characteristics: It supports photosynthesis and is home to a vast diversity of marine life, including plankton, fish, and marine mammals.
  • Significance: The epipelagic zone is critical for marine food webs and is the primary area for oceanic primary production.

Question 68

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Soil Orders)LIST-II (Typical Soils)
A. HistosolsI. Conifer forest soils
B. OxisolsII. Organic soils
C. SpodosolsIII. Swelling clay soils
D. VertisolsIV. Tropical forest soils

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  2. BOption (b)

    A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

  3. COption (c)

    A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii.

Key Points

Soil Orders (List I)Typical Soils (List II)
(a) Histosols(ii) Organic soils
(b) Oxisols(iv) Tropical forest soils
(c) Spodosols(i) Conifer forest soils
(d) Vertisols(iii) Swelling clay soils

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Histosols:
  • Definition: These soils are composed mainly of organic matter such as peat and muck. They develop in waterlogged areas such as swamps, marshes, and bogs.
  • Characteristics: High organic content, dark color, and occur in regions with poor drainage.
  • Significance: Often used for horticulture and are rich in carbon, making them important for climate regulation.
  • Oxisols:
  • Definition: Found in tropical and subtropical regions, these soils are highly weathered and rich in iron and aluminum oxides.
  • Characteristics: Low fertility due to heavy leaching, often red or yellow in color.
  • Significance: These soils are associated with tropical rainforests and require fertilization for agriculture.
  • Spodosols:
  • Definition: Acidic soils that form under coniferous forests in cooler, wetter regions.
  • Characteristics: Low fertility, with a subsurface horizon rich in organic material and aluminum, often gray or ashy in appearance.
  • Significance: These soils are poorly suited for agriculture without significant amendments.
  • Vertisols:
  • Definition: Clay-rich soils that expand and contract significantly with changes in moisture content.
  • Characteristics: Known for their "self-mixing" properties due to swelling and shrinking, often causing deep cracks during dry periods.
  • Significance: Common in regions with dry and wet seasons; challenging for construction but can be productive for certain crops like cotton.

Question 69

Along which of these plate boundaries interactions, one can notice the formation of accretionary prism/wedge.

  1. AOption (a)

    Mid Oceanic Ridge / Oceanic Plate divergence boundary

  2. BOption (b)

    Transform fault boundary

  3. COption (c)

    Continent Continent convergence boundary

  4. DOption (d)

    Ocean Continent convergence boundary

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

Ocean Continent convergence boundary

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Ocean-Continent Convergence Boundary'

Key Points

  • Formation of Accretionary Prism/Wedge:
  • An accretionary prism or wedge forms at convergent plate boundaries where an oceanic plate subducts beneath a continental plate.
  • As the oceanic plate descends, sediments from the ocean floor, along with fragments of the subducting plate, are scraped off and accumulate to form the prism.
  • The process involves immense pressure and deformation, creating folded, faulted, and compacted rock layers.
  • These prisms are typically found along active continental margins, such as the Pacific coast of South America or the western coast of North America.
  • The presence of accretionary prisms is a key geological feature indicating subduction processes.

Additional Information

  • Mid-Oceanic Ridge/Oceanic Plate Divergence Boundary:
  • At mid-ocean ridges, two oceanic plates diverge, creating new oceanic crust as magma rises and solidifies.
  • This type of boundary is characterized by volcanic activity and seafloor spreading, not the formation of accretionary prisms.
  • The process is constructive, as it builds new crust rather than deforming existing sediments.
  • Transform Fault Boundary:
  • Transform boundaries involve lateral sliding of plates past each other, such as the San Andreas Fault in California.
  • This movement does not lead to subduction or the scraping of sediments, and thus accretionary prisms are not formed.
  • The focus here is on shearing forces and strike-slip faulting, rather than sediment accumulation.
  • Continent-Continent Convergence Boundary:
  • At continent-continent convergence boundaries, such as the collision between the Indian and Eurasian plates forming the Himalayas, accretionary prisms are not formed.
  • Instead, these boundaries result in massive mountain-building processes due to the collision and compression of continental crusts.
  • The absence of subducting oceanic plates means that sediments from the ocean floor are not involved in the process.

Important Points

  • Accretionary prisms are significant in understanding tectonic activity and the geological history of regions with subduction zones.
  • The presence of these prisms often correlates with earthquake activity due to the intense deformation and pressure at the subduction interface.
  • The study of accretionary prisms helps geologists predict the movement and interaction of tectonic plates and their impact on the Earth's surface.

Question 70

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Radioactive Parent)LIST-II (Half-life value)
A. Rubidium-87I. ~ 4.5 billion years
B. Potassium-40II. ~ 47 billion years
C. Uranium-238III. ~ 1.3 billion years
D. Carbon-14IV. ~ 5730 years

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

  2. BOption (b)

    A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

  3. COption (c)

    A-III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

  4. DOption (d)

    A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV.

Key Points

LIST-I (Radioactive Parent)LIST-II (Half-life value)
(A) Rubidium-87(II) ~ 47 billion years
(B) Potassium-40(III) ~ 1.3 billion years
(C) Uranium-238(I) ~ 4.5 billion years
(D) Carbon-14(IV) ~ 5730 years

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Rubidium-87:
  • Half-life: ~ 47 billion years.
  • Decay process: Rubidium-87 undergoes beta decay to form strontium-87. This decay is useful in radiometric dating, particularly in dating rocks and minerals.
  • Significance: Due to its extremely long half-life, it is used for dating materials that are billions of years old.
  • Potassium-40:
  • Half-life: ~ 1.3 billion years.
  • Decay process: Potassium-40 decays into argon-40 and calcium-40 via beta decay and electron capture.
  • Significance: This isotope is widely used in potassium-argon dating to determine the age of rocks and fossils.
  • Uranium-238:
  • Half-life: ~ 4.5 billion years.
  • Decay process: Uranium-238 decays through a series of steps to eventually form lead-206, releasing alpha particles along the way.
  • Significance: Uranium-lead dating is one of the most reliable radiometric dating methods, often used to determine the age of the Earth.
  • Carbon-14:
  • Half-life: ~ 5730 years.
  • Decay process: Carbon-14 decays into nitrogen-14 through beta decay.
  • Significance: Carbon-14 dating is widely used to date relatively recent organic remains, such as bones, wood, and charcoal, up to around 50,000 years old.

Question 71

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Characteristics)LIST-II (Biomes)
A. Tropical grasslands with scattered trees, loamy sand soilsI. Tundra
B. Tropical humid, tall trees, nutrient poor and acidic soilsII. Desert
C. Polar, low temperature, treeless, permafrostIII. Savanna
D. Sub-tropical, evaporation more than precipitation, sparse vegetationIV. Tropical Rainforest

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

  2. BOption (b)

    A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

  3. COption (c)

    A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II.

Key Points

LIST-I (Characteristics)LIST-II (Biomes)
A. Tropical grasslands with scattered trees, loamy sand soilsIII. Savanna
B. Tropical humid, tall trees, nutrient-poor and acidic soilsIV. Tropical Rainforest
C. Polar, low temperature, treeless, permafrostI. Tundra
D. Sub-tropical, evaporation more than precipitation, sparse vegetationII. Desert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Savanna (Tropical Grasslands):
  • Location: Found in tropical regions such as Africa, South America, and Australia.
  • Characteristics: These ecosystems are characterized by tropical grasslands with scattered trees and shrubs, which are adapted to dry conditions.
  • Soil: Loamy sand soils that are moderately fertile and well-drained.
  • Vegetation: Trees like acacia and baobab are common, alongside grasses like elephant grass.
  • Tropical Rainforest:
  • Location: Found near the equator, including the Amazon, Congo, and Southeast Asia.
  • Characteristics: These biomes are characterized by high humidity, dense vegetation, and tall trees forming a canopy layer.
  • Soil: Nutrient-poor and acidic soils due to rapid organic matter decomposition and nutrient leaching.
  • Vegetation: Includes a wide variety of plant species such as mahogany, rubber trees, and orchids.
  • Tundra:
  • Location: Found in polar regions, including the Arctic and Antarctic zones.
  • Characteristics: Extremely low temperatures, treeless landscapes, and permafrost (permanently frozen soil).
  • Vegetation: Limited to mosses, lichens, and low shrubs due to the harsh climate.
  • Significance: The tundra plays a crucial role in carbon storage and is highly sensitive to climate change.
  • Desert:
  • Location: Found in sub-tropical regions, such as the Sahara, Arabian, and Thar deserts.
  • Characteristics: Arid conditions with evaporation exceeding precipitation, leading to sparse vegetation.
  • Soil: Sandy or rocky with minimal organic content.
  • Vegetation: Includes drought-resistant plants like cacti, succulents, and xerophytes.

Question 72

Arrange the following intervals of a normally distributed variable 'X' in terms of increasing probabilities, if it is given that μ = 16, σ = 3

A. 13≤X≤19A.\ 13 \le X \le 19

B. 16≤X≤22B.\ 16 \le X \le 22

C. 19≤X≤22C.\ 19 \le X \le 22

D. 7≤X≤13D.\ 7 \le X \le 13

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C, D

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C, D, A

  3. COption (c)

    C, D, B, A

  4. DOption (d)

    D, C, A, B

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

C, D, B, A

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: C, D, B, A

Key Points

  • Understanding the Problem:
  • The variable XX

is normally distributed with a mean (μμ

) of 16 and a standard deviation (σσ

) of 3.

  • We are tasked with arranging the intervals A,B,C,DA,B,C,D

in terms of increasing probabilities, i.e., from the smallest to the largest probability.

  • To solve this, we calculate the probability of XX

lying within each interval using the standard normal distribution.

  • Key Formulas:
  • The standard normal distribution is used to calculate probabilities. Convert XX

to the standard normal variable ZZ

using the formula:

Z=X−μσZ=X−μσ

  • Use standard normal tables or statistical tools to find probabilities for the intervals.

Detailed Solution

  • Interval A: 13≤X≤1913≤X≤19
  • Convert the endpoints to ZZ

-scores:

Z1=13−163=−1,Z2=19−163=1Z1=13−163=−1,Z2=19−163=1

  • From the standard normal table, the probability for −1≤Z≤1−1≤Z≤1

is P(Z≤1)−P(Z≤−1)P(Z≤1)−P(Z≤−1)

.

  • P(Z≤1)=0.8413P(Z≤1)=0.8413

, P(Z≤−1)=0.1587P(Z≤−1)=0.1587

.

  • Probability for interval A = 0.8413−0.1587=0.68260.8413−0.1587=0.6826

.

  • Interval B: 16≤X≤2216≤X≤22
  • Convert the endpoints to ZZ

-scores:

Z1=16−163=0,Z2=22−163=2Z1=16−163=0,Z2=22−163=2

  • From the standard normal table, the probability for 0≤Z≤20≤Z≤2

is P(Z≤2)−P(Z≤0)P(Z≤2)−P(Z≤0)

.

  • P(Z≤2)=0.9772P(Z≤2)=0.9772

, P(Z≤0)=0.5P(Z≤0)=0.5

.

  • Probability for interval B = 0.9772−0.5=0.47720.9772−0.5=0.4772

.

  • Interval C: 19≤X≤2219≤X≤22
  • Convert the endpoints to ZZ

-scores:

Z1=19−163=1,Z2=22−163=2Z1=19−163=1,Z2=22−163=2

  • From the standard normal table, the probability for 1≤Z≤21≤Z≤2

is P(Z≤2)−P(Z≤1)P(Z≤2)−P(Z≤1)

.

  • P(Z≤2)=0.9772P(Z≤2)=0.9772

, P(Z≤1)=0.8413P(Z≤1)=0.8413

.

  • Probability for interval C = 0.9772−0.8413=0.13590.9772−0.8413=0.1359

.

  • Interval D: 7≤X≤137≤X≤13
  • Convert the endpoints to ZZ

-scores:

Z1=7−163=−3,Z2=13−163=−1Z1=7−163=−3,Z2=13−163=−1

  • From the standard normal table, the probability for −3≤Z≤−1−3≤Z≤−1

is P(Z≤−1)−P(Z≤−3)P(Z≤−1)−P(Z≤−3)

.

  • P(Z≤−1)=0.1587P(Z≤−1)=0.1587

, P(Z≤−3)=0.0013P(Z≤−3)=0.0013

.

  • Probability for interval D = 0.1587−0.0013=0.15740.1587−0.0013=0.1574

.

<br>

Comparison of Probabilities:

  • Probability for interval C (19≤X≤2219≤X≤22

) = 0.13590.1359

.

  • Probability for interval D (7≤X≤137≤X≤13

) = 0.15740.1574

.

  • Probability for interval B (16≤X≤2216≤X≤22

) = 0.47720.4772

.

  • Probability for interval A (13≤X≤1913≤X≤19

) = 0.68260.6826

.

  • Thus, the correct order is: C,D,B,AC,D,B,A

.

Additional Information

  • Normal Distribution:
  • The normal distribution is a continuous probability distribution that is symmetric about the mean.
  • The total area under the curve is 1, and probabilities correspond to areas under the curve.
  • The standard normal distribution has a mean of 0 and a standard deviation of 1.
  • **ZZ

-Scores:**

  • The ZZ

-score indicates how many standard deviations a value is from the mean.

  • It allows for comparison between values from different normal distributions by standardizing them.

Question 73

Which of the following detectors are best suited for HPLC?

A. Mass spectrometer (MS)

B. Thermal Conductivity

C. Absorbance

D. Flame ionization

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A only

  2. BOption (b)

    B and C only

  3. COption (c)

    A and C only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B, C and D

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A and C only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A and C only

Key Points

  • A. Mass spectrometer (MS):
  • This statement is correct.
  • Mass spectrometers (MS) are widely used as detectors in HPLC because they offer high sensitivity and specificity.
  • MS detects and identifies compounds based on their mass-to-charge ratio (m/z), making it suitable for analyzing complex mixtures and providing structural information about the compounds.
  • It is especially useful for trace analysis and identifying unknown substances in chemical, pharmaceutical, and biological samples.
  • B. Thermal Conductivity:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Thermal conductivity detectors (TCD) are more commonly used in gas chromatography (GC), not HPLC.
  • HPLC operates with liquid mobile phases, and TCD's mechanism of detecting changes in thermal conductivity is not suited to this environment.
  • Thus, thermal conductivity detectors are not a preferred option for HPLC applications.
  • C. Absorbance:
  • This statement is correct.
  • Absorbance-based detectors, such as UV-Vis detectors, are one of the most commonly used detectors in HPLC.
  • These detectors measure the absorbance of light by the analyte at specific wavelengths, allowing for quantitative and qualitative analysis.
  • UV-Vis detectors are highly versatile and efficient for analyzing compounds that absorb ultraviolet or visible light.
  • D. Flame Ionization:
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Flame ionization detectors (FID) are primarily used in gas chromatography (GC) for detecting organic compounds.
  • FID is based on the ionization of compounds in a flame, which is incompatible with the liquid mobile phase used in HPLC.
  • Due to its operational principle, FID is not suitable for HPLC applications.

Additional Information

  • High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC):
  • HPLC is an analytical technique used to separate, identify, and quantify components in a mixture.
  • It operates under high pressure to pump the liquid mobile phase through a column packed with stationary phase material.
  • Detectors are crucial in HPLC for monitoring the elution of compounds and providing data for analysis.
  • Common HPLC Detectors:
  • UV-Vis Detector: Measures absorbance at specific wavelengths, commonly used for compounds with chromophores.
  • Mass Spectrometer (MS): Provides detailed information on the molecular weight and structure of analytes.
  • Fluorescence Detector: Highly sensitive for compounds that fluoresce under specific wavelengths of light.
  • Comparison with Gas Chromatography (GC):
  • GC is used for volatile and thermally stable compounds, while HPLC is suited for non-volatile and thermally sensitive compounds.
  • GC detectors like FID and TCD are incompatible with HPLC, which relies on liquid mobile phases.

Question 74

Arrange the following countries in increasing order of their CO2 emission (M Ton/year) as per current status.

A. India

B. China

C. United Kingdom

D. Russia

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    C, A, D, B

  2. BOption (b)

    C, D, A, B

  3. COption (c)

    D, C, A, B

  4. DOption (d)

    C, D, B, A

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

C, D, A, B

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: C, D, A, B

Carbon dioxide emissions are a critical environmental concern as they contribute to global warming and climate change. Understanding the emissions of different countries is vital for addressing climate challenges and framing international policies like the Paris Agreement.

Key Points

CO2 Emissions of Countries:

  • United Kingdom (C):
  • The United Kingdom has significantly reduced its carbon emissions over the years due to transitions to renewable energy, the shutdown of coal plants, and energy efficiency measures.
  • Its current emissions are much lower compared to other countries listed, as it has been actively working towards meeting its climate commitments.
  • Russia (D):
  • Russia is a significant emitter due to its vast industrial base, reliance on fossil fuels, and energy-intensive economy.
  • Its emissions are higher than India’s but lower than China’s, given its large-scale extraction and processing of oil and gas.
  • India (A):
  • India is a developing country with growing industrialization and energy needs, leading to moderate CO2 emissions.
  • While India is one of the largest emitters globally, its per capita emissions remain relatively low compared to developed countries.
  • Key contributors to emissions include coal-based power generation, transportation, and industrial activities.
  • China (B):
  • China is the world’s largest emitter of CO2, contributing over a quarter of global emissions.
  • Rapid industrialization, coal-based energy generation, and manufacturing activities drive its high emissions.
  • Although China has pledged to achieve carbon neutrality by 2060, it remains the highest emitter currently.

Additional Information

  • CO2 emissions are measured based on fossil fuel combustion, industrial processes, and other human activities.
  • Countries’ emissions are influenced by factors such as population size, industrial activity, energy consumption, and transportation infrastructure.
  • Efforts to reduce CO2 emissions include transitioning to renewable energy sources, improving energy efficiency, and adopting carbon capture technologies.
  • International agreements like the Kyoto Protocol and Paris Agreement aim to mitigate global emissions and limit global temperature rise.
  • Per capita emissions provide another perspective, highlighting the disparity between developed and developing nations in terms of energy use and environmental impact.

Question 75

At a certain location with latitude Φ = 45°N, the horizontal gradient of sea level pressure is 5 mb per 100 km.

What is the geostrophic wind speed at the location? (Assume density of air = 1.25 kg m-3 and angular velocity of earth = 7.29×10-5 rad/s)

  1. AOption (a)

    ~ 10 ms-1

  2. BOption (b)

    ~ 20 ms-1

  3. COption (c)

    ~ 30 ms-1

  4. DOption (d)

    ~ 40 ms-1

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

~ 40 ms-1

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

The geostrophic wind is a theoretical wind that results from a balance between the Coriolis force and the pressure gradient force. It flows parallel to the isobars (lines of constant pressure) in the atmosphere. The geostrophic wind speed can be calculated using the geostrophic wind equation:

Vg=1fρΔPΔx V_g = \frac{1}{f \rho} \frac{\Delta P}{\Delta x}

Where:

  • Vg V_g : Geostrophic wind speed (m/s)
  • f f : Coriolis parameter, given by f=2Ωsin⁡ϕ f = 2 \Omega \sin \phi , where Ω \Omega is the angular velocity of the Earth (7.29 × 10-5 rad/s) and ϕ \phi is the latitude.
  • ρ \rho : Air density (kg/m³), given as 1.25 kg/m³
  • ΔPΔx \frac{\Delta P}{\Delta x} : Horizontal pressure gradient (Pa/m), which can be converted from mb per km to Pa per m.

The geostrophic wind is an important concept in meteorology because it helps explain large-scale wind patterns in the upper atmosphere, where frictional forces are negligible.

Explanation:

Given data:

  • Latitude, ϕ=45∘N \phi = 45^\circ N
  • Horizontal pressure gradient, ΔPΔx=5 mb per 100 km \frac{\Delta P}{\Delta x} = 5 \text{ mb per 100 km}
  • Air density, ρ=1.25 kg/m3 \rho = 1.25 \text{ kg/m}^3
  • Angular velocity of Earth, Ω=7.29×10−5 rad/s \Omega = 7.29 \times 10^{-5} \text{ rad/s}

Step 1: Convert pressure gradient to SI units

1 mb = 100 Pa, and 100 km = 100,000 m. Therefore:

ΔPΔx=5 mb100 km=5×100100,000=0.005 Pa/m \frac{\Delta P}{\Delta x} = \frac{5 \text{ mb}}{100 \text{ km}} = \frac{5 \times 100}{100,000} = 0.005 \text{ Pa/m}

Step 2: Calculate the Coriolis parameter, f f

The Coriolis parameter is given by:

f=2Ωsin⁡ϕ f = 2 \Omega \sin \phi

Substitute the values:

f=2×(7.29×10−5)×sin⁡(45∘) f = 2 \times (7.29 \times 10^{-5}) \times \sin(45^\circ)

sin⁡(45∘)=22≈0.707 \sin(45^\circ) = \frac{\sqrt{2}}{2} \approx 0.707

f=2×(7.29×10−5)×0.707 f = 2 \times (7.29 \times 10^{-5}) \times 0.707

f≈1.03×10−4 s−1 f \approx 1.03 \times 10^{-4} \text{ s}^{-1}

Step 3: Calculate the geostrophic wind speed, Vg V_g

Using the geostrophic wind equation:

Vg=1fρΔPΔx V_g = \frac{1}{f \rho} \frac{\Delta P}{\Delta x}

Substitute the values:

Vg=1(1.03×10−4)×1.25×0.005 V_g = \frac{1}{(1.03 \times 10^{-4}) \times 1.25} \times 0.005

Vg=0.0051.2875×10−4 V_g = \frac{0.005}{1.2875 \times 10^{-4}}

Vg≈38.84 m/s V_g \approx 38.84 \text{ m/s}

Rounding off, the geostrophic wind speed is approximately 40 m/s.

Therefore, the correct answer is ~40 m/s.

Question 76

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: The hydroxyl radical is one of the most important reactive species in the troposphere.

Reason R: It readily reacts with N2, O2 and CO2.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: The hydroxyl radical is one of the most important reactive species in the troposphere.
  • This statement is true.
  • Role in Atmospheric Chemistry: Hydroxyl radicals (OH) are often called the “detergent of the atmosphere” because they initiate the breakdown of many pollutants, including carbon monoxide (CO), methane (CH4), and volatile organic compounds (VOCs).
  • Significance: OH radicals help control the concentration of greenhouse gases and other reactive species, thus maintaining the chemical balance of the troposphere.
  • Reason R: It readily reacts with N2, O2, and CO2.
  • This statement is false.
  • Reaction Specificity: OH radicals are highly reactive but do not react significantly with the major components of air like nitrogen (N2), oxygen (O2), or carbon dioxide (CO2) because these molecules are very stable and have strong bonds.
  • Correct Reactivity: OH radicals react mainly with trace gases such as CO, CH4, and VOCs, which are responsible for air pollution and greenhouse effects.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion correctly identifies OH radicals as crucial reactive species in the troposphere.
  • The reason incorrectly states that OH radicals react with N2, O2, and CO2. Since R is false, it cannot explain A.
  • Therefore, only the assertion is correct, while the reason is incorrect.

Additional Information

  • OH Radicals: The hydroxyl radical (•OH) is highly reactive and short-lived, reacting with trace gases that contribute to pollution and greenhouse effects.
  • Stability of N2, O2, CO2: These molecules are chemically stable with strong triple (N≡N) or double (O=O, C=O) bonds and do not readily react with OH radicals under tropospheric conditions.
  • Atmospheric Cleansing: OH radicals initiate photochemical reactions that remove pollutants and help regulate the lifetimes of gases like methane, playing a vital role in air quality and climate regulation.

Question 77

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Name of Disease)LIST-II (Disease Symptom)
A. FluorosisI. Skin lesions
B. ArsenocosisII. Blueness of skin
C. Minamata diseaseIII. Skeletal deformity
D. MethemoglobinemiaIV. Neurological disorder

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

  2. BOption (b)

    A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II

  3. COption (c)

    A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

  4. DOption (d)

    A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II.

Key Points

LIST-I (Name of Disease)LIST-II (Disease Symptom)
A. FluorosisIII. Skeletal deformity
B. ArsenocosisI. Skin lesions
C. Minamata diseaseIV. Neurological disorder
D. MethemoglobinemiaII. Blueness of skin

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Fluorosis:
  • Cause: It is caused by excessive fluoride intake, often through drinking water or food.
  • Symptoms: Chronic fluorosis leads to skeletal deformities, joint stiffness, and discoloration of teeth (dental fluorosis).
  • Impact: Long-term exposure to fluoride affects bone structure and density, leading to physical deformities.
  • Arsenocosis:
  • Cause: It is caused by prolonged exposure to arsenic, often through contaminated water or air.
  • Symptoms: Skin lesions, pigmentation changes, and keratosis (thickening of the skin) are common symptoms.
  • Impact: Chronic exposure can lead to severe health issues such as cancer, cardiovascular disease, and neurological problems.
  • Minamata Disease:
  • Cause: It is caused by mercury poisoning, often due to consuming fish and shellfish contaminated with methylmercury.
  • Symptoms: Neurological disorders such as tremors, numbness in extremities, muscle weakness, and difficulty speaking, hearing, or seeing.
  • Impact: Severe cases can lead to permanent damage to the central nervous system and even death.
  • Historical Context: Named after the Minamata Bay disaster in Japan, where industrial mercury discharge caused widespread poisoning.
  • Methemoglobinemia:
  • Cause: It occurs when hemoglobin in red blood cells is oxidized to methemoglobin, which cannot carry oxygen efficiently. It can be caused by nitrate-contaminated water or certain medications.
  • Symptoms: Cyanosis (bluish discoloration of the skin), shortness of breath, and fatigue are common symptoms.
  • Impact: Severe cases can lead to tissue hypoxia and death if untreated.
  • Prevention: Avoiding nitrate contamination in drinking water is crucial for preventing this condition.

Question 78

Arrange the following in the correct sequence of ecological succession.

A. Lichen

B. Bare Rock

C. Forest

D. Shrubs

E. Grasses & Sedges

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    B, A, E, D, C

  2. BOption (b)

    A, E, B, D, C

  3. COption (c)

    C, E, D, A, В

  4. DOption (d)

    C, D, E, A, В

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

B, A, E, D, C

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: B, A, E, D, C

Ecological succession refers to the natural process by which ecosystems change and develop over time. This process involves a gradual replacement of one community of plants and animals by another, eventually leading to a stable and mature ecosystem. It is driven by environmental changes, species interactions, and natural disturbances. Primary succession, which occurs on newly exposed surfaces like bare rock, follows a specific sequence of stages as new life colonizes the area. The process begins with pioneer species and progresses to more complex and stable communities, culminating in a climax community like a forest.

Key Points

Stages of Ecological Succession in the Given Sequence:

  • Bare Rock (B):
  • Ecological succession starts with a barren surface, such as bare rock, which is devoid of soil and life.
  • This may occur after volcanic eruptions, glacial retreats, or landslides that expose rock surfaces.
  • The absence of organic matter and soil makes it a challenging environment for life to establish.
  • Lichens (A):
  • Lichens are the pioneer species in primary succession and are capable of surviving in harsh, nutrient-poor conditions.
  • They are a symbiotic association of algae and fungi, which enables them to extract nutrients from the rock surface and perform photosynthesis.
  • Lichens contribute to the weathering of rocks by releasing acids and help in the formation of the initial layer of soil by accumulating organic matter upon decomposition.
  • Grasses & Sedges (E):
  • Once a thin layer of soil is established, grasses, sedges, and mosses start to colonize the area.
  • These plants further stabilize the soil and add organic matter through their roots, leaves, and decomposition.
  • They attract small insects and animals, which contribute to the nutrient cycle in the growing ecosystem.
  • Shrubs (D):
  • As the soil depth and fertility improve, shrubs and small woody plants begin to grow.
  • These plants have deeper root systems that enhance soil stability and further enrich the soil with organic material.
  • They provide habitat for more diverse animal species and play a role in altering the microclimate of the area.
  • Forest (C):
  • The final stage of succession is the development of a stable and mature forest, known as the climax community.
  • Large trees dominate this stage, creating a multilayered structure with a canopy, understory, and forest floor.
  • The forest ecosystem supports a high level of biodiversity and is relatively stable unless disrupted by major disturbances.

Additional Information

  • Ecological succession is classified into two main types: primary succession (starting on bare surfaces) and secondary succession (occurring in areas where a previous community was disturbed).
  • Pioneer species are crucial in initiating the process of succession as they modify the environment, making it suitable for other species to colonize.
  • Climax communities vary depending on the climate and region. For example, tropical rainforests, temperate forests, or grasslands can be climax ecosystems.
  • Succession is a dynamic process and can be influenced by factors such as climate, topography, soil conditions, and disturbances like fire or human activities.
  • Understanding ecological succession is essential for habitat restoration, conservation, and sustainable management of ecosystems.

Question 79

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: a-quartz, ẞ-quartz, tridymite and cristobalite show Polymorphism.

Reason R: Two substances are polymorphous if they have similar crystal structure but different chemical formulas.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A is correct but R is not correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is correct but R is not correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: a-quartz, ẞ-quartz, tridymite and cristobalite show Polymorphism.
  • This statement is true.
  • Polymorphism: Polymorphism refers to the ability of a single chemical compound to crystallize in more than one crystal structure or form. These different structures are called polymorphs.
  • Examples in Silica: Silica (SiO2) exhibits polymorphism. It forms several polymorphs, including a-quartz, ẞ-quartz, tridymite, and cristobalite, each with distinct crystal structures. These polymorphic forms are stable under different temperature and pressure conditions.
  • Reason R: Two substances are polymorphous if they have similar crystal structure but different chemical formulas.
  • This statement is false.
  • Definition of Polymorphism: Polymorphism occurs when a single chemical substance exists in more than one crystal structure. It does not involve substances with different chemical formulas. The defining feature of polymorphism is the variation in crystal structure of the same chemical compound.
  • Reasoning: The statement in Reason R is incorrect because it confuses polymorphism with isomorphism. Isomorphism refers to different chemical substances having similar crystal structures, while polymorphism refers to the same chemical substance forming different crystal structures.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion (A) is correct because silica exhibits polymorphism in the form of a-quartz, ẞ-quartz, tridymite, and cristobalite.
  • The reason (R) is incorrect because it provides an incorrect explanation of polymorphism. It misrepresents the concept by stating that polymorphism involves different chemical formulas, which is not true.
  • Since Reason R is incorrect, it cannot explain Assertion A.

Additional Information

  • Polymorphs of Silica: The different polymorphs of silica are stable under specific temperature and pressure conditions. For example, a-quartz is stable at ambient conditions, while ẞ-quartz is stable at higher temperatures.
  • Isomorphism vs. Polymorphism: Isomorphism involves substances with different chemical compositions but similar crystal structures, while polymorphism involves different crystal structures of the same chemical compound.
  • Applications of Polymorphism: Understanding polymorphism is important in fields like materials science, geology, and pharmaceuticals, where the properties of a material depend on its crystal structure.

Question 80

Which of the following environmental impact analysis methods uses weighted and scaled values of environmental parameters for pre and post development environment quality?

  1. AOption (a)

    Leopold Matrix Method

  2. BOption (b)

    Battelle Environmental Evaluation System

  3. COption (c)

    Moore Impact Matrix Method

  4. DOption (d)

    Sorensen Network Analysis Method

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

Battelle Environmental Evaluation System

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Battelle Environmental Evaluation System'

Key Points

  • Battelle Environmental Evaluation System:
  • This method is specifically designed to assess environmental impacts using a systematic approach.
  • It involves assigning weighted and scaled values to various environmental parameters to measure the quality of the environment before and after development activities.
  • The system uses a matrix that categorizes environmental factors into components such as air quality, water quality, ecology, and socio-economic factors.
  • Each parameter is evaluated and scored based on its importance and the magnitude of the impact, which helps in determining the overall environmental quality.
  • This method is particularly useful for comparing pre-development and post-development conditions and identifying areas of significant environmental concern.

Additional Information

  • Leopold Matrix Method:
  • This method involves creating a matrix to identify interactions between proposed activities and environmental factors.
  • It is a qualitative approach that provides a detailed description of potential environmental impacts but does not use weighted or scaled values.
  • Unlike Battelle's system, it is more descriptive and lacks numerical scoring for pre- and post-development environmental quality.
  • Moore Impact Matrix Method:
  • This method focuses on analyzing the environmental impacts of specific activities but is primarily a qualitative tool.
  • It does not incorporate weighted and scaled values for environmental parameters, making it less comprehensive for comparing pre- and post-development conditions.
  • While it provides insights into impact relationships, it does not quantify overall environmental quality changes.
  • Sorensen Network Analysis Method:
  • This method employs network analysis to study the relationships and interactions between environmental parameters.
  • It is more suitable for understanding complex systems and the interconnectivity of environmental factors.
  • However, it does not use a scoring or weighting system to evaluate pre- and post-development environmental quality.

Important Points

  • The Battelle Environmental Evaluation System is widely regarded as one of the most systematic and quantitative methods for environmental impact analysis.
  • It provides a clear numerical comparison of environmental conditions, which is critical for decision-making in development projects.
  • While other methods are useful in their specific contexts, they lack the quantitative rigor and detailed scoring system that Battelle’s system offers.
  • This method is ideal for policymakers and environmental consultants aiming to assess and mitigate environmental impacts effectively.

Question 81

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: DDT caused large scale mortality among fish eating birds.

Reason R: DDT tends to undergo bioaccumulation and biomagnification.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: DDT caused large-scale mortality among fish-eating birds.
  • This statement is true.
  • Impact on Birds: DDT (Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane), a widely used pesticide, was found to have devastating effects on certain bird populations, especially fish-eating birds like pelicans and eagles.
  • Eggshell Thinning: DDT interferes with calcium metabolism in birds, leading to thinner eggshells. Thinner eggshells often break during incubation, resulting in reduced reproductive success and population decline.
  • Reason R: DDT tends to undergo bioaccumulation and biomagnification.
  • This statement is true.
  • Bioaccumulation: DDT accumulates in the tissues of organisms over time because it is fat-soluble and resistant to degradation.
  • Biomagnification: As DDT moves up the food chain, its concentration increases significantly. Fish-eating birds, being at the top of the food chain, receive the highest concentrations of DDT. This magnified exposure leads to severe physiological effects, including reproductive issues.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • Both the assertion and the reason are accurate and interconnected.
  • The reason explains the mechanism by which DDT causes large-scale mortality among fish-eating birds. Bioaccumulation and biomagnification lead to high concentrations of DDT in these birds, which disrupt their reproductive processes and lead to population decline.
  • Therefore, the reason (R) directly supports and provides a correct explanation for the assertion (A).

Additional Information

  • Environmental Concerns: DDT was banned in many countries due to its harmful effects on wildlife and its persistence in the environment.
  • Rachel Carson’s “Silent Spring”: This landmark book highlighted the adverse effects of pesticides, including DDT, on ecosystems and played a significant role in raising public awareness.
  • Fish-Eating Birds: Species like bald eagles, ospreys, and pelicans were among the most affected due to their position in the food chain.

Question 82

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (Soil Type)LIST-II (Dominant Salt)
A. Calcareous soilsI. NaCl
B. Saline soilsII. Al₂O₃
C. LateritesIII. Na₂CO₃
D. Sodic soilsIV. CaCO₃

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

  2. BOption (b)

    A-III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

  3. COption (c)

    A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III.

Key Points

LIST-I (Soil Type)LIST-II (Dominant Salt)
A. Calcareous soilsIV. CaCO₃
B. Saline soilsI. NaCl
C. LateritesII. Al₂O₃
D. Sodic soilsIII. Na₂CO₃

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Calcareous Soils:
  • Definition: Calcareous soils are rich in calcium carbonate (CaCO₃).
  • Characteristics: These soils are generally alkaline in nature with a pH greater than 7. They are typically light-colored and contain lime nodules.
  • Occurrence: Found in arid and semi-arid regions and are known to have limited fertility due to the high content of calcium carbonate.
  • Saline Soils:
  • Definition: Saline soils have a high concentration of soluble salts, primarily sodium chloride (NaCl).
  • Characteristics: These soils exhibit poor drainage and high electrical conductivity. They can hinder plant growth due to high salinity.
  • Occurrence: Commonly found in regions with poor water management or where high evaporation rates leave salts behind.
  • Laterite Soils:
  • Definition: Laterite soils are rich in iron and aluminum oxides, particularly aluminum oxide (Al₂O₃).
  • Characteristics: They are typically reddish in color and are formed in tropical and subtropical regions with heavy rainfall.
  • Occurrence: Found in regions like the Western Ghats and Eastern Ghats in India. These soils are less fertile due to leaching of nutrients caused by heavy rains.
  • Sodic Soils:
  • Definition: Sodic soils, also known as alkali soils, have a high concentration of sodium carbonate (Na₂CO₃).
  • Characteristics: These soils are highly alkaline with poor structure and water infiltration capacity. They are not suitable for agriculture unless treated.
  • Occurrence: Found in regions with poor drainage and high evaporation rates, leading to the accumulation of sodium salts.

Question 83

Identify the correct statements about biofuels.

A. Transesterification is involved in production of biodiesel.

B. Biogas is produced from organic wastes using aerobic bacteria.

C. Biohydrogen can be produced using hydrogenase by microalgae.

D. Bioethanol with high octane rating is produced using wood chips.

E. Photoautotrophic bacteria are used for bioethanol production.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, C and D only

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C and E only

  3. COption (c)

    A, C and E only

  4. DOption (d)

    A, B and C only

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

A, C and D only

Why this answer is correct

The Correct answer is: A, C, and D only

Key Points

  • Statement A: Transesterification is involved in production of biodiesel.
  • This statement is correct.
  • Transesterification is the key chemical process used to produce biodiesel. In this process, triglycerides (fats or oils) react with alcohol (usually methanol or ethanol) in the presence of a catalyst (like sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide).
  • This reaction produces biodiesel (methyl esters or ethyl esters) and glycerol as a by-product.
  • This method is widely employed because it produces high-quality biodiesel that can be used in diesel engines.
  • Statement B: Biogas is produced from organic wastes using aerobic bacteria.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Biogas production involves anaerobic bacteria, not aerobic bacteria. The process is called anaerobic digestion, where organic waste (such as animal manure, food waste, or sewage) is broken down in the absence of oxygen.
  • The main components of biogas are methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2), which make it a valuable renewable energy source.
  • Anaerobic bacteria such as methanogens play a crucial role in producing methane during this process.
  • Statement C: Biohydrogen can be produced using hydrogenase by microalgae.
  • This statement is correct.
  • Biohydrogen is a renewable energy source that can be produced biologically. Microalgae, such as Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, can produce hydrogen using the enzyme hydrogenase under specific conditions.
  • Hydrogen production by microalgae occurs during photosynthesis in anaerobic conditions when oxygen is suppressed, and light energy drives the process.
  • This method is considered environmentally friendly and has potential for sustainable hydrogen production.
  • Statement D: Bioethanol with high octane rating is produced using wood chips.
  • This statement is correct.
  • Bioethanol is a biofuel produced via fermentation of sugars derived from biomass, including wood chips, agricultural residues, and other lignocellulosic materials.
  • Wood chips undergo pre-treatment processes such as hydrolysis to release fermentable sugars, which are then fermented by microorganisms (e.g., yeast) to produce ethanol.
  • Bioethanol has a high octane rating, making it a good fuel additive to improve combustion efficiency and reduce emissions in gasoline engines.
  • Statement E: Photoautotrophic bacteria are used for bioethanol production.
  • This statement is incorrect.
  • Bioethanol production typically involves fermentative organisms like yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) or bacteria such as Zymomonas mobilis, which ferment sugars into ethanol.
  • Photoautotrophic bacteria, like cyanobacteria, are not directly involved in bioethanol production. Instead, they are used for biohydrogen production or biomass generation through photosynthesis.
  • Thus, photoautotrophic bacteria are not employed in bioethanol production processes.

Additional Information

  • Biofuels Overview:
  • Biofuels are renewable energy sources derived from biological materials such as plants, algae, and organic waste.
  • They can be categorized into first-generation (produced from food crops like sugarcane or corn), second-generation (produced from non-food biomass like lignocellulosic materials), and third-generation (produced from algae).
  • Applications of Biofuels:
  • Biodiesel and bioethanol are commonly used as substitutes or additives for conventional diesel and gasoline, respectively, in transportation.
  • Biogas is used for electricity generation, heating, and as a cooking fuel.
  • Biohydrogen is being researched as a clean fuel for fuel cells and other applications.
  • Benefits of Biofuels:
  • They reduce greenhouse gas emissions compared to fossil fuels, helping mitigate climate change.
  • Biofuels are biodegradable and less harmful to the environment in case of spills.
  • They promote energy security by reducing dependency on fossil fuel imports.

Question 84

A hydropower dam has its Head = 200 m and water reservoir area 4 × 1010 m2. If the discharge rate is 950 m3 s-1, what will be its electrical capacity?

(Take g = 9.8 ms-2)

  1. AOption (a)

    2142 MW

  2. BOption (b)

    1862 MW

  3. COption (c)

    931 MW

  4. DOption (d)

    7458 MW

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

1862 MW

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

The electrical capacity or power output of a hydropower dam is determined by the potential energy of the water stored at a height, which is converted into electrical energy by the turbines and generators. The formula for calculating the power output is:

P=η⋅ρ⋅g⋅H⋅Q P = \eta \cdot \rho \cdot g \cdot H \cdot Q

Where:

  • P P = Power output (in Watts or MW)
  • η \eta = Efficiency of the system (assumed to be 100% unless stated otherwise)
  • ρ \rho = Density of water (approximately 1000 kg/m3)
  • g g = Acceleration due to gravity (9.8 m/s2)
  • H H = Head or height of the water column (in meters)
  • Q Q = Discharge rate or flow rate of water (in m3/s)

The product of these parameters gives the power output in Watts. To convert this value into Megawatts (MW), divide the result by 106 10^6 .

Explanation:

In this problem, we are given the following data:

  • Head, H=200,m H = 200 , \text{m}
  • Water reservoir area (not directly needed for power calculation)
  • Discharge rate, Q=950,m3/s Q = 950 , \text{m}^3/\text{s}
  • Acceleration due to gravity, g=9.8,m/s2 g = 9.8 , \text{m/s}^2
  • Density of water, ρ=1000,kg/m3 \rho = 1000 , \text{kg/m}^3

The efficiency η \eta is assumed to be 1 (or 100%) unless stated otherwise.

Using the formula for power:

P=η⋅ρ⋅g⋅H⋅Q P = \eta \cdot \rho \cdot g \cdot H \cdot Q

Substituting the known values:

P=1⋅1000⋅9.8⋅200⋅950 P = 1 \cdot 1000 \cdot 9.8 \cdot 200 \cdot 950

Performing the calculations step by step:

P=1000⋅9.8⋅200⋅950 P = 1000 \cdot 9.8 \cdot 200 \cdot 950

P=1000⋅9.8⋅190000 P = 1000 \cdot 9.8 \cdot 190000

P=1862000000,Watts P = 1862000000 , \text{Watts}

Convert Watts to Megawatts (MW):

P=1862000000106=1862,MW P = \frac{1862000000}{10^6} = 1862 , \text{MW}

Thus, the electrical capacity of the dam is:

1862 MW

Question 85

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R
Assertion A: Dioxins and furans are chlorinated compounds that have somewhat similar chemical structures.
Reason R: They both consist of two benzene rings that are linked together with oxygen bridges.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Dioxins and furans are chlorinated compounds that have somewhat similar chemical structures.
  • This statement is true.
  • Chemical Nature: Dioxins and furans are persistent organic pollutants (POPs) characterized by their chlorinated aromatic structures. These compounds are unintentional byproducts of industrial processes such as waste incineration, chemical manufacturing, and metal production.
  • Structural Similarity: Both dioxins and furans share a similar chemical backbone, consisting of aromatic rings and chlorine atoms attached to them, making them chemically related.
  • Reason R: They both consist of two benzene rings that are linked together with oxygen bridges.
  • This statement is true.
  • Structural Explanation: Dioxins and furans are heterocyclic compounds. Dioxins consist of two benzene rings connected by two oxygen atoms, forming a dioxin backbone. Similarly, furans have two benzene rings linked by a single oxygen atom, resulting in a furan-like structure.
  • Chlorination: In both compounds, chlorine atoms attach to the benzene rings, contributing to their toxicity and persistence in the environment.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • Both the assertion (A) and the reason (R) are accurate and consistent with scientific understanding of dioxins and furans.
  • The reason (R) directly explains the assertion (A) by describing the structural similarity between dioxins and furans. The oxygen bridges and the benzene rings are key characteristics that explain why these compounds share similar chemical structures.
  • Thus, the reason (R) is the correct explanation of the assertion (A).

Additional Information

  • Toxicity: Dioxins and furans are highly toxic, even at very low concentrations. They are known to disrupt hormonal systems, cause cancer, and affect the immune and reproductive systems.
  • Environmental Persistence: These compounds are persistent in the environment and bioaccumulate in the food chain, posing long-term risks to ecosystems and human health.
  • Regulatory Measures: Many countries have implemented strict regulations to control and reduce the production of dioxins and furans, particularly from industrial activities such as incineration and chemical processing.

Question 86

Match the LIST-I with LIST-II

LIST-I (EIA Term)LIST-II (Related Function)
A. Environment Management PlanI. Identify key issues and determine boundaries of the project
B. Impact AnalysisII. Environmental mitigation measures
C. ScreeningIII. Risk Assessment
D. ScopingIV. Initial Environmental Examination

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

  2. BOption (b)

    A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

  3. COption (c)

    A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

  4. DOption (d)

    A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I.

Key Points

LIST-I (EIA Term)LIST-II (Related Function)
(A) Environment Management Plan(II) Environmental mitigation measures
(B) Impact Analysis(III) Risk Assessment
(C) Screening(IV) Initial Environmental Examination
(D) Scoping(I) Identify key issues and determine boundaries of the project

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Information

  • Introduction to Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA):
  • Definition: EIA is a systematic process to evaluate the environmental consequences of proposed projects or policies before the decision-making process.
  • Purpose: The aim is to ensure that potential environmental impacts are understood and mitigated effectively, thereby promoting sustainable development.
  • Matching LIST-I with LIST-II:
  • (A) Environment Management Plan (EMP):
  • Function: EMP refers to the measures designed to mitigate, monitor, and manage adverse environmental impacts during project execution.
  • Relation to LIST-II: It is linked to "Environmental mitigation measures" as its primary objective is to reduce environmental harm.
  • (B) Impact Analysis:
  • Function: This process identifies and evaluates the extent of environmental risks and impacts caused by a project.
  • Relation to LIST-II: It is associated with "Risk Assessment," as it examines potential risks arising from environmental changes.
  • (C) Screening:
  • Function: Screening determines whether a project requires a detailed EIA or not, based on its scale and environmental sensitivity.
  • Relation to LIST-II: It corresponds to "Initial Environmental Examination," as it is the preliminary evaluation step in the EIA process.
  • (D) Scoping:
  • Function: This step identifies key environmental issues and defines the boundaries of the EIA study.
  • Relation to LIST-II: It matches "Identify key issues and determine boundaries of the project," as scoping ensures the study focuses on the most critical aspects.

Question 87

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Cloudy nights in the monsoon season favour the formation of urban heat island.

Reason R: Water vapours absorb strongly in the long wave region.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. AOption (a)

    Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

  2. BOption (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

  3. COption (c)

    A is correct but R is not correct

  4. DOption (d)

    A is not correct but R is correct

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

A is not correct but R is correct

Why this answer is correct

The correct option is 'A is not correct but R is correct'.

Key Points

  • Assertion A: Cloudy nights in the monsoon season favour the formation of urban heat island.
  • This statement is NOT correct.
  • Urban Heat Island Effect: This phenomenon occurs when urban areas experience higher temperatures than surrounding rural areas due to factors like concrete surfaces, reduced vegetation, and human activities.
  • Cloud Cover and Heat Retention: While cloudy conditions can trap outgoing longwave radiation, urban heat islands are primarily influenced by local factors like building materials and urban infrastructure, rather than seasonal cloudiness.
  • Thus, cloudy nights during the monsoon season do not significantly contribute to the formation of urban heat islands.
  • Reason R: Water vapours absorb strongly in the long wave region.
  • This statement is correct.
  • Water Vapour and Longwave Radiation: Water vapour is a significant greenhouse gas that absorbs and emits infrared radiation (longwave radiation), contributing to heat retention in the atmosphere.
  • Clouds, which are composed of water vapour and tiny water droplets, enhance this effect by absorbing and re-emitting longwave radiation, leading to warmer nighttime temperatures.
  • Evaluation of the Relationship Between A and R:
  • The assertion (A) is incorrect because cloudy nights in the monsoon season are not a primary factor for urban heat island formation.
  • The reason (R) is correct as water vapour does absorb strongly in the longwave region, contributing to heat retention. However, this is unrelated to the assertion about urban heat islands.
  • Since the assertion is incorrect but the reason is correct, the correct answer is option 4.

Additional Information

  • Urban Heat Island Effect: It is influenced by factors such as reduced vegetation, heat-absorbing building materials, air conditioning systems, and vehicle emissions. These factors are largely independent of cloud cover.
  • Role of Clouds: While clouds can trap heat and increase nighttime temperatures, their effect is more global and not directly tied to urban heat islands, which are localized phenomena.
  • Water Vapour as a Greenhouse Gas: Water vapour plays a crucial role in the Earth's energy balance. Its ability to absorb and emit longwave radiation makes it a key component of the greenhouse effect.

Question 88

Arrange the following layers of the atmosphere in terms of decreasing mean free paths of molecules/ions existing there.

A. Troposphere

B. Stratosphere

C. Mesosphere

D. Thermosphere

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. AOption (a)

    A, B, C, D

  2. BOption (b)

    B, C, D, A

  3. COption (c)

    C, D, A, B

  4. DOption (d)

    D, C, B, A

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

D, C, B, A

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: D, C, B, A

The layers of the atmosphere differ in their composition, temperature, pressure, and physical properties. One such property is the mean free path of the molecules and ions present in a specific layer. The mean free path refers to the average distance traveled by a molecule or ion before colliding with another particle. The mean free path is inversely proportional to the density of particles, which decreases as altitude increases. Thus, the order of layers based on decreasing mean free paths is directly related to their density and altitude.

Key Points

  • Thermosphere (D):
  • The thermosphere is the highest layer in the given options and lies above the mesosphere (approximately 80 km to 700 km above Earth).
  • It is characterized by extremely low particle density, making the mean free path of molecules the largest in this layer.
  • Here, particles are so spread out that they rarely collide, and temperatures can reach extremely high values due to absorption of solar radiation.
  • The thermosphere includes the ionosphere, a region with charged particles that plays a key role in communication and auroras.
  • Mesosphere (C):
  • The mesosphere lies below the thermosphere, approximately 50 km to 80 km above the Earth.
  • It has a higher particle density compared to the thermosphere, resulting in a smaller mean free path.
  • This layer is known for being the coldest part of the atmosphere, with temperatures decreasing as altitude increases.
  • Meteors entering the atmosphere often burn up in this layer due to increased friction.
  • Stratosphere (B):
  • The stratosphere lies below the mesosphere, spanning from approximately 10 km to 50 km above Earth.
  • It has a higher particle density compared to the mesosphere, further reducing the mean free path of molecules.
  • This layer is characterized by a temperature inversion, where temperatures increase with altitude due to the absorption of ultraviolet radiation by the ozone layer.
  • The ozone layer, which protects Earth from harmful UV rays, is located in this layer.
  • Troposphere (A):
  • The troposphere is the lowest layer of the atmosphere, extending from the surface of the Earth up to approximately 10 km.
  • It is the densest layer, containing about 75% of the atmosphere's mass, leading to the smallest mean free path of molecules.
  • Weather phenomena such as clouds, storms, and precipitation occur in the troposphere.
  • Temperature decreases with altitude in this layer, and it is where humans and most life forms exist.

Additional Information

  • The mean free path is crucial in understanding the behavior of particles in different layers of the atmosphere, such as diffusion, ionization, and energy transfer.
  • In the thermosphere, despite the high temperatures, the low density of particles means that heat transfer is minimal, so it would not feel as hot as the temperature suggests.
  • The mesosphere is the least understood layer of the atmosphere due to its inaccessibility to both aircraft and satellites.
  • The stratosphere is important for aviation, as commercial airplanes often fly in its lower regions to avoid turbulence in the troposphere.
  • The troposphere is highly dynamic, with constant mixing of air masses, which regulates weather and climate on Earth.

Question 89

Consider earth as a black body at temperature of -18°C. The wavelength of maximum emission of terrestrial radiation will be:

  1. AOption (a)

    9.61 μm

  2. BOption (b)

    8.12 μm

  3. COption (c)

    11.36 μm

  4. DOption (d)

    9.89 μm

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

11.36 μm

Why this answer is correct

Concept:

The wavelength of maximum emission of a black body at a given temperature is determined using Wien’s Displacement Law. Wien's Displacement Law states that the wavelength corresponding to the maximum intensity of radiation emitted by a black body is inversely proportional to its absolute temperature. Mathematically, this law is represented as:

λmax=bT\lambda_{\text{max}} = \frac{b}{T}

Where:

  • λmax\lambda_{\text{max}} = Wavelength of maximum emission (in meters)
  • bb

= Wien's displacement constant, which is approximately 2.897×10−32.897×10−3

m·K

  • TT

= Absolute temperature of the black body (in Kelvin)

The unit of wavelength will depend on the unit of bb

and TT

. To convert the temperature to Kelvin, use the formula:

T=t+273.15T = t + 273.15

where tt

is the temperature in degrees Celsius.

Explanation:

We are tasked with finding the wavelength of maximum emission (λmaxλmax

) for the Earth, considered as a black body at a temperature of −18∘C−18∘C

.

Step 1: Convert the temperature to Kelvin:

T=−18+273.15=255.15,KT = -18 + 273.15 = 255.15 , \text{K}

Step 2: Apply Wien’s Displacement Law:

λmax=bT\lambda_{\text{max}} = \frac{b}{T}

Substitute the values:

λmax=2.897×10−3255.15\lambda_{\text{max}} = \frac{2.897 \times 10^{-3}}{255.15}

Step 3: Perform the calculation:

λmax=1.136×10−5,m\lambda_{\text{max}} = 1.136 \times 10^{-5} , \text{m}

Convert the wavelength from meters to micrometers (μmμm

):

λmax=11.36,μm\lambda_{\text{max}} = 11.36 , \mu \text{m}

Thus, the wavelength of maximum emission of terrestrial radiation is approximately 11.36μm11.36μm

.

Final Answer:

The correct wavelength of maximum emission is 11.36 μmμm

.

Question 90

Identify the Boudouard reaction from various gas-solid reactions during biomass gasification process.

  1. AOption (a)

    C + ½O2 ↔ CO

  2. BOption (b)

    C + CO2 ↔ 2CO

  3. COption (c)

    C + H2O ↔ H2 + CO

  4. DOption (d)

    C + 2H2 ↔ CH4

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

C + CO2 ↔ 2CO

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is: C + CO2 ↔ 2CO.

During the biomass gasification process, several gas-solid reactions occur to convert solid biomass into useful gaseous fuels. One of these reactions is the Boudouard reaction, which is crucial in the gasification process, as it determines the production of carbon monoxide (CO). It involves the interaction of carbon with carbon dioxide to produce carbon monoxide.

Key Points

  • Definition of the Boudouard Reaction:
  • The Boudouard reaction is given by the equation: C + CO2 ↔ 2CO. It describes the interaction of solid carbon (C) with carbon dioxide (CO2) to form carbon monoxide (CO).
  • Significance in Biomass Gasification:
  • The Boudouard reaction is an essential part of the gasification process, as it helps to enhance the production of carbon monoxide, a valuable synthesis gas (syngas) component used in energy and chemical production.
  • This reaction occurs in the reduction zone of the gasifier, where the temperature is high, typically around 800°C to 1000°C.
  • Reaction Characteristics:
  • The reaction is endothermic, meaning it absorbs heat from the surroundings to proceed forward.
  • Higher temperatures favor the forward reaction (production of CO), while lower temperatures may lead to the reverse reaction (formation of CO2).
  • Role in Syngas Composition:
  • The Boudouard reaction contributes to the CO concentration in syngas, which is a mixture of CO, H2, CH4, and other gases produced during gasification.
  • A higher CO content in syngas is desirable for applications like Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, methanol production, and as a fuel for power generation.

Additional Information

  • Other Key Reactions in Biomass Gasification:
  • Combustion Reaction: C + ½O2 ↔ CO. This reaction provides the heat required for gasification and is exothermic.
  • Water-Gas Reaction: C + H2O ↔ H2 + CO. This reaction produces hydrogen and carbon monoxide, which are essential components of syngas.
  • Methanation Reaction: C + 2H2 ↔ CH4. This reaction produces methane, which can be used as a fuel.
  • Industrial Relevance of the Boudouard Reaction:
  • It plays a critical role in processes like iron and steel production, where CO is used as a reducing agent to extract metals from their ores.
  • Understanding this reaction helps in optimizing gasifier design and operation for maximum efficiency and syngas quality.
  • Thermodynamic Considerations:
  • As the reaction is temperature-dependent, controlling the gasifier temperature is crucial to ensure a higher yield of CO.
  • The equilibrium of the reaction can shift based on the partial pressures of CO and CO2, affecting syngas composition.

Read the passage given below and answer questions:

The inhospitable conditions of early Earth, characterized by a molten surface under intense bombardment by asteroids and other objects from space, persisted for up to 500 million years. The intense heat and the absence of liquid water indicate that early Earth was completely devoid of life. Furthermore, the early Earth was anoxic, and the absence of O2 means that Earth lacked an ozone layer, allowing intense ultraviolet light to sterilize its surface. Water on Earth originated from volcanic outgassing of the planet's interior and from innumerable collisions with icy comets and asteroids. Given Earth's heat at the time, this water would have been present only as water vapor. However, ancient crystals of the mineral zircon (ZrSiO4) have been discovered that were formed on the early Earth, and these materials have given us a glimpse of conditions on Earth prior to the origin of life. Analyses of ancient zircon crystals, including impurities trapped in these crystals and their oxygen isotope ratios, provide evidence for a solid crust and liquid water on Earth as early as 4.3 bya. Additional evidence of water comes from ancient sedimentary rocks, since sedimentary rocks are only formed under water. Among the oldest surviving sedimentary rocks are those found in southwestern Greenland, dating to 3.86 bya. These ancient rocks indicate the presence of early oceans.

Question 91

Which of the following is NOT correct about the early phase (first 200-400 million years) after Earth's formation?

  1. AOption (a)

    There was no life on earth.

  2. BOption (b)

    There were anoxic conditions on earth.

  3. COption (c)

    Earth had ozone layer.

  4. DOption (d)

    There was no liquid water.

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

Earth had ozone layer.

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Earth had ozone layer'

Key Points

  • Early Earth (First 200–400 million years):
  • The initial phase after Earth's formation (~4.5 billion years ago) is called the Hadean Eon.
  • During this period, the surface was extremely hot due to residual heat from accretion and frequent bombardment by asteroids and meteors.
  • There was no life, as conditions were too hostile for any organisms to survive.
  • The atmosphere was largely anoxic, meaning it lacked free oxygen (O₂).
  • Liquid water was largely absent on the surface initially due to high temperatures, though water later condensed as the Earth cooled.

Additional Information

  • Ozone Layer:
  • The ozone layer is formed from oxygen (O₂) molecules in the upper atmosphere and requires free oxygen to exist.
  • Since the early Earth had an anoxic atmosphere, the ozone layer could not have existed during the first 200–400 million years.
  • The ozone layer formed much later, after photosynthetic organisms began producing oxygen in significant quantities (~2.4 billion years ago, during the Great Oxidation Event).
  • Anoxic Conditions:
  • The early atmosphere contained mainly methane (CH₄), carbon dioxide (CO₂), ammonia (NH₃), and water vapor (H₂O), but very little oxygen.
  • These anoxic conditions made the environment inhospitable for aerobic life forms.
  • No Liquid Water:
  • Initially, temperatures were too high for stable oceans, but water eventually condensed and formed primitive oceans as the Earth cooled.
  • No Life:
  • The absence of life is consistent with extreme heat, volcanic activity, and frequent impacts during this Hadean period.

Important Points

  • The Hadean Eon (~4.5–4.0 billion years ago) marks the formation of the Earth and its early crust, atmosphere, and oceans.
  • The lack of oxygen delayed the formation of the ozone layer, which protects Earth from harmful UV radiation.
  • Life appeared much later, with the earliest evidence of microbial life dating to around 3.5–3.8 billion years ago.
  • An understanding of these early conditions helps explain why early Earth was uninhabitable for complex life forms.

Question 92

Which of the following is NOT a source of water in the early phase (first 200-400 million years) after Earth's formation?

  1. AOption (a)

    Volcanic outgassing

  2. BOption (b)

    Collisions with icy comets

  3. COption (c)

    Early oceans

  4. DOption (d)

    Collisions with icy asteroids

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

Early oceans

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Early oceans'

Key Points

  • Sources of Water on Early Earth:
  • During the first 200–400 million years after Earth’s formation (Hadean Eon), water was delivered to the planet through external and internal processes.
  • Volcanic Outgassing: Volcanic activity released water vapor and other gases trapped in the Earth's interior. This water later condensed to form part of the early oceans.
  • Collisions with Icy Comets: Comets contain large amounts of ice and water. Impacts from comets delivered additional water to the Earth's surface.
  • Collisions with Icy Asteroids: Similar to comets, icy asteroids (carbonaceous chondrites) carried water and other volatiles, contributing to Earth's water inventory.

Additional Information

  • Early Oceans:
  • Early oceans were the result of water accumulation on Earth’s surface, not a source of water themselves.
  • Water from volcanic outgassing and extraterrestrial impacts eventually condensed to form these oceans.
  • Thus, early oceans are a product of water delivery processes, not an independent source.
  • Volcanic Outgassing:
  • Water trapped in Earth's mantle was released through volcanic eruptions as steam, which condensed over time to form liquid water on the surface.
  • Cometary and Asteroidal Delivery:
  • Collisions with icy bodies from the outer solar system provided a significant fraction of Earth's water, supplementing internal sources.

Important Points

  • The formation of oceans marked a major step in making Earth habitable, but they were a consequence, not a source, of water.
  • Understanding the sources of early water helps explain the origin of Earth’s hydrosphere and the conditions for early life.
  • Both internal (volcanic) and external (comet/asteroid) sources contributed to the accumulation of water, which eventually formed stable oceans.
  • The Hadean Eon was characterized by a hot surface, heavy bombardment, and gradual cooling, allowing water to accumulate in liquid form over time.

Question 93

According to the passage, the evidence for the existence of early oceans pertains to which of the following periods?

  1. AOption (a)

    ~4.8 × 109 years ago

  2. BOption (b)

    ~3.86 × 109 years ago

  3. COption (c)

    ~5 × 108 years ago

  4. DOption (d)

    ~4.3 × 108 years ago

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

~3.86 × 109 years ago

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is '~3.86 × 10⁹ years ago'

Key Points

  • Evidence for Early Oceans:
  • Geological and isotopic studies indicate that liquid water existed on Earth relatively early in its history.
  • Analysis of ancient zircon crystals (~4.4 billion years old) shows isotopic signatures consistent with interaction with liquid water.
  • Rock formations and sedimentary deposits provide evidence that oceans were established around ~3.86 × 10⁹ years ago, during the late Hadean to early Archean Eon.
  • This evidence suggests that Earth cooled enough after its formation to allow condensation of water and the formation of stable oceans.

Important Points

  • The formation of early oceans is closely linked with Earth's cooling and the condensation of water vapor from volcanic outgassing and extraterrestrial impacts.
  • Evidence from zircon crystals and sedimentary rocks is key to dating the earliest liquid water on Earth.
  • Understanding the timing of early oceans is critical for studying the origin of life, as stable water bodies provide habitats for early microorganisms.
  • This period (~3.86 × 10⁹ years ago) predates the oldest known microbial fossils (~3.5 billion years ago), highlighting the early habitability of Earth.

Question 94

The earliest evidence of liquid water on earth comes from

  1. AOption (a)

    Sedimentary rocks found in southwestern Greenland

  2. BOption (b)

    Icy comets

  3. COption (c)

    Analysis of ancient zircon crystals

  4. DOption (d)

    Presence of early oceans

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

Analysis of ancient zircon crystals

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is ‘Analysis of ancient zircon crystals’

Key Points

  • Ancient zircon crystals:
  • Scientists have found tiny zircon mineral crystals in places such as the Jack Hills of Western Australia that are older than 4 billion years.
  • These crystals retain chemical clues about the environment in which they formed, particularly oxygen isotope ratios.
  • The oxygen isotope signatures in these zircons show evidence of interaction with liquid water at or near Earth’s surface during the Hadean Eon, indicating that liquid water existed very early in Earth’s history. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}
  • This makes the analysis of ancient zircon crystals a primary source for inferring the existence of liquid water on the early Earth. :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}

Additional Information

  • Sedimentary rocks found in southwestern Greenland:
  • While some of Earth’s oldest sedimentary rocks (e.g., from the Isua Greenstone Belt) provide evidence for early oceans around 3.8 billion years ago, these rocks are significantly younger than the ancient zircon crystals and are not the earliest evidence of liquid water.
  • Icy comets:
  • Icy comets may have contributed to Earth’s water inventory by delivering water-bearing material during impacts, but they are not evidence for liquid water existing on Earth in the early phase. They are sources, not direct evidence of water on Earth’s surface.
  • Presence of early oceans:
  • Early oceans are a consequence of water accumulation from various sources; they are not the evidence itself.
  • Evidence for early oceans comes from physical and chemical signatures in ancient minerals and rocks, not merely the hypothetical presence of oceans.

Important Points

  • Ancient zircon crystals provide some of the oldest geochemical evidence for liquid water on Earth, with isotopic data indicating water interaction as far back as ~4.3–4.4 billion years ago.
  • Zircons are exceptionally durable minerals that preserve information about early Earth conditions even when surrounding rocks have been lost or metamorphosed.
  • This evidence pushes back the timeline for when liquid water appeared, suggesting that Earth may have had a cool and wet surface very early, potentially creating habitable conditions sooner than previously thought. :contentReference[oaicite:6]{index=6}
  • Understanding these early water signatures helps scientists reconstruct Earth’s early climate, crust formation, and the conditions that may have enabled the emergence of life.

Question 95

Based on the information given in the passage, what could be the most probable age of earth?

  1. AOption (a)

    ~ 4.8 billion years

  2. BOption (b)

    ~ 4.3 billion years

  3. COption (c)

    ~ 3.86 billion years

  4. DOption (d)

    ~ 500 million years

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (a)A.

~ 4.8 billion years

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is '~ 4.8 billion years'

Key Points

  • Age of Earth:
  • Earth formed during the early stages of the solar system through the accretion of dust and planetesimals.
  • Radiometric dating of the oldest meteorites and zircon crystals indicates that Earth’s formation occurred approximately 4.5–4.6 billion years ago.
  • The Hadean Eon, which includes the first 200–400 million years after Earth's formation, is marked by a molten surface, heavy bombardment, and the gradual formation of a stable crust.
  • Given these estimates, the most probable age of Earth is close to ~4.8 billion years, representing the early formation phase and rounding to approximate values commonly cited in literature.

Important Points

  • The formation of Earth is estimated using radiometric dating of meteorites and lunar samples, which consistently suggest an age of approximately 4.5–4.8 billion years.
  • This age marks the beginning of the Hadean Eon, a period characterized by the formation of the crust, atmosphere, and the initial accumulation of water on the surface.
  • Understanding Earth's age helps contextualize the timing of early oceans, zircon formation, and the potential conditions for the origin of life.
  • The commonly cited figure of ~4.8 billion years is a rounded approximation used in educational contexts to represent Earth’s earliest formation phase.

Read the passage given below and answer questions:

The earliest mass extinction occurred approximately 443 million years ago, near the end of the Ordovician period. Although not much is known about the cause of this extinction, it may have been related to global cooling. Approximately 100 families and their associated species became extinct during this period. The next mass extinction occurred 90 million years later near the end of the Devonian. That extinction was responsible for the death of about 70 percent of all (marine) invertebrate species and was also probably related to climate change and global cooling. The third mass extinction occurred near the end of the Permian - about 245 million years ago - when 95 percent of all marine species died. It is believed that this mass extinction possible spanned a period of about 7 million years. It is thought that global cooling, followed by rapid global warming with large variations in climate, may have been responsible. There was also significant volcanic activity during this time, and the tremendous amount of volcanic ash and gases in the atmosphere probably contributed to the cooling. At the end of the Cretaceous period, another tremendous mass extinction event occurred. This event was sudden, and there is abundant evidence to suggest that it was caused by the impact of a giant asteroid. Another mass extinction occurred near the end of the Eocene about 35 million years ago.

Question 96

End of the Devonian period corresponds most likely to the period

  1. AOption (a)

    ~ 90 million years ago

  2. BOption (b)

    ~ 353 million years ago

  3. COption (c)

    ~ 245 million years ago

  4. DOption (d)

    ~ 533 million years ago

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (b)B.

~ 353 million years ago

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is '~ 353 million years ago'

Key Points

  • End of Devonian Period:
  • The Devonian period is part of the Paleozoic Era and lasted from approximately 419 million to 359 million years ago.
  • The end of the Devonian (~353–359 million years ago) was marked by significant environmental changes leading to mass extinctions, especially in marine ecosystems.
  • This extinction event is sometimes called the “Late Devonian Mass Extinction” and occurred in pulses over several million years.

Additional Information

  • Other options represent periods unrelated to the Devonian:
  • ~90 million years ago – Late Cretaceous, associated with the dinosaur extinction.
  • ~245 million years ago – Near end of Permian, associated with the largest mass extinction in Earth’s history.
  • ~533 million years ago – Early Cambrian, before the Devonian period.

Important Points

  • The Devonian extinction mainly affected marine species such as brachiopods, trilobites, and reef-building organisms.
  • Likely causes include global cooling, ocean anoxia, and sea-level fluctuations.

Question 97

Global cooling followed by rapid global warming accompanied with large variations in climate was the most likely cause of mass extinctions pertaining to which period?

  1. AOption (a)

    At the end of the Cretaceous period

  2. BOption (b)

    Near the end of the Devonian

  3. COption (c)

    Near the end of the Permian

  4. DOption (d)

    Near the end of the Ordovician

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

Near the end of the Permian

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Near the end of the Permian'

Key Points

  • Permian Mass Extinction (~252 million years ago):
  • The end-Permian extinction, also called the “Great Dying,” is considered the most severe extinction event in Earth's history.
  • It was characterized by massive loss of marine and terrestrial species, with up to 90–96% of marine species and 70% of terrestrial vertebrates becoming extinct.
  • The main drivers included extreme environmental changes: global cooling followed by rapid warming, large climate fluctuations, ocean anoxia, and extensive volcanic activity (Siberian Traps).
  • These rapid and large-scale climate variations disrupted ecosystems, leading to widespread species extinctions.

Additional Information

  • Other periods and their causes of extinction:
  • End of Cretaceous – primarily caused by the impact of a giant asteroid and some volcanic activity, not climate fluctuations.
  • End of Devonian – involved multiple pulses of extinction with some global cooling and anoxia, but less severe than Permian.
  • End of Ordovician – mainly caused by glaciation and sea-level changes.

Important Points

  • The Permian extinction was unique due to the combination of extreme temperature swings, ocean deoxygenation, and volcanic activity.
  • Marine ecosystems suffered the most, with reefs, trilobites, and brachiopods almost entirely wiped out.
  • This event paved the way for the Mesozoic Era, during which dinosaurs and other new life forms diversified.
  • Understanding the end-Permian extinction provides insights into how rapid climate changes can trigger global biodiversity loss.

Question 98

Mass extinction at the end of Cretaceous period was likely caused by

  1. AOption (a)

    Global warming

  2. BOption (b)

    Global cooling

  3. COption (c)

    Global cooling followed by global warming

  4. DOption (d)

    Impact of giant asteroid

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

Impact of giant asteroid

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Impact of giant asteroid'

Key Points

  • End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction (~66 million years ago):
  • This extinction event is famously associated with the disappearance of non-avian dinosaurs and about 75% of all species on Earth.
  • The primary cause is believed to be the impact of a giant asteroid near present-day Chicxulub, Mexico, which created the Chicxulub crater.
  • The impact caused immediate catastrophic effects, including massive fires, tsunamis, and a “nuclear winter” scenario that blocked sunlight and disrupted global climate.
  • Secondary effects included collapse of ecosystems, leading to a mass die-off in both marine and terrestrial environments.

Additional Information

  • Other causes like global warming or global cooling are not considered primary drivers of this extinction event.
  • Evidence for the asteroid impact includes a worldwide iridium layer, shocked quartz, and the Chicxulub crater.
  • The event triggered rapid environmental changes that could not be survived by many species, particularly large terrestrial animals.

Important Points

  • The impact hypothesis is widely accepted as the dominant cause of the end-Cretaceous mass extinction.
  • This extinction event marked the end of the Mesozoic Era and paved the way for the rise of mammals and the Cenozoic Era.
  • Understanding this event helps scientists study how sudden catastrophic events can reshape life on Earth.

Question 99

Global cooling has been associated with mass extinctions that occurred near the end of __________.

  1. AOption (a)

    Ordovician, Cretaceous and Permian

  2. BOption (b)

    Ordovician, Eocene and Permian

  3. COption (c)

    Ordovician, Cretaceous and Devonian

  4. DOption (d)

    Ordovician, Devonian and Permian

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (d)D.

Ordovician, Devonian and Permian

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Ordovician, Devonian and Permian'

Key Points

  • Global Cooling and Mass Extinctions:
  • Mass extinctions triggered by global cooling involved significant drops in global temperatures that disrupted ecosystems and caused species die-offs.
  • End-Ordovician (~444 million years ago): Glaciation led to sea-level fall, drastically affecting marine habitats and causing widespread extinctions.
  • End-Devonian (~359 million years ago): Episodes of cooling, ocean anoxia, and climate fluctuations led to extinction of many marine organisms such as reef-builders and brachiopods.
  • End-Permian (~252 million years ago): Extreme climate swings, including global cooling followed by warming, caused the most catastrophic loss of marine and terrestrial species in Earth's history.

Additional Information

  • Other periods in the options:
  • End-Cretaceous – Mass extinction primarily caused by asteroid impact, not global cooling.
  • Eocene – Some cooling events occurred but did not lead to major global mass extinctions.
  • End-Devonian, Ordovician, and Permian are the key periods where global cooling played a major role in extinction events.

Important Points

  • Global cooling events caused habitat loss, glaciation, and changes in sea level, which were key drivers of mass extinctions in these periods.
  • Understanding these climate-driven extinctions helps scientists predict how rapid temperature changes may affect biodiversity in the present and future.
  • These extinction events reshaped marine ecosystems and paved the way for the evolution of new species in subsequent periods.

Question 100

Among the mass extinctions mentioned in the passage, the most devastating loss of marine life occurred near the end of

  1. AOption (a)

    Ordovician

  2. BOption (b)

    Devonian

  3. COption (c)

    Permian

  4. DOption (d)

    Eocene

View answer & explanation

Correct answer

Answer: (c)C.

Permian

Why this answer is correct

The correct answer is 'Permian'

Key Points

  • Permian Mass Extinction (~252 million years ago):
  • Also called the “Great Dying,” this was the most catastrophic extinction in Earth’s history.
  • It led to the loss of approximately 90–96% of marine species and 70% of terrestrial vertebrates.
  • Marine ecosystems, including reef-building organisms, trilobites, and brachiopods, were almost completely wiped out.
  • Causes included extreme climate fluctuations, ocean anoxia, and massive volcanic eruptions (Siberian Traps), which drastically altered the marine environment.

Additional Information

  • Other mass extinctions:
  • Ordovician: Significant but affected mainly shallow marine habitats (~85% species loss).
  • Devonian: Multiple pulses of marine extinctions (~75% species loss in some groups), but not as severe as Permian.
  • Eocene: Minor extinction events; marine life loss was relatively limited.

Important Points

  • The Permian extinction reshaped marine biodiversity and paved the way for the Mesozoic Era’s evolutionary radiation.
  • It demonstrates how rapid and extreme environmental changes can cause near-total collapse of ecosystems.
  • Studying the Permian event helps scientists understand vulnerabilities of marine life to climate change, anoxia, and other environmental stresses.

100 questions in the full paper